Varsity Panthers Swim Fast at Byron Plapp Invite

Danny Palmiotto

This past weekend, the Varsity Pine Crest Panthers competed against 15 high school teams at the Byron Plapp Invitational in Jacksonville, FL. Both the Boys and Girls teams swam to season best times in every event, as well as the most 1st place finishes out of any team.

Congratulations to the following swimmers who swam in finals. 1st place finishes are in bold.

 

Girls:

200 Medley relay – Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour, Hanna Elks Smith

200 Freestyle – Andrea Santander, Haley Cisewski, Lara Jones, Flora Beleznay

200 Individual Medley – Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Simone Vale, Brooke Cordoba

50 Freestyle – Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin

Diving – Ava Anderson, Sarrah Ghadiali

100 Butterfly – Esther Lin, Lara Jones, Lauren Balfour, Madison Kozel

100 Freestyle – Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Elks Smith

500 Freestyle – Riley Botting, Haley Cisewski, Flora Beleznay, Emma Gomez

200 Free Relay – Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin, Andrea Santander, Simone Vale, Haley Cisewski, Sara Lin, Daniela Munoz

100 Backstroke – Julia Podkoscielny, Simone Vale, Lauren Balfour, Daniela Munoz

100 Breaststroke – Sara Lin, Riley Botting, Brooke Cordoba, Johanna Henry

400 Free Relay – Andrea Santander, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski, Daniela Munoz, Lara Jones, Lauren Balfour, Simone Vale

 

Boys:

200 Medley relay – Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago, Jake Jones, Ronin Jones, Christopher Lin, Eldar Khismatullin

200 Freestyle – Jimmy Hart, Ronin Jones

200 Individual Medley – Joshua Hanks, Wyatt Denhard, Jake Jones

50 Freestyle – Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Rafael Opperman

Diving – Allen Levitis, Danyal Ghadiali

100 Butterfly – Will Taner, Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara

100 Freestyle – Luc Ferrara, Rafael Opperman, Colin Nealy, Victor Lago

500 Freestyle – Ronin Jones

200 Free Relay – Joshua Hanks, Erick Zepeda, Jimmy Hart, Luc Ferrara

100 Backstroke – Will Taner

100 Breaststroke – Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Wyatt Denhard, Erick Zepeda

400 Free Relay – Jimmy Hart, Rafael Opperman, Will Taner, Erick Zepeda

 

Way to go Panthers!!

 

Click HERE for photos (Thank you Art Kozel!!)

Click HERE for full results