DSSC Swimmers Return From LMR Champs With 12 New Provincial Qualifying Times and 95% Personal Bests

Kurt Murphy
Jun 4, 2019

DSSC swimmers had a great weekend of swimming at this season’s LMR Championships.  The two day meet hosted in Langley was the final opportunity for swimmers to achieve new BC Provincial qualifying times this season.  The swimmers did not disappoint; 12 new qualifying times, and a slew of personal bests made this weekend one of the most successful meets of the season.

For DSSC Head Coach Kurt Murphy it was amazing to see some of the drive swimmers had in the months leading up to the meet, as well as the willingness to get work done during the competition.  Come from behind finishes, speedy paces during the longer events and amazing front half speed made for some very exciting racing.

“It was a fun weekend of racing for the swimmers,” says Murphy, “and one of the most successful meets the club has had in a while.  Swimmers set some of this weekend’s goals back in March, so it was great to see them realized.”

Swimmers who achieved 100% personal bests this weekend were:
Kayah Apanowicz (13), Joaquin Aranda (14), Vaani Grewal (12), Manraj Johal (11), Siddarth Mohan (14), Chloe Meredith Jensen (13), Eldon Shen (14), Kirra Trites (13) and Max Zha (12).

DSSC swimmers also qualified 12 new swims for BC Provincial and BC Age Group Championships.  New swims were qualified by Kayah Apanowicz 200 fly, Noelle Evans (10) 200 breast, Manraj Johal 200 back, Chloe Meredith Jensen 200 free, 100 breast, 50 free, 100 back.  Kirra Trites 200 free, 200 back, 400 IM, 200 fly and from Max Zha in the 200 breast.

DSSC Top 8 Finishers:
Kayah Apanowicz (13) gold 50 breast, bronze 400 IM/200 fly
Noelle Evans (10) 7th 200 breast, 8th 100 fly/100 breast
Lucas Jamias (13) 5th 200 breast, 6th 100 back/100 breast
Manraj Johal (11) bronze 200 back
Siddarth Mohan (14) 7th 200 back
Chloe Meredith Jensen (13) gold 100 breast/100 back, brzone 200 free/400 free/200 breast, 4th 400 IM
Ramneet Sandhu (14) 7th 100 breast, 8th 200 breast
Eldon Shen (14) silver 100 back, 6th 400 IM
Kirra Trites (13) silver 200 free/200 back/400 IM/200 fly, 6th 100 back
Daniel Wang (12) silver 50 back, 4th 200 free/200 back
Max Zha (12) silver 100 fly, 4th 200 breast

Sungod swimmers will be away in Kamloops this coming weekend for the Thomson Rivers University 2nd Annual Invitational, then take a week off and gear up for provincials.  BC Age Group Championships will be in Chilliwack the weekend of June 21-23 and BC Provincial Championships are in Victoria on July 4-7. 

DSSC’s summer swimming program is open to all competitive swimmers and there is still space availability to register.

For more information on DSSC’s competitive, learn to compete or recreational programs visit the team’s website at www.teamsungod.ca or call 604-345-5912.  Pre-Registration nights are June 11-12 from 5:30-7:00pm at Sungod Recreation Centre for all current club members.   Registration for the 2019-20 season will be on September 4-5 from 5:30-7:00pm at Sungod Recreation Centre for all returning and new members.