LANGLEY & ABBOTSFORD OLYMPIANS SWIM CLUB

"Learn to Swim the Olympian Way!"

Langley: 604-532-5257                 Abbotsford: 604-825-1856

This section of the site lists our Langley & Abbotsford Olympian Swim Club members who are in university and or who have retired.  It lists their accomplishments is their swimming careers.   We are extremely proud of these swimmers’ accomplishments.

 

Melanie Dodds (2002-2012)
University of Texas A&M
BC Record 200 IM 2:16.19 SC
BC Record 400 IM 4:46.35 SC
BC Record relay 4x200 free SC & LC , 4x100 LC
Sr National Medalist 
2005 and 2006 BC Team Paul Bergen International-Oregon
2006 BC Team- Michigan
2005 BC Team Canada Games-Regina
2006 Canadian Jr Team tour-Melbourne Australia
2006 Canadian Sr Team Pan Pacific Championships-Victoria
2006 World Youth Championships-Rio De Janeiro
2008 Canadian Sr Team Tri Nations Dual Meet, Canada vs France & Britain-Quebec
2009 World Student Games-Serbia
2010 Canadian Sr Team Tri Nations Dual Meet, Canada vs Brazil & Denmark-Montreal
2010 Canadian Sr Team Pan Pac’s-California
 
 
Josie Field LOSC (2009-present)
University of British Columbia
2018 -  Indianapolis - Team BC select team
 
Willem Hergeshiemer LOSC (2006-2008)
2008 - Junior/Youth European Tour Team - Geneva, Switzerland/Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
2007 - Australian Olympic Youth Festival - Sydney, Australia
2007 - Western Canada Games - Team BC
2006-2007 - Paul Bergen Jr International Invitational - Team BC - Tualitin Hills, Oregon

Hannah Jones (2001-2009)
Wright State University (Ohio)
2006 - Michigan Invitational - Team BC - Minneapolis, Michigan
 
Joshua Kim LOSC (2007 - Present)
University of British Columbia
2016 - Team BC vs Alerbeta/Manitoba/Sask
2017 -  Team BC - Canada Games - Winnipeg
2018 - Team BC - TYR Pro Swim Series - Indianapolis
2018 - Team BC - Ontario Jr Invitational 

David Killy LOSC (2005-2008)
University of Vi ctoria
2009 - Canadian University swimmer
2008 - Canadian University finalist
2007 - Paul Bergen Jr International Invitational - Team BC - Tualitin Hills, Oregon
 
Tricia Kiss LOSC (2004-12)
New Mexico State Univeristy
​Sr National consolation finalist
 
Rachelle Kitchon LOSC (2007-2011)
University of Calgary
 
Katie Kotlowski LOSC (2002-2008)
2006-2007 Paul Bergen Jr International, Tualatin Hills, Oregon
2006 - Victoria State Championships - Australia
2005 - Australian Olympic Youth Festivale - Syndey, Australia
 
Spencer Landsiedel LOSC (2006-2008)
2007- Jr Pan Pacific Championships-Keihei, Maui
2007- Paul Bergen Jr. International-Taulatin Hills, Oregon
 
Olivia Montgomery LOSC (2007-2009)
2009 - Canada Games Team - Charloette Town, PEI
2009 - North Amercian Challenge Cup - California
2008 - North Amercial Challenge Cup - Edmonton, Alberta
2007-2008 Team BC Paul Bergen International - Talulatin Hills, Oregon
 
Hillary Metcalfe LOSC (2002-Present)
University of British Columbia
2019 World Student Games-Naples, Italy
2018-2019 Medalist U Sport Championships
2016 Tucson International Meet - Tucson, Arizona
2014 East vs West Dual Meet - Winnipeg, Manitoba
2012 North American Challenge - Edmonton, Alberta
2012 Paul Bergen International - Tualatin Hills, Oregon
2012 Pacific Coast All Stars Meet - Langley, British Columbia
 
Martha Metcalfe LOSC (2002-2016)
Simon Fraser University
2011 Team BC dual meet vs Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Sr. National Qualifier
 
Jiyoon Oh LOSC (2000-2009)
McGill University
 
Chelsey Salli LOSC (2002- 2013)
University of Arizona
2010 - Pan Pacific Team member
2009 - BC Record 17-17 girls 200 im LC 2: 16.70
2009 - BC Record 15-17 girls 200 im SC 2:12.94
2009 - BC Record 15-17 girls 400 im SC 4:41.35
2009 - Team Canada Tri Nations Meet  - Leeds, England
2009 - Australian Olympic Youth Festivale -  Sydney, Australia
2008 - Canadian record 15-17 girls 200 breast 2:25.94 SC
2008 - North American Challenge Cup - Edmonton, Alberta
2007 - BC Record 15-17 girls 200 breast 2:29.35 LC
2007 - Paris Open - France
2006 - Pan Pacific Championships - Victoria, BC
2006 - Victorian State Championships - Melbourne Australia
2005 2006 2007 - Paul Bergen Jr. International - Team BC- Tualatin Hills, Oregon
2005 - Canada Games Team - Regina Saskatchewan
 
 
Rachelle Salli LOSC (2002-2012)
University of British Columbia
achieved BC records on LOSC relays
2005 & 2006 she was on Team BC for the Paul Bergen International Meet
2005 Canadian Team to Australian Olympic Youth Festival
2007 Canadian Team to Junior Pan Pac’s in Maui, Hawaii
2008 Canadian Team in the North American Challenge Cup
2012 CIS Champion in 200 back
Co Captain for the UBC 2012 Women’s Team

Annika Schmuck LOSC (2005-2008)
University of Victoria

2007 - Canadian University consolation finalist

Anne Schmuck LOSC (2005-2008)
University of Victoria
2007 - Canadian University finalist
 
Justin Schramm LOSC (2006-2015)
University of Victoria 
2016 Tucson International Meet - Tucson, Arizona
 
Demetra Sicoli LOSC (2016-Present)
University of Calgary
Trials qualifier

Daniella Szalkai LOSC (2006-2010)
2010 - Canadian North American Challenge Cup member
2009 - BC team Paul Bergen Meet

Charlie Tapp LOSC (1998-2012)
University of Las Vegas Nevada
2009 - BC Canada Games Team - Team BC Charlottetown, PEI
2008 - NCAA qualifier
2006-2007 - Paul Bergen Jr International Invitational - Team BC - Tualatin Hills, Oregon
2007 - Western Canada Games - Team BC
 
Jake Tapp LOSC (1998-2013)
University of Arizona
2010 - Pan Pacific Team 
2009 - World Championship Team
2008-2012 NCAA finalist
2008 - Olympic Team
2006 - Pan Pacific Team
2006 - Australia Team Member
2005 - Jr. Pan Pacific Team