Our Proud Partner  

DSRT Meet Recap

Sherry Mueller

Bye, Bye Blue, Red, White

Look for something positive in each day, even if some days you have to look a little harder.  Let the challenges make you strong!

The December 2021 Desert WAG Last Ditch meet was the last age group meet of 2021.  And, as typical for a desert winter meet, the air was cold and the water was warm.  This combination presents a challenge to swimmers who are waiting in the cold air before diving into water that seems very warm.  This can sap the strength and challenge swimmers.  Nevertheless, our swimmers rose to the challenge and became stronger in the process.

This meet was also the last ever Blue, Red, White meet, not only for this year, but ever.  Beginning January 1 SCS is moving to the USA Swimming Motivational  Time Standards for the Age Group regular season meets.  SCS will still be setting the time standards for the WAG, JAG, and JO meets. To see the team USA Motivational time qualifiers go our web page tab Performance / Team Performance / Performance – Best Times.

Also beginning January 1, SCS will be adopting a 3 Tier Senior time standard for the Senior meets.  To see our Senior Qualifiers, go our web page tab Performance / Team Performance / Performance – Best Times (Seniors)

This recap will be highlighting the Motivational and new Senior Tier time accomplishments instead of the old BRW. 

See all the meet results under the Performance / Meet Results tab.

OUTSTANDING SWIMS

Connor McAleer, Age Group, came to his very first swim meet ever, saw the competition, and conquered! (Veni, vidi, vici).  He swam 3 events and one relay.  Connor picked up a 1st place win for both his 100 Fly and 100 Free and a 5th place finish for his 200 IM.  His 100 Fly and 100 Free were also BB times.  His 100 Fly is less than a second away from a Senior Tier 3 time.  Connor swam anchor in the TEAM RECORD Boys 13-14 200 Free Relay and posted a 26.97 split.  That split would be a 50 Free BB time! This is a remarkable accomplishment for a first time meet.  I just couldn't believe he never competed before so I checked the USA Swimming SWIMS database.  Yup, this was Connor’s first USA meet.  So I thought maybe he came to us from a different country and asked Coach Dante what country Connor came from.  Coach Dante replied, “Beast Country … Where swimmers with NT triumph and achieve Victory!”  Connor, you are a Beast!  We can’t wait to see what you accomplish next!

RISING STAR

Sophia Santelio has been one of our most consistent outstanding performers.  She picked up 2 more BB times (50 Fly and 100 IM) to add to her collection of 7 BB times,  placed in 5 events, and earned 102 points (ranking second for the meet).  Sophia ranks 1st in TOTAL POINTS for the entire season with 425 points.  It is exciting to watch her shine.

TIME DROPS

BEST TOTAL TIME DROP goes to  Elias Barnhardt, Pre-Junior, with a total drop of -34.34;  BEST SINGLE TIME DROP goes to  Jeanae Mustaller, Junior, for dropping a monster -32.15 seconds in her 500 Free.

These swimmers dropped a total of -190.34 and showed us just how strong they are:

Elias Barnhardt (Pre-Junior, -34.34);  Jeanae Mustaller (Junior, -32.36); Eva Barnhardt (Age Group, -29.75); Giancarlo Carbajal (Pre-Senior, -9.64); Donovan Acosta (Pre-Junior, -9.21); Jazlyn Mustaller (Age Group, -8.94); David Vasquez (Junior, -6.62); Nathan Davis (Pre-Senior, -6.27); Liam Medina (Junior, -5.79); Ava Rosin (Pre-Senior, -5.06); Sophia Santelio (Age Group, -4.76); Maya Salgado (Age Group, -4.48); Ruby Galvan (Junior, -3.91); Daliana Pena (Pre-Senior, -3.68); Elizabeth Devine (Junior, -3.67); Samantha Bahena (Age Grp Dev, -3.61); Elyse Cordero (Age Group, -3.4); Myla Martinez (Age Group, -3.33); Sophie Maust (Junior, -2.39); Lydia Medina (Pre-Senior, -2.33); Nathan Perry (Pre-Senior, -2.17); Liliana Galvan (Junior, -1.6); Regina Estrada Maravilla (Junior, -0.71); Andrew Rodman (Pre-Senior, -0.63); Alek Padilla (Junior, -0.56); Joshua Salgado (Junior, -0.4); Ethan Muskett (Age Grp Dev, -0.38); Dominic Cordero (Age Grp Dev, -0.29); Zekiah Serrano (Senior, -0.07)

FIRST TIME SWIMS

Our swimmers continue to work hard on technique.  Here we acknowledge the swimmers who accepted the challenge of swimming an event for the very first time.

Attaining personal excellence and getting their first times are:

Elias Barnhardt (13-14 100 Fly, 200 Back); Eva Barnhardt (11-12 50 Breast); Dominic Cordero (11-12 100 IM, 50 Fly); Marc Genovez (13-14 50 Free); Jacqueline Martinez (5-8 25 Back); Jasmine Martinez (11-12 50 Free); Sophie Maust (13-14 500 Free); Connor McAleer (13-14 200 IM); Ethan Muskett (7-10 50 Fly); Alek Padilla (15 & Over 200 Breast); Faith Rodriguez (11-12 100 Breast, 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Free); Liam Santelio (11-12 50 Fly).

First Time B Times

Taking personal excellence to the next level these swimmers reached B times the first time swimming these events.

  • Donovan Acosta (15 & Over 200 Breast);
  • Sophie Maust (13-14 200 Breast)

First Time BB Times

Talk about personal excellence!  Getting a BB time for a first time swim.  Amazing.

  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 200 Free);
  • Connor McAleer (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free)

NEW TIMES

More typical are the swimmers exhibiting personal excellence by achieving new time standards.

New B Times

  • Donovan Acosta (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Nathan Davis (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Myla Martinez (11-12 50 Breast);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 500 Free).

New BB Times

  • Donovan Acosta (15 & Over 100 Breast, 50 Free);
  • Giancarlo Carbajal (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 50 Free);
  • Lydia Medina (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 50 Free);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 100 IM, 50 Fly).

New Senior Tier 3 Times

  • Donovan Acosta (15 & Over 100 Breast, 50 Free);
  • Giancarlo Carbajal (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Lydia Medina (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 50 Free)

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Personal excellence goals for swimmers are usually to attain those championship qualifying cuts.  Congratulations to these swimmers for reaching their goals.

New WAG Qualifiers

  • Nathan Perry (15 & Over 100 Breast)

TEAM RECORDS:

Our swimmers repeatedly demonstrate the highest level of personal performance as team records continue to be broken.  The latest records to fall are:

Individual Team Records

  • Elias Barnhardt (13-14 200 Back);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 50 Fly);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 500 Free);
  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 100 Fly);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 100 Back);
  • Sophie Maust (13-14 200 Breast).

Relay Team Records

Our relay teams are shattering the old records.

Female 11-12 200 Medley Relay - 2:39.52:   Jazlyn Mustaller (Back), Regina Estrada Maravilla (Breast), Elizabeth Devine (Fly), Faith Rodriguez (Free).

Female 13-14 200 Medley Relay - 2:28.95:  Sophie Maust (Back), Ruby Galvan (Breast), Jeanae Mustaller (Fly), Maya Salgado (Free).

Female 15 & Over 200 Free Relay - 1:50.90:  Ava Rosin, Lydia Medina, Lily Galvan, Daliana Pena.

Female 15 & Over 200 Medley Relay - 2:05.33:  Daliana Pena (Back), Ava Rosin (Breast), Lydia Medina (Fly), Lily Galvan (Free).

Male 13-14 200 Free Relay - 2:07.96:  Layden Medina, David Vasquez, Joshua Salgado, Connor McAleer.

Male 15 & Over 200 Free Relay - 1:38.41:  Joseph Jizmejian, Andrew Rodman, Levi Medina, Brandon Davis.

AWARDS & POINTS

Our 39 swimmers brought home 81 awards.  12 1st place, 12 2nd place, 13 3rd place, 16 4th place, 15 5th place, and 13 6th place. 

1st place

  • Nathan Davis (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 200 Free);
  • Connor McAleer (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 50 Back, 50 Breast);
  • Ethan Muskett (7-10 50 Back);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 100 Fly, 200 IM);
  • Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 200 Fly);
  • Zekiah Serrano (15 & Over 100 Fly, 100 Free)

2nd place

  • Donovan Acosta (15 & Over 100 Free, 200 Breast, 50 Free);
  • Elias Barnhardt (13-14 200 Back);
  • Giancarlo Carbajal (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Nathan Davis (15 & Over 200 Back);
  • Sophie Maust (13-14 100 Breast);
  • Levi Medina (15 & Over 200 Breast);
  • Nathan Perry (15 & Over 100 Breast);
  • Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 500 Free);
  • Faith Rodriguez (11-12 50 Breast);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 100 Free)

3rd Place

  • Samantha Bahena (5-8 25 Back);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 200 Free, 50 Fly);
  • Liliana Galvan (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Ruby Galvan (13-14 100 Breast);
  • Layden Medina (13-14 100 Back);
  • Levi Medina (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Lydia Medina (15 & Over 100 Back);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 500 Free);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 200 Breast);
  • Daliana Pena (15 & Over 50 Free);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 50 Breast, 50 Fly)

4th  Place

  • Elyse Cordero (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Nathan Davis (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 100 IM);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 100 Free, 50 Free);
  • Liliana Galvan (15 & Over 100 Back, 200 Free);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 100 Back, 100 Free);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 100 Breast);
  • Nathan Perry (15 & Over 200 Free);
  • Ava Rosin (15 & Over 200 IM, 50 Free);
  • Sophia Santelio (7-10 100 Breast, 100 IM);
  • David Vasquez (13-14 100 Fly)

5th  Place

  • Donovan Acosta (15 & Over 100 Breast);
  • Samantha Bahena (5-8 25 Free);
  • Elias Barnhardt (13-14 100 Back);
  • Brandon Davis (15 & Over 50 Free);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 100 Back);
  • Myla Martinez (11-12 50 Breast, 50 Fly);
  • Sophie Maust (13-14 200 Breast, 500 Free);
  • Connor McAleer (13-14 200 IM);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 100 Breast);
  • Ethan Muskett (7-10 50 Fly);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 50 Free);
  • Andrew Rodman (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • David Vasquez (13-14 100 Free)

6th  Place

  • Elyse Cordero (15 & Over 100 Back, 50 Free);
  • Elizabeth Devine (11-12 100 Free);
  • Regina Estrada Maravilla (11-12 50 Fly);
  • Joseph Jizmejian (15 & Over 50 Free);
  • Liam Medina (11-12 50 Free);
  • Jeanae Mustaller (13-14 100 Back);
  • Alek Padilla (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Daliana Pena (15 & Over 200 IM);
  • Ava Rosin (15 & Over 100 Free);
  • Joshua Salgado (13-14 50 Free);
  • David Vasquez (13-14 100 Back, 200 IM)

POINTS

TOP TOTAL POINTS goes to Regina Estrada Maravilla, Junior, with a total of 111 points. 

Right behind her are:

Sophia Santelio (Age Group, 102); Liam Medina (Junior, 97); David Vasquez (Junior, 76); Elias Barnhardt (Pre-Junior, 74); Jeanae Mustaller (Junior, 71); Elizabeth Devine (Junior, 69); Donovan Acosta (Pre-Junior, 65); Nathan Davis (Pre-Senior, 63); Alek Padilla (Junior, 58); Andrew Rodman (Pre-Senior, 57); Sophie Maust (Junior, 56); Connor McAleer (Age Group, 54); Liliana Galvan (Junior, 47); Faith Rodriguez (Age Group, 46); Joshua Salgado (Junior, 45); Ava Rosin (Pre-Senior, 43); Giancarlo Carbajal (Pre-Senior, 41); Elyse Cordero (Age Group, 41); Daliana Pena (Pre-Senior, 40); Zekiah Serrano (Senior, 40); Myla Martinez (Age Group, 39); Layden Medina (Pre-Senior, 38); Nathan Perry (Pre-Senior, 35); Ethan Muskett (Age Grp Dev, 34); Eva Barnhardt (Age Group, 33); Levi Medina (Senior, 33); Lydia Medina (Pre-Senior, 32); Samantha Bahena (Age Grp Dev, 30); Dominic Cordero (Age Grp Dev, 27); Joseph Jizmejian (Pre-Senior, 19); Maya Salgado (Age Group, 18); Ruby Galvan (Junior, 16); Brandon Davis (Senior, 14); Marc Genovez (Age Grp Dev, 11); Jazlyn Mustaller (Age Group, 11); Jacqueline Martinez (Novice, 4); Liam Santelio (Age Grp Dev, 3).

WRAP UP

Challenges are what makes life interesting.  Overcoming them is what makes life meaningful.

Regardless of how they did, our kids stepped outside of their comfort zone, stepped up for the challenge, and made their life more meaningful.  What a ride!

All meet results can be found on the webpage under ‘Performance / Meet Results 2021-2022’

All team records can be found on the web under ‘Performance / Team Records’

GO THUNDERBOLTS

GMA Sherry