~Indiana Swimming Vision: Growing Champions. Inspiring Dreams.
~Indiana Swimming Mission: Inspires Excellence through Progressive, Innovative
Programs & Partnerships. 
 
Indiana Swimming,Inc., 11550 N Meridian St., Suite 260, Carmel, IN  46032

2021 ISI Senior Long Course Championships Day 4 Recap: . Burns breaks Pieroni’s 2 Free MR, Street & Frollo win High Point, Carmel Take Senior LC Champs Title

Tony Young

2021 ISI Senior Long Course Championships Day 4 Recap: . Burns breaks Pieroni’s 2 Free MR, Street & Frollo win High Point, Carmel Take Senior LC Champs Title

On a night filled with outstanding performances, national cuts & meet records, Brendan Burns (ISC) broke a six year old meet record in the 200 Freestyle that was set in 2015 by Blake Pieroni with the time of 1:50.14.  Old Record 1:50.36.  Alyssa Street (CSC) & Aaron Frollo (FAST) took on the challenge of competing in a full meet of events to outscore many elite athletes to win the Overall Women & Men’s High Point titles.

Carmel Swim Club won the Combined Men & Women’s Team Titles.

Day 4 Champions

  • Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay: CSC-A (Devon Kitchel, Grace Dougherty, Maggie Love, Meghan Christman) 1:47.28
  • Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay: BA-A (Ryan Hrosik, Keelan Hart, Blake Ratliff, Michael Juengel) 1:34.22
  • Women’s 200 IM: Devon Kitchel CSC -2:19.04
  • Men’s 200 IM: Ben McDade ISC 2:06.91
  • Women’s 200 Freestyle: Elizabeth Broshears ISC 2:04.10
  • Men’s 200 Freestyle: Brendan Burns ISC-1:50.14
  • Women’s 100 Butterfly: Teagan Moon  FORT-1:02.34
  • Men’s 100 Butterfly: Gabriel Fantoni ISC 53.29
  • Women’s 800 Freestyle: Samantha Bello ISC-9:02.55
  • Men’s 800 Freestyle: Greg Enoch CSC-8:27.18
  • Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay: CSC-A (Devon Kitchel, MacKenna Lieske, Vivian Wilson, Meghan Christman) 3:54.80
  • Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay: BA-C (Keelan Hart, Jack Smith, Andrew Alders, Blake Ratliff) 3:29.96

CLICK HERE https://bit.ly/3AIbaAb   for more information on the weekends competition. 

Top 3 High Point

Women

  • Alyssa Street CSC- 74
  • Kristine Paegle ISC- 72
  • Mya Dewitt FORT-69

Men

  • Aaron Frollo FAST-117
  • Mikey Cavillo ISC-93
  • Van Mathias ISC 86

COMBINED TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

  1. Carmel Swim Club: 2025.5
  2. Boilermaker Aquatics: 1468
  3. Fishers Area Swimming Tigers: 1330
  4. Indiana Swim Club: 954
  5. Zionsville Swim Club: 822
  6. Fort Wayne Swim Team: 650.5
  7. Summit City Aquatics: 456
  8. Cardinal Community Swim Club: 428.5
  9. Concord Swim Club: 353
  10. Irish Aquatics: 334

*Many thanks go to Pike Township Swim Club,all of the club volunteers and officials to make the first Senior Long Course Championship a reality since the summer of 2019.