Our Proud Partner  

Victory Came To Win - FAC Meet Recap

Sherry Mueller

VICTORY CAME TO WIN

I can only control my own performance. If I do my best, then I can feel good at the end of the day. (Michael Phelps)

We brought 58% of our team to the Fontana Veteran’s Day BRW swim meet. We didn’t come to swim, Victory came to WIN!  Talk about PERFORMANCE!  Victory’s performance exceeded every expectation.  Our swimmers should feel really good at the end of the day.

RISING STAR

Orion Castro, Age Group, had an incredible meet.  He swam the 50 breast for the first time and won 1st place, a TEAM RECORD, and picked up a WAG qualifying time.  His 100 IM was also a first-time swim, a new blue time, and 2nd place.  And he won another 1st place for his 50 free.  Orion, you blew my mind!  You are indeed one of our rising stars.

OUTSTANDING SWIMS

Zeke Serrano is dominating the competition.  He set 4 TEAM RECORDS, picked up 3 new Senior times, and qualified all 5 events for the Far Western Championships in April.  He won 4 out of 5 events and came in second in the 5th.   Zeke, along with Levi, Sergi, and Coach Trevor will be representing Victory at the CA-NV Sectionals in December.  Wonder what his mom feeds him for breakfast!

NOTABLE SWIMS

We had so many outstanding swims everyone should be recognized.  But there are a few swimmers who had many notable swims and are our up-and-coming superstars.  They are:

Owen Bonadiman, Brandon Davis, Elizabeth Devine, Sergio Diaz Salazar, Joshua Salgado, Joseph Jizmejian, Levi Medina, Liam Medina, and Sophia Santelio.

SWIMMERS TO WATCH

Victory has a great deal of potential.  These are some of the swimmers on the watch list:  Jheriel Feliciano, Myla Martinez, Sophie Maust,  Layden Medina, Natalya Mleziva, Jeanae Mustaller, Alek Padilla, Ava Rosin, and David Vasquez

TIME DROPS

Perhaps the best indicator of hard work and performance are the time drops.  Our swimmers dropped a total of -511.20.

BEST TOTAL TIME DROP goes to Adelaide Paul (Age Group) for a total time drop of  -40.99.  BEST SINGLE TIME DROP also goes to Adelaide Paul for dropping -24.70 in the 7-10 100 Fly.  Guess you can say she was really ‘flying’!  Way to go Adelaide!

Getting those hard-to-get time drops are: 

Layden Medina (Pre-Senior, -29.66); Liam Medina (Junior, -22.8); Mariana Lopez (Age Group, -21.63); Sophie Maust (Junior, -21.09); Alek Padilla (Junior, -21.08); Levi Medina (Senior, -20.46);  Myla Martinez (Age Group, -20.22);   Maya Salgado (Age Group, -19.52);   Owen Bonadiman (Age Group, -18.01); Sophia Santelio (Age Group, -17.08); Brandon Davis (Senior, -16.63); Nathan Perry (Pre-Senior, -16.24); Naomi Espinoza (Age Group, -15.23); Jeanae Mustaller (Junior, -14.79); Joseph Jizmejian (Pre-Senior, -14.1); David Vasquez (Junior, -13.74); Chevelle Roldan (Age Group, -13.46); Ava Rosin (Pre-Senior, -13.29); Dallas Acosta (Age Group, -12.95); Zekiah Serrano (Senior, -12.77); Sergio Diaz Salazar (Senior, -10.7); Sid Gauchan (Age Group Dev, -9.64); Nathan Davis (Pre-Senior, -9.63); Lindsey Whittaker (Age Group, -7.52); Giancarlo Carbajal (Pre-Senior, -7.42); Glenn Morton (Pre-Junior, -7.14); Cannon Acosta (Age Group, -6.88); Jazlyn Mustaller (Age Group, -6.63); Luke Muskett (Age Group Dev, -5.96); Joshua Salgado (Pre-Junior, -5.7); Elizabeth Devine (Junior, -5.36); Josie Osborn (Age Group Dev, -4.2); Ruby Galvan (Aquinas, -3.39); Joy Phillips (Novice, -2.74); Liliana Galvan (Aquinas, -2.57); Andrew Rodman (Pre-Senior, -2.53); Autumn San Lucas (Age Group, -2.03); Dominic Cordero (Age Group Dev, -2.01); Jadelynn Farley (Age Group, -1.88); Natalya Mleziva (Junior, -1.86); Olivia Ramirez (Age Group Dev, -1.79); Liam Santelio (Age Group Dev, -1.79); Orion Castro (Age Group, -1.48); Samantha Bahena (Novice, -1.26); Regina Estrada Maravilla (Junior, -1.02); Lydia Medina (Pre-Senior, -1.02); Daliana Pena (Pre-Senior, -0.6); Chloe Laurent (Age Group Dev, -0.45); Fernanda Lopez (Age Group, -0.26).

