LANGLEY & ABBOTSFORD OLYMPIANS SWIM CLUB

"Learn to Swim the Olympian Way!"

Langley: 604-532-5257                 Abbotsford: 604-825-1856

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LANGLEY AND ABBOTSFORD OLYMPIANS WOULD LIKE TO THANK THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS:

 

PREMIER SPONSOR

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Congratulations to Swimmers Invited to Swim BC's Pacific Wave Virtual Camp!

Zachary Haw

Swim BC is pleased to be introducing a new program, the Swim BC Pacific Wave.

The program will be delivered by Head to Head and is an Olympian led 10 week mentorship program presented by Swim BC. This program is free to all identified swimmers and their coaches and will allow participants to interact directly with Olympic swimmers and hear from them about their experiences and the strategies they have used through their swim journey to reach success.

Selected swimmers and coaches will receive exclusive weekly content and access to Head to Head self-reflection workbooks, discussion guidelines, professionally created videos from Olympians and so much more; all to help you sharpen mental skills during this challenging time. In addition, participants will be receiving technical content from Swim BC to support your swimming development.

The program will kick-off on Saturday, January 23rd with the first live chat with an Olympic swimmer for all registered swimmers and coaches.

 

The selection criteria for this was CSI-Pacific Nominated Athletes and Athletes that were part of the Top 250 FINA point swims (All individual events; excluding 100 IM) for the 2019-2020 season. 

 


 

The following Swimmers were selected to participate: 

  1. Brunoro, Isabella
  2. Parr, Severen
  3. Manley, Emily
  4. Fack, Zadie
  5. Schroeder, Katelyn
  6. Maryschak, Gracie
  7. Fack, Leilani
  8. Harder, Sienna
  9. Belgica, Madison
  10. Larson, Macey
  11. Suen, Makayden
  12. Burwell, Samantha
  13. Piersic, Yuka
  14. Seo, Yeonwoo
  15. McNeill, Hugh
  16. Erickson, Aidan
  17. Kaul, Piyush
  18. Friesen, Tyler
  19. Park, Minkuk (Sam)
  20. Parr, Finnegan
  21. Park, Minhyuk (Danny)
  22. Velicico, Alexandru

Congratulations to these swimmers! Keep up the good work!


L&A OSC Staff