Pine Crest earns 2nd overall at SFTL International Meet

Danny Palmiotto
Jun 25, 2019

This past weekend, Pine Crest Swimming competed at the 2019 SFTL International Classic. Pine Crest Men took 1st place, PC women finished 4th, and Pine Crest placed 2nd overall among 16 teams from around the country and the world.

Congratulations to those who placed top 3 in an individual event:

Jake Venezia (13-14) – 200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Roman Ferrara (11-12) – 200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 50 Butterfly, 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 50 Breaststroke, 100 Butterfly

Riley Andres (10&U) – 200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 50 Butterfly, 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 50 Breaststroke

Jared Berke (10&U) - 200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 50 Butterfly, 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 50 Breaststroke, 100 Butterfly

Jose Diaz (15&O) – 100 Backstroke

Bree Chodos (10&U) – 50 Backstroke

Elizabeth Zubero (15&O) – 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM

Jimmy Hart (15&O) – 200 Breaststroke, 100 Breaststroke

Joshua Hanks (15&O) – 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke

Sara Lin (13-14) – 200 Breaststroke, 100 Breaststroke

Wyatt Denhard (13-14) – 200 Breaststroke, 400 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Nick Vale (15&O) – 100 Butterfly

Lauren Balfour (13-14) – 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly

Paige MacEachern (15&O) – 400 IM, 200 IM, 400 Freestyle

Riley Botting (13-14) – 400 IM, 200 IM, 400 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Aitor Arrese-Igor (13-14) – 400 IM, 200 Butterfly

Rachel Botting (15&O) – 50 Freestyle

Shea Runsdorf (10&U) – 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly

Jojo Henry (11-12) – 50 Breaststroke

Kyle Jensen (10&U) – 50 Breaststroke, 100 Breaststroke

Mario Suarez (13-14) – 200 Butterfly

Alexander Taus-Nita (11-12) - 100 Freestyle

A special congratulations to our top 3 high point scorers and new team record holder:

Jared Berke won the 1st place high point award for 10&U boys

Riley Andres finished 3rd place in the high point standings for 10&U girls

Roman Ferrara won the 1st place high point award for 11-12 boys

Riley Botting finished 2nd place in the high point standings for 13-14 girls

Joshua Hanks won the 1st place high point award for 15&O boys

Sara Lin also set a new 13-14 girls team record in the 100m Breaststroke, with a time of 1:14.55

Click HERE for full results

Click HERE for team scores

Way to go Pine Crest!!

More photos: