Coach Service Recognition

February 2019

Continuity of coaches is significant in the success of clubs. Recognition of coach tenure is a way to acknowledge that professional longevity is important to sustained success.

In cooperation with the Coach Reps, all coaches are asked to complete a very short online form that self-reports years of service in MN Swimming and USA Swimming. 

This list is not just for head coaches. If you do not see your name listed and you would like to be included, the online form can be completed here

For questions or errors please contact bcrunstedt@mnswim.org

FIRST CURRENT CLUB Years in
MN Swimming, 2019
Years in
USA Swimming, 2019
James Andersen Team Foxjet 45 45
John Barnes Blackline Aquatics 28 36
John Bradley Rochester Swim Club 11 28
Denise Carlson Foxjets Swim Team 32 22
Ryan Clausman Foxjets Swim Team 16 16
Rory Coplan North Suburban Aquatic Club 6 6
Jessica France North Suburban Aquatic Club 18 20
Tom Fuchs Mako Aquatics 32 37
Bill Hedberg Foxjets Swim Team 35 35
Gregory Heidorn Rochester Swim Club 20 20
Nicole Helman-Hendricks Edina Swim Club 14 24
Mike Holmes Life Time Minnesota 9 9
Timothy Hroma High Tides Swim Club 5 12
Colby Kubat Minnetonka Swim Club 5 5
Lloyd Larsen Foxjets Swim Team 21 26
Howie Leathers Lake Superior Swim Club 11 11
Jesse Lewis Rochester Swim Club 4 10
Amy Leopold Rochester Swim Club 9 9
Alex Lindstrom Mantas Swim Club 20 20
Kate Lundsten Aquajets 32 32
Paul Lundsten STAR Swim Team 40 40
Sue Lundsten STAR Swim Team 40 40
Cathy Mathson The Swarm Swim Club 6 19
Heidi Miler WEST Express Swim Team 10 10
Jason Oberg Blackline Aquatics 15 15
Kimberly Olson Hastings Area Swim Team 40 40
Juliet Parlette Rochester Swim Club 9 9
Amy Parratto Riptide Swim Team 7 36
Mike Parratto Riptide Swim Team 7 40
Ted Patton North Shore Swim Club 10 15
Logan Petzold Rochester Swim Club 13 13
Jeffrey Rodriguez Edina Swim Club 22 22
Carl Schulze VELOCITY Aquatics 40 40
Melissa Schulze New Richmond Area Tigersharks 15 22
Eric Seversen South East Metro Sharks 16 24
Evan Shanley St. Cloud YMCA Swim Team 6 8
Phil Smith Storm Swim Team 19 19
Daniel Solberg STAR Swim Team 16 16
Julie Stone Hurricanes Swim Team 13 13
Matt Strobl VELOCITY Aquatics 10 10
John Thomas Great Wolf Swim Team 24 24
Tom Walsh Rochester Swim Club 10 10
Erich Welton Minnetonka Swim Club 11 11