Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club is dedicated to the

promotion of excellence in competitive swimming in Saskatoon.

Goldfins Prepare to Compete in the Saskatoon Lasers Short Course Swim Meet

Jennifer Robinson

This weekend, the Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club returns to the blocks to race in the 2022 Saskatoon Lasers Short Course Swim Meet – November 26, 2022 - Shaw Centre, Saskatoon, SK.  There will be 122 Goldfins swimmers competing in this two-session swim meet.  Goldfins swimmers will be racing in 484 individual events. 

 

The meet’s schedule is as follows:

Saturday, November 26, 2022 – Session 1 – Competition: 10:05 AM

Events: 200 IM, 100 IM, 25 Fly, 50 Fly, 200 Freestyle, 100 Fly, 50 Backstroke, 25 Backstroke & 400 IM

 

Saturday, November 26, 2022 – Session 2 – Competition: 3:35 PM

Events: 50 Breaststroke, 25 Breaststroke, 100 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke, 200 Breaststroke, 400 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke & 50 Freestyle

 

Goldfins swimmers competing in the Lasers Short Course Meet:

Lauren Anderson, Jonathan Arndt, Hassan Awadalla, Theo Baerwald, Adelaide Bartlett, Harper Bear, Sami Benning, Zoe Benning, Emery Bernier, Violet Bi, Cori Biberdorf, Kasey Biberdorf, Joshua Block, Austyn Bone, Briana Boyko, Isla Brodie, Sadie Burrows, Ridley Burwell, Carsyn Busa, Jacob Cameron, Emily Charabin, Cassidy Darling, Victoria Darling, James DeLathouwer, Robyn Diederichs, Matviy Dobusovskyy, Landon Dubiel, Kamlyn Dyck, Keiran Dyck, Jacob Findlay, Noah Findlay, Adam Foster, Foster Fourney, Paul Frankenhauser, Abby Gebhardt, Katherine Gebhardt, Ian Genest, Oliver Genest, Claire Gerich, Nicole Godbout, Vanessa Godbout, Zahra Gokavi Bailey, Sidney Goodwin, Kaelin Govender, Revanya Govender, Gillian Grayston, Ava Gursky, Zoe Gursky, Jordyn Hahn, Carolanna Haight, Lydia Haight, Scott Heinbigner, Jordyn Hemmingway, Emmy Hoffmann, Olivia Hoffmann, Hadley Hollick, Avery Houle, Claire Huber, Dejan Jarcan, Mateo Jarcan, Grayson Keays, Ivy Kellett, Lucas Kelln, Landon Kennedy, Zalmon Kent, Clara Lane, Sofia Lazic, Holden Lees, Piper Lejbak, Katie Longjohn, Isaac Louie, Jacey Lutze, Cole MacGillivray, Kyle MacGillivray, Mila Mathison, Milayna Mildenberger, Kendra  Mischke, Cerys More, Atticus Mowat, Avyn Munshaw, Gracie Munshaw, Spencer Nave, Andrew Nghiem, An Nguyen, Henry Nguyen, Obi Nguyen, Kellen Nolan, Dorian Opitz, Alyssa Park, Maria Prado, Lauren Russell, Anya Sasata, Aiden Sereda-Wosminity, Carson Sereda-Wosminity, Joseph Shao, Sarah Slominski, Will Sothilingam, Hudson St. Amant, Sophia Sukut, Shay Sullivan, Jessie Sun, Wilson Sun, Adrianne Tanjusay, Max Thille, Bryce Tierney, Daniel Tran, Lucas Tse, Siarhei Tsyrhanovich, Cohen Veikle, Reese Veikle, Logan Vong, Jocelyn Von Hagen, Chasen Weber, Mariah Weber, Sienna Weber, Oliver Wruck, Sebastian Wruck, Kian Wu, Ethan Zbytovsky, Naomi Zdunich, Maximillian Zhao, and Zoe Zimonick.

 

To watch LIVE Goldfins racing:

Session 1 - https://youtu.be/6sU1vwOE-kk

Session 2 – https://youtu.be/ZjGkm1rLQaw

To follow meet results, download the Meet Mobile app.  Follow the Goldfins Swim Club on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram for Swim Meet highlights.

The Goldfins swimmers and coaches would like to thank the Saskatoon Lasers Swim Club for hosting this meet.

 

Go Goldfins Go!

 

-30-