Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club

2022 - 2023 Online Registration for all

Goldfins Programs Opens on August 15, 2022


The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club is dedicated to the

promotion of excellence in competitive swimming in Saskatoon.

 

Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club celebrates the team members named to Team Sask to compete in the 2022 Jeux du Canada Games - Niagara Region, ONT - August 7 - 12, 2022.  Click on each Goldfins swimmer to read their swimmer biography.  Swimmers will be featured daily leading up to the Games.  

          

      Ian Genest NEW POST JULY 18, 2022          Isaac Louie - NEW POST JULY 19, 2022

         

       Obi Nguyen NEW POST JULY 19, 2022    Abby Gebhardt NEW POST JULY 19, 2022 

          

   Isabel Magus NEW POST JULY 19, 2022    Rhett Smith NEW POST JULY 20, 2022

         

Bryce Tierney NEW POST JULY 21, 2022   Claire Yeo NEW POST JULY 21, 2022

          

    Keiran Dyck NEW POST JULY 21, 2022        Dylan Dovell NEW POST JULY 31, 2022

          

Holden Lees NEW POST JULY 26, 2022          Andrew Nghiem NEW POST JULY 26, 2022 

         

              Tony Zhang NEW POST JULY 26, 2022  Lauren Anderson - Alternate NEW POST JULY 26, 2022 

          

            Gary Cheung - Team Sask Head Coach      Jennifer Robinson - Team Sask Assistant Coach

 

 

Saskatoon Goldfins swimmers will be representing the province of Saskatchewan as they join Team Sask to compete in the 2022 Canada Games – Niagara Region, ONT – August 6 – 13, 2022.  This past week, the Team Sask swim team has been preparing for this exciting competition.  Saskatchewan swimmers have been training at the Swim Sask staging camp – August 2 – 5, 2022 - Saskatoon, SK.

For many of the Goldfins swimmers, it will be their first experience traveling to compete in a multi-sport games.   The 2022 Canada Games will celebrate the participating athlete, starting with the Opening Ceremonies on Saturday, August 6, 2022 – 8:00 PM EST, followed by the first swimming events, starting on Sunday, August 7, 2022 – 11:00 AM EST.

The Goldfins swimmer event schedules are as follows:

Day 1 – Sunday, August 7, 2022 – 11:00 AM: 800M Freestyle: Rhett Smith

Day 2 – Monday, August 8, 2022 – 7:30 AM:

50M Breaststroke: Isabel Magus, Claire Yeo, Abby Gebhardt, Isaac Louie, Bryce Tierney, Holden Lees & Dylan Dovell

200M Fly: Rhett Smith & Ian Genest

400M IM: Andrew Nghiem & Keiran Dyck

100M Freestyle: Claire Yeo, Isabel Magus, Isaac Louie, Tony Zhang, Obi Nguyen & Dylan Dovell

Day 3 – Tuesday, August 9, 2022 – 7: 30 AM:

100M Backstroke: Isabel Magus, Tony Zhang, Bryce Tierney, Andrew Nghiem & Dylan Dovell

400M Freestyle: Claire Yeo, Keiran Dyck, Andrew Nghiem & Rhett Smith

200M Breaststroke: Abby Gebhardt, Claire Yeo, Isaac Louie, Bryce Tierney & Holden Lees

50M Fly: Isabel Magus, Tony Zhang, Ian Genest & Obi Nguyen

Day 4 – Wednesday, August 10, 2022 – 7:30 AM:

200M Freestyle: Ian Genest, Andrew Nghiem & Rhett Smith

100M Breaststroke: Abby Gebhardt, Claire Yeo, Isabel Magus, Isaac Louie, Bryce Tierney & Holden Lees

200M Backstroke: Bryce Tierney & Andrew Nghiem

50M Backstroke: Dylan Dovell

100M Fly: Keiran Dyck, Obi Nguyen, Rhett Smith & Ian Genest

Day 5 – Thursday, August 11, 2022 – 7:30 AM:

1500M Freestyle: Rhett Smith

50M Backstroke: Holden Lees, Bryce Tierney & Tony Zhang

50M Freestyle: Dylan Dovell

200M IM: Claire Yeo & Abby Gebhardt, Keiran Dyck, Andrew Nghiem & Ian Genest

50M Freestyle: Isabel Magus, Tony Zhang, Holden Lees & Obi Nguyen

Day 6 – Friday, August 12, 2022 – 7:00 AM: 3000M Open Water: Rhett Smith

 

To watch live Goldfins racing click on: niagara2022games.ca/watch

GO GOLD GO!

GO TEAM SASK GO!

 

 

 

-30-