Programs > National Development

National Development

National Development is for swimmers aged 13 and up that are striving to succeed at the Provincial, National and International levels. Swimmers train 8 times a week, including dry land sessions that encompass a number of cross-training and swimming specific exercises to help them reach their full potential.

Coach: Cathy Pardy

ROW Equipment List: here

Not sure where you fit? Try our Group Placement Tool

Still not sure, email assessment@rowswimming.ca to book an assessment and join today.

Start-Up Schedule:

 

**PLEASE NOTE:

-Coaches will be reaching out with additional drylands

-Laurier hasn’t confirmed a start date, we could possibly be back prior to October 13th

-The city is continually reaching out with more available pool time, if they do we will add workouts to this schedule and you will be notified via email by your coach

-The above groups cannot be changed (especially once things get started) as they are functionally necessary to manage through Covid pool formations

 

Monday September 7th

Tuesday September 8th

Wednesday September 9th

Thursday September 10th

Friday September 11th

Saturday September 12th

Sunday September 13th

AM

 

 

 

 

 

5:30-6:30am Group 1 Forest H

6:45-7:45am Group 2 Forest H

 

PM

 

5:00-6:30pm Group 1 Breithaupt

 

5:00-6:30pm Group 2 Breithaupt

5:00-6:15pm Group 1 Breithaupt 

6:30-7:45pm Group 2 Breithaupt

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday September 14th

Tuesday September 15th

Wednesday September 16th

Thursday September 17th

Friday September 18th

Saturday September 19th

Sunday September 20th

AM

5:30-7:00am Group 1 Forest H

 

5:30-7:00am Group 2 Forest H

 

 

7:45-9:15am Group 1 Forest H

9:15-11:00am Group 2 Forest H

 

 

 

PM

4:00-5:30pm Group 2 Breithaupt

 

 

6:30-8:00pm Group 1 Breithaupt

 

5:00-6:00pm Group 1 Breithaupt

6:10-7:00pm Group 2 Breithaupt

 

 

 

 

Monday September 21th

Tuesday September 22th

Wednesday September 23th

Thursday September 24th

Friday September 25th

Saturday September 26th

Sunday September 27th

AM

6:30-7:45am Group 1 & 2 Rec Centre

 

6:30-7:45am Group 1 & 2 Rec Centre

 

6:30-7:45am Group 1 & 2 Rec Centre

7:45-9:15am Group 1 Forest H

9:30-11:00am Group 2 Forest H

 

PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday September 28th

Tuesday September 29th

Wednesday September 30th

Thursday October 1st

Friday October 2nd

Saturday October 3rd

Sunday October 4th 

AM

6:30-7:45am

Group 1 & 2

Rec Centre

 

6:30-7:45am

Group 1 & 2

Rec Centre

 

 

6:00-8:00am Group 2 Breithaupt

 

PM

 

 

 

 

 

5:00-7:00pm Group 1 Breithaupt

 

 

 

 

Monday October 5th

Tuesday October 6th

Wednesday October 7th

Thursday October 8th 

Friday October 9th

Saturday October 10th

Sunday October 11th 

AM

6:30-7:45am

Group 1 & 2

Rec Centre

 

6:30-7:45am

Group 1 & 2

Rec Centre

 

 

6:00-8:00am Group 2 Breithaupt

 

PM

 

 

 

 

 

5:00-7:00pm Group 1 Breithaupt