PERFORMANCE

We had 60 swimmers competing in 266 events, achieving:

  • 36 new white times;
  • 22 new red times - of those 6 were first time red times;
  • 16 new blue times - of those 3 were first time blue times;
  • 6 new senior development times
  • 12 WAG cuts – of those 1 was an amazing first time swim;
  • 1 Spring JO cut
  • 13 Far Western cuts

New White Times

Attaining personal excellence and getting their first white times are:

  • Cannon Acosta (13-14 100 Fly);
  • Samantha Bahena (5-8 50 Back);
  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 100 IM);
  • Dominic Cordero (11-12 100 Back, 100 Free);
  • Elyse Cordero (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Brielle Farley (7-10 50 Free);
  • Jadelynn Farley (11-12 100 IM, 50 Breast);
  • Levi Farley (5-8 50 Free);
  • Liliana Galvan (15 & Over 200 Free);
  • Ruby Galvan (13-14 200 Free);
  • Sid Gauchan (11-12 50 Back, 50 Fly);
  • Marc Genovez (13-14 100 Free);
  • Yasmeen Laurent (13-14 100 Breast, 100 Free);
  • Fernanda Lopez (7-10 100 IM, 50 Back, 50 Fly);
  • Mariana Lopez (11-12 100 Free);
  • Myla Martinez (11-12 100 Free);
  • Kamila Orozco (11-12 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Fly);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 100 Fly);
  • Adelaide Paul (11-12 200 IM);
  • Jaime Phillips (5-8 50 Free);
  • Joshua Salgado (13-14 200 IM);
  • Maya Salgado (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free);
  • Autumn San Lucas (11-12 50 Breast);
  • Story Stackhouse (7-10 50 Free);
  • Lindsey Whittaker (13-14 100 Fly, 200 Free, 50 Free)

First Time Red Times

Taking personal excellence to the next level these swimmers reached red times the first time swimming these events.

  • Nathan Davis (Open 200 Breast);
  • Jheriel Feliciano (7-10 50 Free);
  • Layden Medina (Open 200 Breast);
  • Lydia Medina (Open 200 Breast);
  • Natalya Mleziva (11-12 200 Free);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 200 Free)

First Time Blue Times

Talk about personal excellence!  Getting a Blue time for a first time swim.  Amazing.

  • Orion Castro (7-10 100 IM);
  • Brandon Davis (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 200 IM)

First Time Wag Times

Getting a WAG cut for a first time swim blows the mind!  Beyond personal excellence!   

  • Orion Castro (7-10 50 Breast)

New Red Times

  • Dallas Acosta (11-12 50 Free);
  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 50 Free);
  • Nathan Davis (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Myla Martinez (11-12 100 Breast, 50 Breast);
  • Sophie Maust (13-14 200 Free);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 100 Free, 50 Free);
  • Glenn Morton (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 200 Free);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 100 Breast, 100 Free);
  • Chevelle Roldan (11-12 50 Back);
  • Joshua Salgado (13-14 100 Free);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 50 Back);
  • David Vasquez (13-14 100 Back)

New Blue Times

  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 100 Breast);
  • Giancarlo Carbajal (15 & Over 100 Fly);
  • Orion Castro (7-10 50 Free);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 50 Free);
  • Ruby Galvan (13-14 50 Free);
  • Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 100 Back);
  • Nathan Perry (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 50 Free);
  • Ava Rosin (15 & Over 200 Free);
  • Joshua Salgado (13-14 100 Fly);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 100 Breast, 50 Free);
  • David Vasquez (13-14 50 Free)

New Senior Times

  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 100 Back, 200 Free, 400 IM);
  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 100 Back, 200 Free, 200 Fly)

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Personal excellence goals for swimmers are usually to attain those championship qualifying cuts.  Congratulations to these swimmers for reaching their goals.

WAG Qualifiers

  • Brandon Davis (15 & Over 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Fly);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 100 Fly);
  • Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free);
  • Layden Medina (13-14 50 Free);
  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 50 Breast);
  • Giancarlo Carbajal (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Brandon Davis (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Ava Rosin (Open 200 Breast)

Spring JO Qualifiers

  • Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 50 Free)

Far Western Championship Qualifiers

  • Brandon Davis (15 & Over 50 Free, 100 Fly);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM);
  • Levi Medina (15 & Over 100 Breast, 200 Breast);
  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free, 200 Fly)

TEAM RECORDS:

Our swimmers repeatedly demonstrate the highest level of personal performance as team records continue to be broken.  The latest records to fall are:

  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 100 Breast, 50 Breast);
  • Orion Castro (7-10 100 IM, 50 Breast);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 50 Fly);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (Open 400 IM, 200 IM);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 50 Back);
  • Levi Medina (Open 200 Breast);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 200 Free);
  • Natalya Mleziva (11-12 100 Fly);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (Open 200 Back);
  • Ava Rosin (Open 200 Breast);
  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free, 200 Fly)

AWARDS & POINTS

Our 60 swimmers brought home 122 awards.  21 1st place, 26 2nd place, 16 3rd place, 23 4th place, 22 5th place, and 14 6th place.  Our swimmers competed in 226 events and placed in the top 6 in 122.   That’s 54% - WOW!

These are our award-winning swimmers.  Congratulations to them all.

1st place

  • Dallas Acosta (11-12 50 Free);
  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 100 Breast);
  • Orion Castro (7-10 50 Breast, 50 Free);
  • Brandon Davis (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 50 Free);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Ruby Galvan (13-14 50 Free);
  • Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 100 Back, 50 Free);
  • Levi Medina (Open 200 Breast);
  • Luke Muskett (5-8 50 Free);
  • Nathan Perry (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 50 Free);
  • Ava Rosin (15 & Over 200 Free, 200 Breast);
  • Joshua Salgado (13-14 100 Fly);
  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Free, 200 Fly)

2nd place

  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 50 Breast);
  • Orion Castro (7-10 100 IM);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 200 Free, 200 Back, 400 IM);
  • Liliana Galvan (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 IM);
  • Layden Medina (13-14 100 Back);
  • Levi Medina (15 & Over 100 Breast, 200 Free);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 100 Breast, 50 Free);
  • Natalya Mleziva (11-12 100 Fly, 200 Free, 50 Free);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 200 IM);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Daliana Pena (15 & Over 100 Fly);
  • Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Free);
  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 100 Back)

3rd Place

  • Dallas Acosta (11-12 50 Breast);
  • Giancarlo Carbajal (15 & Over 100 Fly);
  • Nathan Davis (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Fly);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Sophie Maust (13-14 50 Free);
  • Layden Medina (13-14 200 IM);
  • Glenn Morton (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 100 Breast);
  • Daliana Pena (15 & Over 200 Free, 200 Back);
  • Nathan Perry (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • David Vasquez (13-14 100 Fly, 50 Free)

4th  Place

  • Samantha Bahena (5-8 25 Back);
  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 50 Free);
  • Brandon Davis (15 & Over 100 Fly, 50 Free, 200 Fly);
  • Nathan Davis (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 100 Free, 50 Back);
  • Jheriel Feliciano (7-10 50 Free);
  • Liliana Galvan (15 & Over 200 Free);
  • Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 200 Free);
  • Layden Medina (13-14 50 Free);
  • Lydia Medina (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 200 Free);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 100 Fly, 50 Free);
  • Daliana Pena (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Ava Rosin (15 & Over 100 Breast);
  • Joshua Salgado (13-14 100 Free, 200 Free);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 100 Breast, 50 Back);
  • David Vasquez (13-14 100 Back)

5th  Place

  • Nathan Davis (15 & Over 50 Free, 200 Breast);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 100 IM, 50 Back, 50 Breast);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 100 Fly);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 200 IM);
  • Levi Farley (5-8 50 Free);
  • Myla Martinez (11-12 50 Breast);
  • Sophie Maust (13-14 100 Breast, 200 Free);
  • Layden Medina (13-14 100 Breast, 100 Free);
  • Levi Medina (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 100 Free, 50 Back);
  • Glenn Morton (15 & Over 100 Breast);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 100 Fly);
  • Adelaide Paul (11-12 100 Fly);
  • Daliana Pena (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Ava Rosin (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Joshua Salgado (13-14 200 IM)

6th  Place

  • Cannon Acosta (13-14 100 Breast);
  • Samantha Bahena (5-8 50 Back);
  • Owen Bonadiman (11-12 100 IM);
  • Giancarlo Carbajal (Open 200 Back);
  • Naomi Espinoza (15 & Over 50 Free);
  • Myla Martinez (11-12 100 Breast);
  • Layden Medina (Open 200 Breast);
  • Lydia Medina (15 & Over 100 Breast, 200 Breast);
  • Glenn Morton (15 & Over 100 Fly);
  • Adelaide Paul (11-12 50 Fly);
  • Chevelle Roldan (11-12 50 Back);
  • David Vasquez (13-14 100 Breast, 100 Free)

POINTS

Championship age group meets award points and give trophies to the top 3 teams.  Points aren’t typically awarded for regular age group meets but can be calculated based on placement in the top 16.  Our team totalled 2,444 points.  That’s usually a top 3 performance.  These are our point winners.

TOP TOTAL POINTS goes to Elizabeth Devine (122).  Followed by: 

Joseph Jizmejian (109); Sophia Santelio (108); Sergio Diaz Salazar (104); Zekiah Serrano (98); Daliana Pena (91); Layden Medina (90); Brandon Davis (84); Ava Rosin (83); Liam Medina (76); Joshua Salgado (76);  Owen Bonadiman (73);   David Vasquez (73);   Sophie Maust (72);   Levi Medina (70); Jeanae Mustaller (70); Alek Padilla (70); Natalya Mleziva (66); Lydia Medina (62); Andrew Rodman (62);   Nathan Davis (59);   Orion Castro (58);   Regina Estrada Maravilla (55);   Adelaide Paul (45);  Giancarlo Carbajal (43);   Glenn Morton (43);   Nathan Perry (40);  Myla Martinez (39); Dallas Acosta (36); Liliana Galvan (33); Cannon Acosta (32); Samantha Bahena (31); Fernanda Lopez (29);   Lindsey Whittaker (26); Elyse Cordero (25); Naomi Espinoza (25); Ruby Galvan (25); Maya Salgado (21); Luke Muskett (20); Dominic Cordero (17); Jheriel Feliciano (15); Levi Farley (14); Chevelle Roldan (13); Ethan Muskett (7); Jaime Phillips (7); Autumn San Lucas (7); Sid Gauchan (6); Kamila Orozco (5); Jazlyn Mustaller (4); Liam Santelio (3); Jadelynn Farley (1); Marc Genovez (1).

USA MOTIVATIONAL TIMES

Beginning January 1, 2022 SCS will no longer be using the B(lue)/R(ed)/W(hite) time standards.  Instead, they will be moving to the USA Motivational Time Standards for both age group and Senior level meets. These are the motivational times achieved for the meet.  Congratulations to:

AAA Times

  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 100 Free, 50 Free);

AA  Times

  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 200 Free, 200 IM, 400 IM);
  • Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 100 Free, 50 Free);
  • Levi Medina (15 & Over 100 Breast);
  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 100 Back, 200 Free, 200 Fly)

A Times

  • Brandon Davis (15 & Over 100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Free);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar (15 & Over 100 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Back);
  • Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 100 Fly);
  • Layden Medina (13-14 50 Free, 200 Breast);
  • Daliana Pena (15 & Over 100 Free, 50 Free);

BB Times

Dallas Acosta (11-12 50 Breast); Owen Bonadiman (11-12 50 Breast); Giancarlo Carbajal (15 & Over 100 Back, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Free, 100 Back); Orion Castro (7-10 100 IM, 50 Breast, 50 Free); Brandon Davis (15 & Over 100 Back, 200 IM, 200 Fly); Elizabeth Devine (11-12 100 Free, 100 IM, 200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Free); Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 100 Free); Liliana Galvan (15 & Over 50 Free); Ruby Galvan (13-14 50 Free); Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 200 Free, 200 IM); Sophie Maust (13-14 50 Free); Layden Medina (13-14 100 Back, 100 Free, 200 IM); Levi Medina (15 & Over 200 IM, 50 Free); Lydia Medina (15 & Over 200 IM, 50 Free); Natalya Mleziva (11-12 100 Fly, 200 Free, 50 Free); Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 100 Back, 200 IM, 50 Free, 200 Back); Daliana Pena (15 & Over 100 Back, 200 Free, 200 Back); Nathan Perry (15 & Over 100 Breast, 100 Free); Ava Rosin (15 & Over 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 200 Breast); Joshua Salgado (13-14 100 Fly); Sophia Santelio (7-10 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Free); David Vasquez (13-14 50 Free).

B Times

Dallas Acosta (11-12 50 Free); Owen Bonadiman (11-12 100 Breast); Giancarlo Carbajal (15 & Over 100 Fly, 200 Back); Elizabeth Devine (11-12 50 Back, 50 Breast); Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 200 IM, 50 Back); Jheriel Feliciano (7-10 50 Free); Joseph Jizmejian (13-14 100 Back); Fernanda Lopez (7-10 100 IM, 50 Fly); Myla Martinez (11-12 100 Breast); Sophie Maust (13-14 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 Free); Layden Medina (13-14 100 Breast, 200 Breast); Levi Medina (15 & Over 100 Free, 200 Free); Liam Medina (11-12 100 Breast, 50 Free); Lydia Medina (15 & Over 100 Back, 100 Free, 200 Breast); Natalya Mleziva (11-12 100 Back); Glenn Morton (15 & Over 100 Free); Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 100 Fly, 200 Free); Alek Padilla (15 & Over 100 Free, 50 Free); Adelaide Paul (11-12 50 Fly); Nathan Perry (15 & Over 200 IM); Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Free); Joshua Salgado (13-14 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Free); Sophia Santelio (7-10 50 Back, 50 Fly); David Vasquez (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free).

RELAYS

Our relay teams demonstrated the best in personal excellence.  It seems when called upon for the team effort swimmers go above and beyond their personal bests.  These relay teams did just that.

Our 13-14 Boys 200 Medley relay team:  Layden Medina, David Vasquez, Joshua Salgado, and Joseph Jizmejian set a new TEAM RECORD (2:03.61)  and made a hard cut for both WAG and Spring JO.

Our 15 & Over Boys A 200 Medley relay team:  Sergio Diaz Salazar, Levi Medina, Brandon Davis, and Zeke Serrano set a new TEAM RECORD and qualified for WAG.

Our 13-14 Girls 200 Medley relay team:  Lindsey Whittaker, Jeanae Mustaller, Sophie Maust, Maya Salgado;  and our 15 & Over Boys B 200 Medley relay team:  Giancarlo Carbajal, Nathan Davis, Andrew Rodman, and Nathan Perry had a lot of fun and represented Victory well.

TOP 10 SWIMS

The TOP 10 is a list of the 10 personal bests for each age group and event since Victory began competing as a team in 2018.  The TOP 10 lists can be found on the Web page under the ‘Performance / Top 10’ tab.

We had an exceptional number of top 10 personal bests at this meet.  Check these out.  Every one of these swims for this meet is in the TOP 10.  (Note:  the Top 10 includes results from all meets.  New top 10 times from other meets this season are highlighted in the lists.)

