Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club is dedicated to the promotion of excellence in competitive swimming in Saskatoon.

Little Caesars 2022 Spring Fun Meet Results Report

Jennifer Robinson

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club hosted the final Little Caesars Fun Meet of the 2022 Swim Season, Friday, June 3, 2022 at the Shaw Centre, Saskatoon, SK.  There were 83 Junior Goldfins (Bronze, Silver & Gold) swimmers and 6 Saskatoon Goldfins who collectively posted 218 Personal Bests.

 

Congratulations to the swimmers who posted the Top 3 Junior Goldfins Improved Events:

Kuan Hu               100 Freestyle        “-57.47”

Samuel Xie           50 Freestyle          “-33.54”

Euler Pascua        100 Freestyle        “-31.67”

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins would like to sincerely thank the 2021 – 2022 Fun Meet title sponsor – Little Caesars Pizza.  Lana, Behn and the Makari family have generously provided pizza for over 500 swimmers and volunteers at the three Fun Meets held during this season.

The donation of this delicious pizza capped off an amazing evening of competition.  Young swimmers demonstrated their competitive swimming skills that they will continue to develop in the Junior Goldfins – Learn to Race Program.  The Goldfins’ Coaching Staff would like to congratulate the swimmers for dedicated practice of these skills and of their improved racing tactics. 

The Saskatoon Goldfins would like to thank all the volunteers, coaches, and swimmers for their tremendous efforts in ensuring these Fun Meets continue to be a remarkable success. 

Little Caesars 2022 Spring Fun Meet Results

Congratulations to the Top 3 Goldfins/Junior Goldfins Results:

100M Freestyle Demonstration Event:

  1. Matviy Dobushovskyy
  2. Landon Dubiel
  3. Landon Kennedy

100M Freestyle Gold Event:

  1. Austyn Bone
  2. An Nguyen
  3. Phoenix Wiebe-Muzzello

25M Freestyle Kick Bronze Event:

  1. Ava Hall
  2. Natalie Pham
  3. Samuel Munshaw

50M Freestyle Silver Event:

  1. Jing Yuan
  2. Anneli Sherman
  3. Aliyah Aubut

25M Freestyle Bronze Event:

  1. Ava Hall
  2. Harrison Bruce
  3. Cazda Schenstead

50M Backstroke Gold Event:

  1. Ben Lorer
  2. Austyn Bone
  3. Phoenix Wiebe-Muzzello

25M Backstroke Silver Event:

  1. Zoe Gursky
  2. Utsavi Khandade
  3. Aliyah Aubut

25M Backstroke Bronze Event:

  1. Cazda Schenstead
  2. Ava Hall
  3. Bodhi Bone

50M Freestyle Kick Gold Event:

  1. Austyn Bone
  2. Brielle Lockwood
  3. Lydia Haight

50M Freestyle Kick Silver Event:

  1. Utsavi Khandade
  2. Zoe Gursky
  3. Gage Andrews

Congratulations to the Door Prize winners:

Quinn Keleman – Bronze

Aliyah Aubut – Silver

Henry Nguyen - Gold

      

Thank you to all of the Goldfins parents who volunteered to officiate this special event.  Special thanks to Colleen Patterson, Belinda Bilous, Kelly Kozak, Tracey Kennedy, Stephanie Peachey, Kirsten Dyck and to Randall Keays for serving as senior officials.  Thank you to the Goldfins Coaching Staff for helping to make this meet such a success.

 

Please note that the Junior Goldfins Program will be breaking for July and August 2022.  The last scheduled days of the 2021 – 2022 Junior Goldfins Program will be held June 22 & 23, 2022.

Registration for returning Junior Goldfins – Learn to Race 2022 – 2023 Program and for the Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club will open on August 15, 2022.   For program and for registration information please visit www.goldfins.ca

 

   

-30-