ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET 2019

Congratulations to all our WAC swimmers on a great 2018-19 Season!   

 

Our Award Recipients:

Most Improved:  The swimmer who, through dedication and outstanding work ethic, has shown the most improvement in his/her performance throughout the year.

                  S4S:          Demetri Colisinic & Cassia Emery

                SEAL Jr:     Emerson Jazvac & Alex Hirmiz

                SEAL Sr:    Brooke MacDonald & Jack Roberts

                Comp:       Owen Cortese & Liana Smyth-Vasey

                AGD:         Jocelyn MacEachern & Mia Arlotti

                AG:           Emilia Mesic & Leo Lui

                Prov:         Lucas Moavro & Allisyn Shepherd       

                SD:           Colin Wagner & Chloe Dibbley

                SR:           Filip Botica & Quinn DeGraff

 

Best in Group: This award is chosen by the coaches and is given to the swimmers who have shown dedication, commitment and a hard work ethic throughout the year

S4S:               Hassanen Mansour & Mariam Mansour

                SEAL Jr:     Ipek Uslu & Haidar Mansour

                SEAL Sr:     Kali Cote & Abbas Mansour

                Comp:         Mia Caradonna & Kiet Pham

                AGD:          Tabitha Main & Aidan Wagner

                AG:              Liam Reeves & Xzana Duranovich

                Prov:           Jackson Bates & Jayne Harcarufka

                SD:             Mateja Mesic & Izzy Gibson

                SR:           Maddy Gatrall and Brendan Oswald

 

6) Age Group Award: This award is given to the individual with the highest FINA points in an individual event with the Age Grouping over the course of the season. (girl and boy)

10 & U       Boys – Logan Cortese 50 Free (SC) 245 points 32.39

      Girls –Calleigh Baker 50 Free (SC) 334 points 33.05

11-12         Boys – Aaron Barta 100 Free (LC) 364 points 1:05.68

     Girls – Allisyn Shepherd 50 Back (LC) 544 points 33.14

13-14        Boys – Colin Wagner 400 Free (LC) 516 points 4:34.41

     Girls – Leia Pupatello 50 Back (LC) 614 points 31.83

15 & O      Boys – Brendan Oswald 200 Fly (LC) 735 points 2:03.55

    Girls – Maddy Gatrall 100 Back (LC) 752 points 1:03.88

 

 

 

High Point Award:  The swimmer who achieves the most combined points at any Provincial or National Level meet.

                Brendon Oswald      

 

Blue and Orange Award:  The swimmer who best demonstrates throughout the season, the true spirit of Windsor Aquatic Club swimming.  It is given not only for hard work and personal improvement, but for a willingness to understand, to learn, to enter into a partnership with the coaches and teammates in an effort to lead the team to greatness.

                Jacquelin Trudeau

 

Ironman Award – The swimmer who not only has been exemplary in their attendance, commitment, and work ethic, but has also demonstrated the highest degree of durability in their training.

                Isidora Sekaric