Programs > Provincial Development 2

Provincial Development 2 

Provincial Development 2 swimmers are primarily 11-12 years old focusing on stroke technique proficiency, starts and turns, and racing strategy. Swimmers practice 6 times per week from September to June participating in local, regional and provincial swim meets.

Coach: Alex Johnson

ROW Equipment List: here

Not sure where you fit? Try our Group Placement Tool

Still not sure, email [email protected] to book an assessment and join today.

Schedule:

**PLEASE NOTE: Due to COVID-19 -related pool availability, weekly swim times will vary until the re-opening of the WLU pool.

April 8 UPDATE: Due to the provincial shut-down and stay-at-home order, PD2 will hold dryland workouts during the month of April as follows:

Mondays 4:30-6:00pm (group chat), Tuesdays and Thursdays: 4:30-5:30 pm (PD2 group 2) and 5:30-6:30 pm (PD2 group 1)

 

April-May:

  Monday March 29 Tuesday March 30 Wednesday March 31 Thursday April 1 Friday April 2 Saturday April 3 Sunday April 4
AM 6:30-7:45 RC    6:30-7:45 RC         
PM   4:30-5:30 PD2gp2                             5:30-6:30 PD2gp1   4:30-5:30 PD2gp2                                    5:30-6:30 PD2gp1 *No Swimming - Facility Closed (Easter Weekend)  2:00-4:00 EL   
               
  Monday April 5 Tuesday April 6 Wednesday April 7 Thursday April 8 Friday April 9 Saturday April 10 Sunday April 11
AM 6:30-7:45 RC    6:30-7:45 RC         
PM   4:30-5:30 PD2gp2                             5:30-6:30 PD2gp1   4:30-5:30 PD2gp2                                    5:30-6:30 PD2gp1 5:30-7:00 EL 2:00-4:00 EL   
               
  Monday April 12-May 17 Tuesday April 13-May 18 Wednesday April 14-May19 Thursday April 15-May 20 Friday April 16-May 21 Saturday April 17 - May 22 Sunday April 18-May 23
AM 6:30-7:45 RC    6:30-7:45 RC         
PM   4:30-5:30 PD2gp2                             5:30-6:30 PD2gp1   4:30-5:30 PD2gp2                                    5:30-6:30 PD2gp1 5:30-7:00 EL 2:00-4:00 EL   

March:

  Monday March 8 Tuesday March 9 Wednesday March 10  Thursday March 11 Friday March 12 Saturday March 13 Sunday March 14
AM 6:30-7:30 PD2 gp2 6:30-7:30 PD2 gp1     6:30-7:45 RC PD2    
PM 5:40-7:05 BR PD2               4:30-5:30 PD2gp2            5:30-6:30 PD2gp1   4:30-6:00 EL PD2  
               
  Monday March 15/ 22 Tuesday March 16/ 23 Wednesday March 17/ 24 Thursday March 18/ 25 Friday March 19/ 26 Saturday March 20/ 27 Sunday March 21/28
AM 6:30-7:45 RC PD2   6:30-7:45 RC PD2        
PM          4:30-5:30 PD2gp2         5:30-6:30 PD2gp1              4:30-5:30 PD2gp2               5:30-6:30 PD2gp1 5:30-7:00 EL PD2 2:00-4:00 EL PD2  
               
Water RC = Rec Centre            
Dryland BR = Breithaupt            
  EL = Elmira