  • Cannon Acosta  (13-14 100 Breast, 1:29.88, -- 100 Fly, 1:20.52Y);
  • Dallas Acosta  (11-12 50 Free, 31.38,  -- 50 Breast, 38.60Y);
  • Samantha Bahena  (8 & Under 25 Back, 27.03, -- 50 Back, 1:04.52Y);
  • Owen Bonadiman  (11-12 50 Free, 32.66, -- 100 Free, 1:13.50, -- 50 Breast, 37.87, -- 100 Breast, 1:24.99, -- 100 IM, 1:26.12Y);
  • Giancarlo Carbajal  (15 & Over 50 Free, 24.48, -- 100 Free, 53.64, -- 200 Free, 2:02.59, -- 50 Back, 28.55Y, -- 100 Back, 1:00.08, -- 100 Fly, 1:03.43Y);
  • Orion Castro  (9-10 50 Free, 32.72, -- 50 Breast, 43.47, -- 100 IM, 1:26.30Y);
  • Dominic Cordero  (11-12 50 Free, 35.48, -- 100 Free, 1:20.10, -- 100 Back, 1:49.16Y);
  • Elyse Cordero  (15 & Over 100 Back, 1:38.29Y);
  • Brandon Davis  (15 & Over 100 Free, 51.54, -- 100 Back, 58.99, -- 100 Fly, 56.25, -- 200 Fly, 2:13.53, -- 200 IM, 2:15.54Y);
  • Nathan Davis  (15 & Over 100 Back, 1:10.81,  -- 200 Breast, 2:49.88, -- 200 IM, 2:32.26Y);
  • Elizabeth Devine  (11-12 50 Free, 29.25, -- 100 Free, 1:05.63, -- 200 Free, 2:18.48, -- 50 Back, 36.52, -- 50 Fly, 32.83, -- 200 IM, 2:45.52Y);
  • Sergio Diaz Salazar  (15 & Over 200 Free, 1:48.22, -- 50 Back, 27.06Y, -- 100 Back, 56.80, -- 100 Fly, 56.68, -- 200 IM, 2:01.79, -- 400 IM, 4:21.92Y);
  • Naomi Espinoza  (15 & Over 100 Back, 1:36.94Y);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla  (11-12 100 Free, 1:06.79, -- 50 Back, 36.39Y);
  • Jadelynn Farley  (11-12 50 Breast, 51.05, -- 100 IM, 1:34.20Y);
  • Levi Farley  (8 & Under 50 Free, 55.89Y);
  • Jheriel Feliciano  (9-10 50 Free, 36.88Y);
  • Liliana Galvan  (15 & Over 200 Free, 2:35.00, -- 100 Back, 1:23.52Y);
  • Ruby Galvan  (13-14 50 Free, 28.50, -- 200 Free, 2:39.23Y);
  • Sid Gauchan  (11-12 50 Free, 34.80, -- 100 Free, 1:20.87, -- 50 Fly, 45.87Y);
  • Joseph Jizmejian  (13-14 100 Free, 53.54, -- 100 Back, 1:06.44, -- 100 Fly, 59.70, -- 200 IM, 2:18.11Y);
  • Yasmeen Laurent  (13-14 100 Breast, 1:55.99Y);
  • Myla Martinez  (11-12 50 Free, 35.00, -- 50 Breast, 43.39, -- 100 Breast, 1:33.86, -- 50 Fly, 40.91, -- 100 IM, 1:28.73Y);
  • Sophie Maust  (13-14 50 Free, 29.06, -- 100 Free, 1:06.23, -- 200 Free, 2:24.01, -- 100 Back, 1:24.72, -- 100 Breast, 1:25.99Y);
  • Layden Medina  (13-14 50 Free, 25.19, -- 50 Back, 31.45Y, -- 100 Back, 1:06.15, -- 200 Breast, 2:53.19Y);
  • Levi Medina  (15 & Over 50 Free, 25.05, -- 200 Free, 2:06.43, -- Over 200 Breast, 2:16.64Y);
  • Liam Medina  (11-12 50 Free, 32.30, -- 100 Free, 1:11.90, -- 200 Free, 2:38.87, -- 50 Back, 40.09, -- 100 Breast, 1:27.50Y);
  • Lydia Medina  (15 & Over 100 Free, 1:04.19, -- 100 Back, 1:11.56, -- 200 Breast, 3:03.46Y);
  • Natalya Mleziva  (11-12 50 Free, 29.06, -- 200 Free, 2:27.06, -- 100 Back, 1:19.72, -- 100 Fly, 1:13.62Y);
  • Glenn Morton  (15 & Over 100 Breast, 1:24.67Y);
  • Luke Muskett  (8 & Under 50 Free, 45.74Y);
  • Jazlyn Mustaller  (11-12 100 Free, 1:16.97Y);
  • Jeanae Mustaller  (13-14 200 Free, 2:23.83, -- 200 Back, 2:33.71, -- 200 IM, 2:36.74Y);
  • Kamila Orozco  (11-12 50 Back, 42.21, -- 50 Free, 27.06Y);
  • Alek Padilla  (15 & Over 200 Free, 2:21.15, -- 100 Breast, 1:17.88Y);
  • Adelaide Paul  (11-12 50 Breast, 50.06, -- 50 Fly, 36.48, -- 100 Fly, 1:26.71, -- 200 IM, 3:21.23Y);
  • Daliana Pena  (15 & Over 50 Free, 27.11, -- 100 Fly, 1:21.31Y);
  • Nathan Perry  (15 & Over 100 Free, 55.08, -- 100 Breast, 1:09.92, -- 200 IM, 2:22.91Y);
  • Andrew Rodman  (15 & Over 50 Free, 26.32, -- 100 Free, 57.49, -- 100 Fly, 1:03.38Y);
  • Chevelle Roldan  (11-12 50 Back, 39.52Y);
  • Ava Rosin  (15 & Over 200 Free, 2:15.50, -- 200 Breast, 2:43.98, -- 200 IM, 2:34.46Y);
  • Joshua Salgado  (13-14 100 Free, 1:02.98, -- 100 Fly, 1:05.91, -- 200 IM, 2:47.36Y);
  • Maya Salgado  (13-14 50 Free, 36.81, -- 100 Free, 1:23.81, -- 200 Free, 3:04.49, -- 100 Back, 1:38.36, -- 100 Breast, 1:47.94, -- 100 Fly, 1:46.19, -- 200 IM, 3:24.40Y);
  • Autumn San Lucas  (11-12 50 Free, 34.61, -- 50 Breast, 52.50Y);
  • Liam Santelio  (11-12 50 Free, 37.09Y);
  • Sophia Santelio  (9-10 50 Free, 33.45, -- 100 Free, 1:14.80, -- 200 Free, 2:48.46, -- 50 Back, 43.80, -- 50 Breast, 45.77, -- 100 Breast, 1:39.15Y);
  • Zekiah Serrano  (15 & Over 100 Free, 48.43, -- 200 Free, 1:47.84, -- 100 Back, 54.87, -- 200 Fly, 2:02.38Y);
  • David Vasquez  (13-14 50 Free, 27.39, -- 100 Free, 1:01.99, -- 100 Back, 1:15.24, -- 100 Breast, 1:23.09, -- 100 Fly, 1:10.08Y);
  • Lindsey Whittaker  (13-14 50 Free, 34.97, -- 100 Free, 1:16.92, -- 200 Free, 2:57.93, -- 100 Breast, 1:39.26, -- 100 Fly, 1:37.09Y).

WRAP UP

Races are not won at swim meets, they are won in practice. 

This was far and away the very best performance Victory has ever had.  We reorganized for high performance-based training and the results are spectacular.  Our fitness / dryland program is exceptional and on a level with National teams.  Our coaches are among the best.  Our parents are dedicated.  That’s a winning combination.  We are winning the meet in practice.  We are putting the Victory name on the swimming map.

Just a note about those swimmers who DQ’d.  DQ’s are learning experiences for both the swimmer and the coaches.  And learning is one of the most important characteristics of high-performance teams.

My number one rule to ask swimmers is (1) did you do your best? and (2) did you have fun? If your swimmer can answer yes to those 2 questions they are also ‘winners’.

Check out performance data on the Web under the 'Peformance' tab.

GO THUNDERBOLTS

GMA Sherry