OKOTOKS MAVERICKS SWIMMING

ALBERTA SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Emma Hesterman
Mar 22, 2019

Congratulations to our 14 swimmers who qualified and attend the

Alberta Spring Championships in Edmonton this past weekend (15th – 17th March, 2019).  

We had a very successful weekend by all swimmers with 95% best times, 15 club records broken, 2 Youth recognition awards, 1 more swimmer qualified for Canadian Trials in Toronto, 1 Fina High Point award for the meet and 3 swimmers selected for the Discover Alberta Camp.   Also several podium finishes, top 10 and top 20 finals.

NEW CLUB RECORDS

Abby Thiele (12) broke the 11-12 girls 100 Fly

Megan Deering (17) broke the 17 & over 50 Breast & 100 Fly

Finlay Knox (18) broke the 17 & over 100 Back, 200 Fly & 200 IM

Finlay Knox, Justin Lisoway, Justin d’Ailly and Lorenzo Ford broke 2 relay club records in the 4x100 Free and 4x100 Medley Relays in 15 & over boys.

FINA HIGH POINT AWARD

Finlay Knox won overall Fina points for boys for the meet for his 200 IM (02:02.54)

YOUTH RECOGNITION AWARDS

Time standards based on national / provincial rankings

Finlay Knox (Top 1) and Megan Deering (Top 10)

NEW AND RE-QUALIFIED TIME STANDARDS

2019 CANADIAN TRIALS – These swimmers will be leaving for 1 week on 1st April and will compete against the fastest swimmers in the country.

Finlay Knox, Justin Lisoway, Megan Deering

2019 WESTERN NATIONALS – These swimmers will be leaving on the 10th April for Edmonton for 5 days to compete against the fastest swimmers in Western Canada.

Finlay Knox, Justin Lisoway, Megan Deering, Lorenzo Ford

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDARDS

Tess Barber, Justin d’Ailly, Megan Deering, Summer Fedor, Lorenzo Ford, Domenic Griesser, Emma Hicklin, Mackenzie Hurd, Finlay Knox, Caden Kotowich, Justin Lisoway, Abby Thiele.

DISCOVER ALBERTA

Congratulations to Abby Thiele, Summer Fedor and Caden Kotowich on being selected by Swim Alberta (based on final swims at Championships) to attend a Swim Alberta Camp in Cochrane on Sunday 7th April.

TOP 3

GOLD

Finlay Knox (18) – 200 Fly, 100 Back, 200 IM, 50 Back, 100 Free

SILVER

Finlay Knox (18) – 100 Breast

Justin Lisoway (18) – 50 Breast, 100 Back

BRONZE

Megan Deering (17) – 50 Breast

Justin Lisoway (18)  – 200 IM, 100 Breast

TOP 10

Megan Deering (17) – 100 Fly, 200 IM

Summer Fedor (12) – 50 Back, 50 Fly

Lorenzo Ford (18) – 50 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 50 Fly

Caden Kotowich (13) – 50 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Breast

Justin Lisoway (18) – 50 Back, 100 Free

Abby Thiele (12) – 100 Fly, 50 Fly

TOP 20

Tess Barber, Jada Cotnam, Justin d’Ailly, Summer Fedor, Lorenzo Ford, Domenic Griesser, Emma Hicklin, Mackenzie Hurd, Caden Kotowich, Keton Murphy, Abby Thiele.

Official results and updated club records are now loaded to the website, please press reply to this message if you see any errors.

More photos: