Shen Shines Bright at LMR Champs

Kurt Murphy
Feb 11, 2019

Eighteen swimmers from the Delta Sungod Swim Club participated in this weekend’s Lower Mainland Regional Championships hosted out of Richmond.  The meet hosted 400 swimmers in pursuit of personal best times and new provincial qualifying times. 

For some swimmers it was another opportunity to achieve new personal bests in their swimming events.  For others it was an opportunity to qualify for BC provincial swimming championship meets; the next step in their swimming journeys.  Eldon Shen (14) stepped up his game this weekend with some spectacular swims and some new provincial qualifying times.  Shen qualified his BC Provincial Championship times in the 200 backstroke and 100 backstroke events.  He also went on to win golds in those same two events, a silver in the 200 fly and 8th in the 200 IM.

DSSC swimmers looked sharp, and Head Coach Kurt Murphy was extremely pleased with both the processes used to achieve new results along with the results themselves.

“Every season is a process oriented season.  We teach kids how to swim, how to race and all the steps in between, but this season we have spoken a lot about how individual changes within the process can lead to more efficient strokes and faster swimming times,” says Murphy.  “When kids make positive changes in their swimming, they reap the benefits in terms of times and standards.”

DSSC swimmers who achieved top 8 placings were:
Joaquin Aranda (14) 5th 200 fly
Jannat Bhangu (10) gold 50 free, silver 100 free, bronze 200 free, 5th 100 free, 7th 200 IM
Jada Evans (14) bronze 200 fly
Siddarth Krishna Mohan (14) 6th 200 fly
Chloe Meredith-Jensen (13) gold 200 fr/100 breast, silver 100 back/200 IM, bronze 200 breast, 5th 100 free
Parmroop Parmar (14) 7th 200 fly
Harleen Rai (10) 4th 100 back, 5th 200 free, 8th 100 free/100 breast/50 free
Ramneet Sandhu (14) 5th 100 breast
Sarveen Sangha (16) 4th 200 breast, 8th 100 breast/100 fly
Eldon Shen (14) gold 200 back/100 back, silver 200 fly, 8th 200 IM
Rebecca Soroke (10) gold 200 fly/50 free, 5th 100 fly, 7th 100 breast, 8th 200 back/200 free
Michael Yang (13) 6th 100 breast
Lucas Zhang (13) bronze 50 free

Swimmers who achieved 100% personal bests with no disqualifications were: Siddarth Krishna Mohan and Lucas Zhang.

DSSC will be hosting its own meet on March 16-17 weekend at Sungod Recreation Centre.  The meet brings swimmers from around the Lower Mainland Region to compete.  Sungod swimmers will also be competing at BC Age Group Championships next weekend in Vancouver as well as BC Provincial Championships in Kamloops March 7-10. 

For more information on DSSC learn to compete programs, competitive groups or recreational groups click on www.teamsungod.ca or call 604-345-5912.  The club has programs for children 5 and up, who can swim 15m unassisted and are comfortable in deep water.