Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club is dedicated to the

promotion of excellence in competitive swimming in Saskatoon.

Goldfins Masters Break Records at the 46th Goldfins Invitational

Jennifer Robinson

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club competed in the 46th Annual Goldfins Invitational – November 4-6, 2022, Shaw Centre, Saskatoon, SK.    The Goldfins Swim Club cheered on seven Goldfins Masters swimmers who competed in this meet, swimming as "Open Masters".  Canadian Masters swimmers can compete in swim meets, along side age group swimmers testing their skills against a wider field of competitors.  Goldfins Masters swimmer: Darcy Pawlik broke the 200M Backstroke (2:29.67) - 40 - 44 year age group Short Course Provincial Masters Record and Kendra Chernoff broke a provincial record that dates back to 1992 (Jenny Rose) in the 100M Fly.  She posted a 1:04.35 in the Women's 30 - 34 year age group.  The Goldfins Masters will continue their preparation to compete in Canadian Nationals -  May 2023, to be held in Calgary, AB.

The pool was a busy one, as for many swimmers, it was their first swim meet competition.  The Goldfins were represented by 134 swimmers who swam in over 875 Preliminaries and Finals events.The building was electric with cheering and jubilation as the Goldfins celebrated three of their own who posted Senior and Junior Provincial Qualifying Time Standards (qualifying and re-qualifying for 2023 Provincial Swim Meet competitions).  Goldfins' Cori Biberdorf, James DeLathouwer earned their spot on the Goldfins Senior Provincial Team.  Kamlyn Dyck and Emmett Findlay earned their way onto the Goldfins' 2023 Junior Provincial Team.  Nathan Grayston posted his first Senior Provincial Qualifying Time Standard in the 50M Freestyle.  Congratulations to all of these swimmers on these achievements.  In total, the Saskatoon Goldfins posted 197 NEW qualifying time standards. 

 

The Goldfins posted 662 personal best short course times with 40 Goldfins posting 100% personal best times.  Congratulations to these Goldfins swimmers: Jon Arndt, Hassan Awadalla, Harper Bear, Cori Biberdorf, Josh Block, Briana Boyko, James DeLathouwer, Landon Dubiel, Adam Foster, Foster Fourney, Jaclyn Frith, Ian Genest, Oliver Genest, Nicole Godbout, Zahra Gokavi Bailey, Kaelin Govender, Revanya Govender, Nathan Grayston, Emmy Hoffmann, Olivia Hoffmann, Hadley Hollick, Lucas Kelln, Landon Kennedy, Piper Lejbak, Katie Longjohn, Isaac Louie, Cameron McCarty, Madison Misfeldt, Rebeka Mourre, Avyn Munshaw, Kellen Nolan, Willow Regnier, Lauren Russell, Carson Sereda-Wosminity, Rhett Smith, Jessie Sun, Daniel Tran, Siarhei Tsyrhanovich, Mariah Weber, and Sienna Weber.

 

Congratulations to the Top 3 Most Improved Goldfins events:

Claire Yeo                               1500 Freestyle            “-177.55”

Isabel Magus                            800 Freestyle             “-140.78”

Gillian Grayston                      200 Freestyle             “-121.75”

 

 

Saskatchewan AA Short Course Qualifying Time Standards:

Cori Biberdorf                        50 Freestyle

Victoria Darling                      50 Freestyle

James DeLathouwer               50 & 200 Backstroke, 50, 100 & 1500 Freestyle, 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM

Keiran Dyck                            200 Breaststroke & 200 Fly

Noah Findlay                          200 Freestyle, 100 Fly & 200 IM

Abby Gebhardt                       50 Fly

Ian Genest                               200 Breaststroke & 50 Fly

Oliver Genest                          50 & 200 Freestyle, 50 Fly, 200 IM

Nicole Godbout                      200 & 1500 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 200 IM, 50 Fly

Nathan Grayston                     50 Freestyle

Olivia Hoffmann                    200 Freestyle

Avery Houle                           50, 100 & 200 Breaststroke

Claire Huber                           200 Freestyle

Lucas Kelln                            100 Breaststroke, 50 & 100 Backstroke

Landon Kennedy                    100 & 200 Breaststroke, 1500 Freestyle, 100 & 200 Backstroke

