Jessica Deglau Invitational: Opportunity to Learn to Race Tired

Kurt Murphy
May 1, 2019

For the senior swimmers participating in last weekend’s Jessica Deglau Invitational Swim Meet, it was an opportunity, to go to a meet without a rest.  When swimmers take time to lessen training loads prior to a swim meet the performances are generally faster, with better splitting and tactics.  The downside of this is that the time it takes to re-load swimmers after the meets increases and creates unnecessary downtime during the training cycle. 

DSSC senior swimmers went into JDI fully into work and at the end of the weekend learned just how tough they could be.  Swimmers were expected to split races properly, according to pre-determined tactics that they and their coaches devised, had to race hard regardless of the position they were in and were unable to scratch any events (including finals that they had qualified).  The end result was positive with many swimmers at or better than their best times, and some new personal bests. 

DSSC had swimmers qualify 13 new BC Age Group and Provincial times.  Kayah Apanowicz (12) achieved her BC Provincial times in the 100 and 200 breaststroke, as well as her BC Age Group Championship time in the 50 free.  Akashvir Bhangu (15) achieved his BC Age Group Champs time in the 200 fly, while sister Jannat Bhangu (10) achieved her BC Age Group times in the 100 back and 50 freestyle.  Harleen Rai (10) achieved her BC Age Group Champs time in the 100 backstroke, while Marcus Viloria (13) achieved new BC AG Champs times in the 200 IM, 400 free, 200 breast, and 200 freestyle.  He also achieved his BC Provincial times in the 200 IM, 400 free, and 200 free.    Michael Yang (13) achieved hips BC Age Group time in the 200 fly, Rebecca Soroke achieved her BC Age Group time in the 50 free, while Kirra Trites achieved her BC Provincial time in the 200 backstroke. 

Congratulations to DSSC’s ‘AA’ meet finalists:
Kayah Apanowicz (12) silver 200 breast, 4th 100 breast, 400 IM, 5th 50 free
Akashvir Bhangu (15) silver 200 fly, 5th 100 back, 6th 400 free, 8th 100 free, 10th 50 free
Jannat Bhangu (10) 7th 50 free/200 back, 8th 100 back
Harbir Grewal (14) 6th 200 fly
Jatinder Grewal (10) 9th 400 free
Chloe Meredith-Jensen (13) 6th 400 free/200 breast/200 free, 7th 100 back, 9th 200 IM
Hailey Penner (16) gold 200 fly, silver 200 breast, 4th 100 breast, 6th 200 IM, 8th 200 free, 10th 400 free
Harleen Rai (10) silver 200 back, 7th 200 breast/100 back, 9th 100 breast
Yuvraj Rai (12) 7th 200 back, 9th 400 IM
Sarveen Sangha (16) 9th 200 fly, 10th 200 back/200 breast
Rebecca Soroke (10) 9th 50 free, 10th 200 breast
Kirra Trites (13) bronze 200 free, 4th 200 back, 7th 50 free, 9th 200 breast
Marcus Viloria (13) 7th 7th 200 free/100 back, 8th 200 breast, 9th 400 free, 10th 200 IM
Michael Yang (13) 8th 200 fly
Max Zha (11) 8th 200 fly
Aurora Zheng (17) 6th 100 free, 7th 200 free, 8th 200 breast, 10th 100 breast
 

Congratulations to DSSC Top 10 finishers in the ‘A’ meet:
Kylie Caspick (11) bronze 200 back, 5th 100 back, 6th 100 free/200 free, 7th 50 free, 8th 100 breast
Veerkesh Goolab (14) silver 200 breast, bronze 100 breast, 4th 50 free, 5th 100 back, 6th 200 free/200 IM
Vaani Grewal (12) silver 200 breast/200 back, bronze 100 back, 4th 50 free, 7th 100 breast
Manraj Johal (11) gold 200 IM/100 breast/200 back/100 back, silver 100 fly, 5th 200 free
Samantha “Excellence” Kidd (17) gold 200 IM/200 breast/100 back, silver 100 fly, bronze 100 free/50 free
Siddarth Mohan (14) gold 200 IM/200 back/100 back, silver 100 fly, bronze 50 free/100 free
Mannat Mattu (11) 7th 200 back
Ramneet Sandhu (14) gold 50 free/100 breast/100 free/200 free, silver 200 IM/200 breast
Gurshaan Sangha (10) bronze 200 breast, 4th 100 breast
Rebecca Stewart (11) 8th 200 back, 9th 100 breast

DSSC swimmers are gearing up for a very tough swim meet schedule over the next two months.  Athletes will be competing next weekend at SFU, the following weekend at Hyack’s Festival Invitational the weekend following and hosting their own DSSC 11 & Under Sprint Cup on May 26th at Sungod Recreation Centre from 1pm until 5pm.

The Delta Sungod Swim Club will be holding registration for the 2019-20 season on Wednesday September 4th and Thursday, September 5th from 5:30-7:00pm at Sungod Recreation Centre.  Anyone who is interested in competitive swimming, learn to compete programs or recreational practices are invited to register at that time.  For more information on club programs click on www.teamsungod.ca or call 604-345-5912.