Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club is dedicated to the

promotion of excellence in competitive swimming in Saskatoon.

Excitement is Building as Goldfins Swimmers Prepare to Compete at the 2022 Prairie Winter International

Jennifer Robinson

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club will be taking a record number 58 swimmers to compete in the 2022 Prairie Winter International swim meet.  This meet is a four-day competition featuring preliminary and finals sessions.  Over the course of the weekend, Goldfins swimmers will compete in 368 individual events and in 12 relay events. 

"Excitement is building as Goldfins swimmers complete their final preparations prior to heading off to compete in the 2022 Prairie Winter International," said, Saskatoon Goldfins Head Coach, Steven Hitchings.  "This year the Goldfins will be sending two busses to the meet filling the Pan Am pool with 58 Goldfins swimmers!  The Prairie Winter International always produces fast racing and a terrific environment for swimmers to showcase all the hard work they have put in over the fall months.  Of course, taking place right before the holidays creates an extra layer of energy, and just maybe a little Holiday Magic."

 

2022 Prairie Winter International meet schedule is as follows:

Day 1: Thursday, December 15, 2022 – Finals Competition: 4:30 PM

Events: 800M & 1500M Freestyle

 

Day 2: Friday, December 16, 2022 – Preliminary Heats: 8:30 AM & Finals: 5:30 PM

Events: 200M Freestyle, 100M Breaststroke, 400M IM, 100M Butterfly, 4 X 50M & 4 X 100M Freestyle Relays

 

Day 3: Saturday, December 17, 2022 – Preliminary Heats: 8:30 AM & Finals: 5:30 PM

Events: 200M Fly, 100M Backstroke, 400M Freestyle, 50M Freestyle, 200M Breaststroke, 4 X 50M & 4 X 100M Medley Relays

 

Day 4: Sunday, December 18, 2022 – Preliminary Heats: 8:30 AM & Finals: 5:00 PM

Events: 200M IM, 100M Freestyle & 200M Backstroke

Goldfins competing in PWI 2022: Lauren Anderson, Jonathan Arndt, Sami Benning, Cori Biberdorf, Joshua Block, Briana Boyko, Kai Burke, Ridley Burwell, Jacob Cameron, Cassidy Darling, Victoria Darling, James DeLathouwer, Matviy Dobushovskyy, Landon Dubiel, Keiran Dyck, Emmett Findlay, Noah Findlay, Adam Foster, Foster Fourney, Abby Gebhardt, Katherine Gebhardt, Ian Genest, Oliver Genest, Nicole Godbout, Zahra Gokavi Bailey, Nathan Grayston, Scott Heinbigner, Olivia Hoffmann, Hadley Hollick, Avery Houle, Claire Huber, Lucas Kelln, Landon Kennedy, Clara Lane, Piper Lejbak, Isaac Louie, Jacey Lutze, Isabel Magus, Milayna Mildenberger, Rebeka Mourre, Spencer Nave, Andrew Nghiem, Obi Nguyen, Dorian Opitz, Carson Sereda-Wosminity, Joseph Shao, Rhett Smith, Sophia Sukut, Shay Sullivan, Maxwell Thille, Bryce Tierney, Siarhei Tsyrhanovich, Mariah Weber, Oliver Wruck, Sebastian Wruck, Kian Wu, Claire Yeo and Zoe Zimonick.

The Goldfins swimmers and coaches would like to thank the Goldfins Team Manager – Belinda Bilous, and Goldfins parent chaperones accompanying the team this weekend: Tina Zimonick, Kendra Dyck, and Taylor Dubiel.

 

Thank you to the Manta Swim Club for hosting what will be a spectacular December championship swim meet.

 

#GoGoldfinsGo

-30-