Piper Lejbak                           400 IM, 100 & 200 Backstroke, 50 Fly

Isabel Magus                           800 Freestyle

Rebeka Mourre                       50, 200 & 800 Freestyle, 200 IM

Obi Nguyen                            50 Fly

Dorian Opitz                           100 Backstroke, 200 IM & 50 Breaststroke

Elena Park                               50 Breaststroke

Rhett Smith                             200 Fly & 50 Breaststroke

Shay Sullivan                          200 Backstroke

Max Thille                               100 & 200 Breaststroke

Bryce Tierney                          200 IM & 50 Freestyle

Siarhei Tsyrhanovich              100 Backstroke & 200 IM

Mariah Weber                         200 & 1500 Freestyle

Kian Wu                                  50 & 100 Backstroke, 200 IM, 50 Breaststroke, 50 Freestyle

Claire Yeo                               200 & 1500 Freestyle, 200 Breaststroke

Max Zhao                                200 & 1500 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 50 & 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM

Zoe Zimonick                          50, 400 & 1500 Freestyle

Saskatchewan A Short Course Qualifying Time Standards:

Jonathan Arndt                       50 Breaststroke

Hassan Awadalla                    100 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle, 50 & 100 Breaststroke, 50 Fly

Cori Biberdorf                        100 & 200 Freestyle, 50 Fly

Kasey Biberdorf                     50 & 1500 Freestyle

Josh Block                               50, 100, 200 & 800 Freestyle, 50 Fly

Briana Boyko                          200 IM

Kai Burke                                1500 Freestyle & 200 Breaststroke

Carsyn Busa                            50, 100 & 200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke

Jacob Cameron                       100 Backstroke

Emily Charabin                       50 Freestyle

Victoria Darling                      200 Breaststroke & 200 IM

Landon Dubiel                        200 & 1500 Freestyle, 50 & 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM

Kamlyn Dyck                         50 Freestyle

Emmett Findlay                      100 Backstroke

Noah Findlay                          1500 Freestyle, 50 & 200 Breaststroke

Adam Foster                           200 Breaststroke

Foster Fourney                        400 & 800 Freestyle, 50 Breaststroke

Katherine Gebhardt                 50 Backstroke & 800 Freestyle

Nicole Godbout                       50 Breaststroke

Zahra Gokavi Bailey               400 Freestyle & 200 Backstroke

Revanya Govender                 50 Backstroke

Nathan Grayston                     50 Backstroke, 1500 Freestyle & 200 IM

Jordyn Hahn                            200 Breaststroke, 200 IM & 800 Freestyle

Olivia Hoffmann                    50 Breaststroke & 800 Freestyle

Hadley Hollick                        100 & 200 Freestyle

Avery Houle                           1500 Freestyle

Clara Lane                               200 & 400 Freestyle, 200 IM

Monica Lin                             50 & 100 Breaststroke

Isaac Louie                              200 IM & 200 Fly

Rebecca Mourre                      100 Breaststroke

Avyn Munshaw                      50 & 100 Breaststroke, 200 IM, 400 & 800 Freestyle

Gracie Munshaw                     50 & 100 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle

Dorian Opitz                           200 Freestyle & 400 IM

Alyssa Park                             1500 Freestyle

Willow Regnier                       50 Freestyle

Lauren Russell                        50 & 200 Breaststroke, 50 Freestyle

Anya Sasata                            400 IM & 50 Breaststroke

Carson Sereda-Wosminity      50 & 200 Backstroke, 1500 Freestyle

Joseph Shao                            200 IM & 50 Breaststroke

Sophia Sukut                           200 & 1500 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke

Shay Sullivan                          200 & 800 Freestyle

Max Thille                              200 Freestyle

Finnley Toews                         200 Breaststroke

Siarhei Tsyrhanovich              50, 100 & 200 Breaststroke

Chasen Weber                         100 Backstroke

The Goldfins swimmers and coaching staff would like to thank Kelly Burke, Ryan Lejbak, Tanya Gokavi, Kelly Kozak, and Chris Yeo for their tireless efforts in the hosting of this meet.  We would also like to thank the Meet Referees: Scott Sundquist, Belinda Bilous, Jennifer Abrahamson, Colleen Patterson, and Ryan MacGillivray for guiding and for supporting us throughout the weekend. The swimmers and coaching staff would also like to acknowledge all of the Goldfins parent volunteers who spent the weekend cheering us on by officiating, volunteering, and supporting us on our live feed.

The Goldfins Swim Club is looking forward to competing in December 2022 in the Lasers Short Course Swim Meet, in the Prairie Winter International, and in the RODS Future Stars 2022. 

 

Go Goldfins Go!

 

-30-