Fast Swim - Results and Thank you's

Sophie Ferguson

December 13-15 saw seventeen DSSC athletes attend the Richmond Rapids’ Fast Swim Classic 2019 in Richmond, BC. Over the course of this three-day event, many new personal bests were achieved, club records broken and nearly every athlete competed in a final swim (top 8 or 16 placings). Superstar athletes from this past weekend were Manraj Johal (11) from the Developmental Age Group who achieved 100% best times over the course of this weekend. 


“We definitely saw some solid swims this weekend due to the amount of effort in training our athletes had been putting in over these past four months,” says Head Coach Kurt Murphy. 


Rebecca Stroke (10) broke the DSSC club record in the 10 and under 50 freestyle, with a new time of 32.37. Gurshaan Sangha (10) broke his previous club record in100 breast with a new time of 1:26.92. Gurshaan also broke a 29 year old
record in 50 breast by 4 seconds with a time of 38.17. 

The following athletes attained their Provincial Championship time standards, and are now eligible to compete in these events in Victoria come March. Chloe Meredith Jenson (13) achieved her 14 and under time in the 100 back with a time of 1:09.44. Akashvir Bhangu (15) achieved his 15 and under time in the 200 free with a time of 2:11.30. Eldon Shen (14) achieved his 15 and under time in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:07.99. 

The top 16 finishes were:
Kayah Apanowicz(13) 15th 200 fly, 14th 50 fly, 9th 200 IM, 6th 100 breast, 4th 200 breast and silver in her 50 breast. 
Akashvir Bhangu (15) 15th 100 fly, 13th 50/100 free,10th 100 back, 9th 200 free/back, 7th 200 fly
Jatinder Grewal (11) 14th 50 fly 
Manraj Johal (11)  16th 50 fly, 13th 50 breast, 10th 50 back 
Chloe Meredith Jensen (13) 16th 100 free,9th 100 breast, 8th 200 free,7th 50 back, 6th
200 back, 5th 200 IM, ,bronze 200 breast and gold 100 back 
Yuvraj Rai (12) 16th 50 back, 13th 200 free and 11th 400 free 
Gurshaan Sangha (10)12th 100 breast and 5th 50 breast 
Sarveen Sangha (16) 12th 100 breast, 7th 200 breast/200back/400 free
Eldon Shen (14) 15th 200 free, 8th 200 fly and 7th 100 back
Rebecca Stroke (10) 14th 50 free and 13th 50 fly 
Kirra Trites (13) 12th 200 fly/200 free, 9th 100 back, 7th 200 back/400 IM and bronze 400 free 
Marcus Hugo Viloria (13) 7th 100 free/100 fly, 6th 50 free, 5th 400 IM, silver 200 back and gold 50 back 
Max Zha (12) 14th 100 breast, 12th 50 breast, 11th 200 fly and 8th 50 fly 
Lucas Zhang (14) 16th 200 free, 12th 100 breast, 9th 50 breast and 8th 200 breast 

For more information on DSSC programs visit www.teamsungod.ca or call 604-345- 5912.  Swimmers wishing to join the club must be age 5 and over and must be able to swim 15m unassisted in deep water.  Registration is ongoing throughout the season and is subject to space availability.