OKOTOKS MAVERICKS SWIMMING

SWIMMERS 'CLEANED UP' AT MINT SMARTWASH, LETHBRIDGE

Emma Hesterman
Feb 1, 2019

Congratulations to the 51 swimmers who attended the Mint Smartwash Winter Classic in Lethbridge this past weekend (25-27 Jan).   There was a lot of medals brought home to Okotoks aswell as 3 individual club records broken,  2 relay club records broken and many new qualifying times achieved, aswell as numerous best times in both short course and long course and of course, lots of fun had by all.

CLUB RECORDS

Megan Deering (17) broke the 17 & over short course 400 Free and 200 Fly.

Justin Lisoway (18) broke the 17 & over long course 50 Back.

Justin Lisoway, Justin d’Ailly, Lorenzo Ford, Finlay Knox broke the long course Boys 15 & over 4x50 Free Relay.

Ethan Lake, Mychael Lindenback, Clayton Lindenback, Slade Diakiw broke the long course 10 & under 4x50 Medley Relay.

QUALIFYING STANDARDS ACHIEVED IN BOTH SHORT AND LONG COURSE

FESTIVAL STANDARDS

Deon Badenhorst, Cora Hunter, Camryn Jones, Jasper Kotowich, Ethan Lake, Clayton Lindenback, Mychael Lindenback, Jaden Melton, Bryiar Murphy, Eleanor Nevin, Aidan Spence, Hailey Thiele

PROVINCIAL STANDARDS

Jada Cotnam, Justin d’Ailly, Megan Deering, Lorenzo Ford, Domenic Griesser, Emma Hicklin, Alexander Holt, Mackenzie Hurd, Caden Kotowich, Genevyeve Lindenback, Keton Murphy, Molly Penn, Abby Thiele, Alycia Weber.

CHAMPIONSHIPS STANDARDS

Lorenzo Ford, Domenic Griesser, Finlay Knox, Justin Lisoway, Abby Thiele, Alycia Weber

WESTERN NATIONAL STANDARDS (can only be achieved in Long course)

Finlay Knox, Justin Lisoway

CANADIAN JUNIOR NATIONAL TIME STANDARDS (can only be achieved in Long course)

Finlay Knox (100 Free)

CANADIAN AGE GROUP NATIONAL TRIALS TIME STANDARDS (can only be achieved in Long course)

Finlay Knox (50 Fly, 100 Free)

CANADIAN SENIOR NATONAL TRIALS TIME STANDARDS (can only be achieved in Long course)

Finlay Knox (50 Fly)

GOLD MEDALS

Christopher Giles, Cora Hunter, Finlay Knox, Clayton Lindenback, Mychael Lindenback, Justin Lisoway, Jaden Melton, Bryiar Murphy, Keton Murphy, Nathan Penn, Abby Thiele, Hailey Thiele.

SILVER MEDALS

Deon Badenhorst, Jada Cotnan, Megan Deering, Lorenzo Ford, Christopher Giles, Domenic Griesser, Maxwell Harrison, Emma Hicklin, Cora Hunter, 50 Free, Caden Kotowich, Clayton Lindenback, Mychael Lindenback, Justin Lisoway, Jaden Melton, Keton Murphy, Molly Penn, Liam Pillay, Abby Thiele.

BRONZE MEDALS

Deon Badenhorst, Maxwell Harrison, Emma Hicklin, Alexander Holt, Cora Hunter, Camryn Jones, Katherine Kohn, Caden Kotowich, Ethan Lake, Genevyeve Lindenback, Mychael Lindenback, Jaden Melton, Bryiar Murphy, Keton Murphy, Eleanor Nevin, Molly Penn, Liam Pillay, Seth Pillay, Abby Thiele, Hailey Thiele.

TOP EIGHT

Deon Badenhorst, Jada Cotnam, Justin d’Ailly, Megan Deering, Slade Diakiw, Lorenzo Ford, Christopher Giles, Will Gonzales, Domenic Griesser, Maxwell Harrison, Emma Hicklin, Alexander Holt, Cora Hunter, Mackenzie Hurd, Camryn Jones, Peyton Jones, Cassandra Kocsar, Katherine Kohn, Caden Kotowich, Jasper Kotowich, Ethan Lake, Clayton Lindenback, Genevyeve Lindenback, Justin Lisoway, Jaden Melton, Bryiar Murphy, Eleanor Nevin, Molly Penn, Nathan Penn, Liam Pillay, Seth Pillay, Cale Rockley, Emma Saralegui, Kierra Sikora, Aidan Spence, Luc Tetrault, Abby Thiele, Hailey Thiele, Amelie Van Meenen, Hudsyn Watt.

Official results and updated club records are now updated to the websiste.  

Results and Certificates have been given to coaches for the swimmers.

More photos: