Kamloops Recap: Another Strong Showing by DSSC Swimmers

Kurt Murphy
Jun 10, 2019

It was another great weekend of swimming from the Delta Sungod Swim Club.  The meet in Kamloops finished with some great successes from every one of the thirty four swimmers in attendance.  For some of the swimmers it was a best time by over 50 seconds, for others it was a personal best in an event that they have been working on for over 2 years.    Regardless, the largest Delta contingent ever to be sent to the Kamloops meet, finished with some great successes.

DSSC swimmer Rebecca Soroke (10) showed some great swimming skills throughout the weekend with a new club record in the long course 10 & Under girls 50 fly, 2 new BC Age Group Championships qualifying times and capping the meet off with 6 podium finishes.

Other DSSC Top 8 Finishers were:
Joaquin Aranda (14) 6th 6th 200 fly, 8th 200 breast
Akashvir Bhangu (15) 8th 200 fly
Jannat Bhangu (10) bronze 50 free, 4th 200 free, 5th 100 breast/200 IM, 6th 100 free/100 back
Noelle Evans (10) 5th 50 breast
Manraj Johal (11) 6th 100 breast, 8th 100 free/100 fly
Chloe Meredith Jensen (13) 6th 100 free, 7th 200 back
Hailey Penner (16) bronze 200 fly/400 IM, 5th 100 fly, 7th 50 fly
Yuvraj Rai (12) 5th 100 breast, 6th 200 free/200 back, 7th 200 breast/100 back
Gurshaan Sangha (4th 100 breast/50 breast, 7th 50 free
Rebecca Soroke (10) silver 200 IM/50 free, bronze 100 free/100 breast/50 fly/100 fly, 6th 200 free, 7th 100 back
Kirra Trites (13) brzone 200 fly, 6th 200 free, 8th 200 back
Marcus Viloria (13) 4th 100 back, 5th 200 IM/50 free/100 free/200 back, 6th 200 free, 7th 100 fly
Amrit Zhawar (10) 8th 100 fly
Aurora Zheng (17) 5th 100 breast, 6th 200 free

DSSC also had another great weekend of new Provincial qualifiers.  DSSC athletes achieved 15 new BC Provincial and Age Group Championship qualifying times.  Manraj Johal achieved both his 200 IM and 100 backstroke Age Group Championship times, thus qualifying him for the 13 & Under boys provincial championships in Chilliwack next weekend. 
Akashvir Bhangu (15) 100 back, 200 free, 100 fly BC Provincial Championships
Jannat Bhangu (10) 200 freestyle BC Age Group Championships
Manraj Johal (11) 200 IM, 100 back, 200 back BC Age Group Championships
Yuvraj Rai (12) 400 free, 200 back BC Age Group Championships
Rebecca Soroke (10) 100 breast, 100 fly BC Age Group Championships
Kirra Trites (13) 400 free, 200 fly BC Provincial Championships
Marcus Viloria (13) 400 IM, 100 fly BC Age Group Championships

DSSC athletes will be away next weekend in Chilliwack for the BC Age Group Championships.  This meet hosts the best 13 & Under boys and best 12 & under girls in the province.    Delta will be sending a contingent of 10 athletes to next weekend’s event.

The club is gearing up already for the 2019-20 season already!  The club has already had its pre-registration night for current members and had 120 swimmers register for the upcoming season; this by far the largest percentage of swimmers returning prior to the September registration.   For those families who have not registered DSSC or for any new families interested in the swim club, registration nights for the 2019-20 season will be Wednesday, September 4 and Thursday, September 5th from 5:30-7:00pm in the Lobby Meeting Room at Sungod Recreation Centre. 

Swimmers aged 6 and over, who can swim 15m unassisted and are comfortable in deep water are welcome to join the club’s Learn to Compete groups.   Swimmers ages 11 & over who are interested in competing are more than welcome to come out for a try out.  For more information call 604-345-5912 or click on www.teamsungod.ca for further details about the club’s programs.

More photos: