NPB Wins 8 & Under Championship

Dec 13, 2010, 12:29 pm


Congratulations to all 8 & under NPB swimmers on winning the County 8 & under Championship!  Three Years in a Row!

High Point Winners:

Elana Barnhart; Jordan Brough; Ian McMillian, Andrew McMillian, Hayden Higley; Cameron Gange

2011 Holiday Practice Schedule

Dec 5, 2010, 10:09 pm

Attahced is the schedule of practices during the Holiday Break! 

Click Here for Schedule!

Santa Claus & County Invite at Lake Lytal

Dec 5, 2010, 10:05 pm

Attached are our team entries for the 8 & under Santa Claus Invite and the 9 & Over Sprint Invitational at Lake Lytal

8 & Under Santa Claus Meet:  Warm-up 8:00am Meet Starts 8:30am

Click Here for Santa Claus Entries

9 & Over County Sprint Invite:  Warm-up 10:00am  Meet Starts 11:00am

Click Here For Sprint Invite Entries

NPB Annual Team Holiday Party

Dec 1, 2010, 12:01 am

Winter Championship Results

Nov 21, 2010, 11:06 pm

Great job NPB! A lot of fast swimming and good times!

Meet Highlights

10 & under 200 Free Relay 3rd and 9th place finish

10 & under 200 Medley Relay 4th place finish

Perfect meet (All best Times): Nicole Gomez, Dru Manning, James Seton

Top 10 Finishes: William Samuelson, Francesca Vandersluis, Hannah Vandersluis,

Acadia Rubin, Connor Knight, Ashley Boggs, Peyton Brown.

Meet Results

Connor Knight Swims to a Silver Medal at FHSAA State Championships

Nov 14, 2010, 7:58 pm

Congratulations to Connor Knight, Silver Medalist in the 100 Fly and Bronze Medalist in the 200 IM.

NPB State Finalist:

Championship Finals:

Connor Knight: 200 IM & 100 Fly

Consolation Finals:

Breck Dorsey 11th 50 Free

Hannah Vandersluis – 10th 100Breast, 13th 200IM

2010 Winter Championships at Plantation, Florida

Nov 11, 2010, 8:19 am

Saturday Night Finals have been moved to a 3:00pm Warm-up- 4:00 Start

Psych Sheet

Timelines

NPB Team Entries

Meet Information 

NPB Swimmers Compete in the Cold!

Nov 7, 2010, 10:15 pm

35 NPB swimmers competed in the cold weather at the Martin County Sub-JO meet on Sunday November 7th. Congratulations to all NPB swimmers for a job well done this weekend!

10 New Junior Olympics Qualifying times Achieved!

Alessandra Baldari (1); Olivia Belew (1); Nicole Gomez (2); Tara Leininger (1); Madison Lichtig (1); Kelly Secrest (4)

Congratulations to the following swimmers for having a perfect meet (All Best Times)

Alessandra Baldari; Emily Kraven; Nicole Giblin; Dylan McIntyre; Jennifer Secrest; Kelly Secrest

NPB High School State Championship Qualifiers!

Nov 7, 2010, 10:07 pm

4 NPB swimmers qualify to the Florida High School State Championship. 

Breck Dorsy (Newman)- Regional Champion and State Qualifier in the 50 Free and 100 Free

Connor Knight (Dwyer) State Qualifier in the 200 IM and 100 Fly

Hannah Vandersluis (Suncoast) State Qualifier in the 200 IM and 100 Breast

Jenna Hocking (Suncoast) State Qualifier in the 100 Free

NPB Swimmers Advance to High School Regionals Championships!

Oct 31, 2010, 8:05 pm

NPB District Champions and Regional Qualifiers:

Connor Knight (Dwyer) 200 IM and 100Fly; Hannah Vandersluis (Suncoast) 200 IM & 100 Breast; Nathan Ward (Dreyfoos) 200 Free & 500 Free; Breck Dorsey 50 & 100 Free.

Regional Qualifiers:

John McMillan(Dwyer), Connor Tobin(Benjamin), Breck Dorsey(Newman),Peyton Brown(Suncoast), Nick Fonseca (Suncoast), Julia Abovich(Suncoast), Jennifer Abovich(Suncoast),Rachel Cook(Dwyer), Jenna Hocking(Suncoast),Michael Gabriel(Dwyer), Nick Vandersluis(Suncoast), Billy Paxton(Suncoast),Paulin Thiemann(Suncoast),Erskin Rogers(Suncoast),Sam Degroot(Suncoast).

Regional Championship Schedule:

Class 2A Region 4 (Dwyer, Suncoast, Dreyfoos) Friday November 5 at FGU (Ft. Myers)

Class 1A Region 2 (Newman, Benjamin) Saturday November 6 at Indian River College

Pool Closing October 31- Updated Training Sites and Times!

Oct 27, 2010, 2:10 pm

Beginning Monday November 1, we will be out of our pool for six weeks. Below you find the practice schedule and pool locations for each training group.

Please let us know of any conflicts, we will try to help you coordinate car pools if needed. Sibling training in different sites may be accommodated to train to together, but because of limited pool space we would strongly encourage you to continue to train with your groups.

Training at Palm Beach Gardens Aquatic Center (Burns Rd & Military)

Green Group: Monday to Thursday 4:00 to 4:30PM

Red Group: Monday to Thursday 3:45 to 5:15PM

White Group: Monday to Thursday 4:30 to 5:15PM

Training at North County Aquatic Center (Jupiter, Tony Pena & West Military)

Blue Group: Monday to Friday 5:30 to 6:45PM

Gold Group: Monday to Friday 6:00 to 7:30PM

Senior/National: Monday to Friday 6:00 to 7:30PM

Great Swim Meet Results!

Oct 24, 2010, 10:41 pm

Congratulations to all the NPB swimmers who competed at the Coral Springs "A" meet this past weekend.

36 best times and 9 new Junior Olympic times were achieved!

Junior Olympic Qualifiers:

Morgan Brough(1), Olivia Belew (2), Preslie Brown (1), Sydney Cikovic (2), Acadia Rubin (1), James Seton (2).

Perfect Meet –All Best Times!

James Seton, Kelly Secrest, Acadia Rubin, Sydney Cikovic, Preslie Brown, Morgan Brough, Olivia Belew

Click Here for Meet Results

FGC "A" Invitational

Oct 17, 2010, 3:17 pm

Saturday October 23, 2010 at Coral Springs Aquatic Center

Click Here for Meet Information

Click Here for complete NPB Entry List

Palm Beach County High School Championships

Oct 17, 2010, 3:07 pm

Connor Knight Named Swimmer of the Meet!

Congratulations to all NPB swimmers for a job well done at the Palm Beach County High School Swimming Championships!

Connor Knight County Champion 200 IM and 100 Fly

Connor Knight Meet Record 100 Fly

NPB Finalist

Connor Knight, Hannah Vandersluis, Peyton Brown, Nathan Ward, Nick Fonseca, Connor Tobin, John McMillian, Breck Dorsey, Jennifer Abovich, Julia Abovich, Henry Jamison, Sam Degroot, Jenna Hocking, Nick Vandersluis, Erskin Rogrers, Billy Paxton

Complete Meet Results

Winter Championship Tentative Entries

Oct 9, 2010, 9:49 pm

Attached are our team entries for the Winter Championship in November.  Relay team and indvidual entries are subject to change!

Team Entries

2011 Meet Schedule

Oct 9, 2010, 9:42 pm

Attached below is our meet schedule for 2011.  This schedule is subject to change!

2011 Meet Schedule

IronKids National Championships

Oct 6, 2010, 3:02 pm

Congratulations to Kelly Secrest for finishing 3rd in the 10 year old girls division and Jennifer Secrest also finishing 3rd in the 9 year old division!

Gardens Kids Tri Results

Oct 3, 2010, 9:54 pm

Congratulations to all NPB swimmers who participated in the Gardens Kid Triathlon this past weekend!

Juniors (7-8 years old):

Girls: Skyler Ladd (28th)

Boys: William Fitz (5th), Hayden Higley (6th), Colten Brockman (9th)

Super Juniors (9-10 years old):

Girls: Madison Lichtig (2nd), Coral Brockman (7th), Hanna Emerson (8th)

Seniors (11-12):

Girls: Molly Fulop (5th)

Boys: Robby Lane (1st)

Super Seniors (13-14):

Boys: William Samuelson (1st)

NPB Motivational Clinic

Sep 29, 2010, 2:54 pm

North Palm Beach Swim Club is proud to welcome home Olympic Gold Medalist Ryan Berube!

Come meet Ryan at our pool on Saturday October 2 at 8:30am!

Two NPB Swimmers named to Scholastic All-America Team

Sep 26, 2010, 11:21 pm


Congratulations to Connor Knight and Alex Ladd for Congratulatons to the following athletes for being named to the 2009 - USA Swimming Scholastic All American Team! Connor and Alex made a 3.5 GPA or better and achieved the 2000-Junior National Championship time standard in at least one event.  Congratulations to our scholar athletes!!!

Team Results from Orlando Invite

Sep 26, 2010, 10:57 pm

Congratulations NPB swimmers on a great weekend of fast Swimming. a lot of cheering, a lot of fun and a lot of new JO cuts!!!

Click here from meet results

Meet Results From Martin County

Elizabeth Kazeck Invitational

Sep 21, 2010, 11:37 pm

32 NPB Will be traveling to Orlando, Florida to compete in the Elizabeth Kazeck Invitational.  Good Luck NPB!

Click Here for Meet Information

Click Here for Team Entries

Click Here for Psych Sheet

2012 Olympic Trial Cuts Announced

Sep 8, 2010, 3:27 pm

The 2012 United States Olympic Trials-Swimming will once again be held at the Qwest Center in Omaha, Nebraska.  The 2008 Trials set a new standard for swimming excitement and 2012 promises to bring even more poolside thrills to America's Heartland. 
When: June 25th-July 2nd 2012

2012 Olympic Trial Cuts

Updated Practice Times

Sep 3, 2010, 2:57 pm

    Training Group     

   Training Days     

             Training Times     

Green Group

    Monday - Thursday

4:00 to 4:30pm

White Group

Monday - Thursday

4:30 to 5:30pm

Red Group

Monday - Thursday

Friday

Saturday

5:00 to 6:30pm

4:30 to 6:00pm

8:30 to 10:00am

Blue Group

    Monday - Friday

Saturday

5:30 to 7:00pm

8:30 to 10:00am

Gold Group

Monday - Friday

Saturday

5:30 to 7:30pm

7:00 to 9:00am

Senior Group

Monday - Friday

Saturday

3:30 to 5:30pm

7:00 to 9:00am

National Development

Monday - Friday

Tuesday & Thursday AM

Saturday 

4:00 to 6:30pm

5:00 to 6:30am

7:00 to 10:00am

No Practice Saturday September 4 or Monday September 6, 2010!

No Practice on Labor Day

Aug 31, 2010, 9:59 pm

No Practice on Saturday September 4, 2010

No Practice on Monday September 6, 2010

Have a fun and safe Labor Day weekend!

Parent Meeting

Aug 30, 2010, 3:01 pm

Attention Parents:

There will be a parent meeting for all parents of swimmers on the Red, Blue, Gold, Senior and National Development Groups. The purpose of the meeting is to review the up-coming season. We will go over the swim meet and practice calendar, as well as the expectation and responsibility for each training group.

There will be two meetings offered.

The first meeting is on Wednesday September 1, 2010 – 6:00 PM for Red & Blue Group Parents

The Second Meeting is on Thursday September 2, 2010 – 6:00 PM for Gold, Sr & Nat’l Dev. Parents

If you are unable to attend the meeting that corresponds to your swimmer you may attend the other groups meeting. Please notify me by email with any conflicts. swimnpb@bellsouth.net

Thank you in advance for your support!

 

Coaching Staff

NPB Sprint Decathlon- Final Results

Aug 28, 2010, 9:13 pm

Session I (8 & Under 25's) Meet Results     Session II (10 & Under) Meet Results

Session III (11 & Over) Meet Results     Session IV (10 & Under) Meet Results    

Session V (11 & Over) Meet Results     High Point Rankings

Complete Meet Results               Team Manager Results File (Coaches)

NPB Sprint Decathlon

Aug 25, 2010, 6:07 pm

Over 350 swimmers will be swimming this weekend at the sprint decathlon!

Click Here for Meet Information

Click Here for NPB Team Entry List

Click Here for Psych Sheet

Click Here for Timeline

NPB Sprint Meet - Two weeks away!

Aug 16, 2010, 10:46 pm

NPB will be hosting its annual sprint meet on August 28-29 at the North Palm Beach Country Club!

End of Summer Bar-B-Q

Aug 16, 2010, 10:31 pm

We hope to see you this weekend at our annual End of Summer Team Picnic!  

Sunday August 22 at 12:00pm!

Fall Training Times

Aug 16, 2010, 10:27 pm

Attention Swimmers and Parents, below you will find our practice schedule for the fall season. 

         Training Group     

   Training Days     

             Training Times     

           Green Group

    Monday - Thursday

3:30 to 4:00pm

White Group

Monday - Thursday

4:30 to 5:30pm

Red Group

Monday - Thursday

Friday

Saturday

5:00 to 6:30pm

4:30 to 6:00pm

8:30 to 10:00am

Blue Group

    Monday - Thursday

Friday

Saturday

5:30 to 7:00pm

5:00 to 6:30pm

8:30 to 10:00am

Gold Group

Monday - Thursday

Friday

Saturday

5:30 to 7:30pm

5:00 to 7:00pm

7:00 to 9:00am

Senior Group

Monday - Friday

Saturday

3:30 to 5:30pm

7:00 to 9:00am

National Development

Monday - Friday

Tuesday & Thursday AM

Saturday 

3:30 to 6:30pm

5:00 to 6:30am

7:00 to 10:00am

Junior Nationals Begins on Monday

Aug 7, 2010, 12:41 am

Connor Knight will be competing in the 200 Fly on Monday and the 100 Fly on Wednesday at the USA Junior National Championships.  The meet is being held at Irvine, California. This meet will be broadcast live via the internet on swimnetwork.com

Click Here for a link to Swimnetwork.com

Southern Zone Championships

Jul 27, 2010, 6:09 pm

Hannah Vandersluis is one of 48 Gold Coast Zone All-Star Team member who will be traveling to Atlanta, GA to compete in the Southern Zone Championship.  Good Luck Hannah!

Click Here for Live Meet Results

Click Here for Psych Sheet! 

Senior Championship Live Results

Jul 24, 2010, 9:24 pm

Click Here for Live Results!

14 & Under Junior Olympic Championships

Jul 19, 2010, 10:09 pm

Click Here for Complete Meet Results

14 & Under Junior Olympic Championships

Jul 13, 2010, 3:22 pm

Ashley Boggs, William Samuelson, Francesca Vandersluis, Mary Clair McMillian, Connor Gange, Grant Dodge, Zack Ladd, Dana Leininger, Nicole Giblin, Olivia Belew, Arcadia Rubin, Sydney Cikovic, Preslie Brown, Dru Manning, James Seton, Cameron Gange, and Madison Lichtig will compete this weekend at the FGC Junior Olympics, held at Plantation Central Park.

Click Here for Meet Information

Click Here for Team Entries

Click Here for Psych Sheet

Division II Meet Results

Jul 13, 2010, 2:55 pm

8 NPB swimmers achieved Junior Olympics time standard over the weekend. Congratulations to Preslie Brown, James Seton, Nicole Giblin, Cameron Gange, Zack Ladd, Dana Leininger, Olivia Belew and Dru Manning.

Click Here for Complete Meet Results

2010 Speedo Sectional Champs Results

Jul 9, 2010, 10:34 pm

Connor Knight finished first in the the "C" finals in the 100 fly, with a best time!

Hannah Vandersluis swam a best time in the 100 Breast and 400 IM, qualified for the "C" finals in the 100 Breast.

Peyton Brown swam to a best time in the 100 Breast!!!

Alex Ladd has a seasonal best time in the 200 Free

Click Here for Complete Meet Results

2010 Speedo Summer Sectional Championships

Jul 6, 2010, 12:51 pm

Alex Ladd, Connor Knight, Hannah Vandersluis, and Peyton Brown will be competing in the Summer Sectional Championships in Gainesville, Florida

Click Here For Meet Information

Click Here For Team Entries

Click Here For Psych Sheet

Click Here For Timelines

Division II Area 3 Champs

Jul 6, 2010, 12:32 pm

The Division II Area 3 Championship will be start beginning on Friday July 9 and run through Sunday July 11 at Florida Atlantic University's Boca Campus!

Click Here for Meet Information

Click Here for Team Entries

Sarasota Meet Results

Jun 29, 2010, 11:20 pm

90% best times!  Great job NPB!!!

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click here for complete meet results!

2010 Sarasota Invitational

Jun 21, 2010, 8:48 pm

2010 Sarasota Meet Information

2010 Sarasota NPB Meet Entries

2010 Summer Kickoff Session 1 -4 Results

Jun 5, 2010, 6:34 pm

Saturday Morning 13 & over Session 1: Click Here for Results

Saturday Afternoon 12 & Under Session 2: Click Here for Results

Sunday Morning 13 & Under Session 3: Click Here for Results

Sunday Afternoon 12 & Under Session 4: Click Here for Results

2010 NPB Summer Kickoff --- Pompano Beach!!!

Jun 3, 2010, 11:11 am

Attention Parents, Swimmers and Coaches the start time for the afternoon session has been moved to a 1:00pm.  Swimmers may begin to warm-up for the afternoon session in the short course pool at 11:30am.

        Timelines                     Psych Sheet    

        Meet Information          NPB Team Entries

Upcoming Practice Time Change!

May 23, 2010, 9:35 pm

There will be no practice on Monday May 31!

On Friday June 4th all groups will practice in the morning! 

7:00 to 9:00am National, Senior, Gold

7:00 to 8:30am H.S

8:00 to 9:30am Blue

9:00 to 10:00am Red & White

9:30 to 10:00am Green

Water Polo Players Make All County Team

May 23, 2010, 9:29 pm

Nick Vandersluis and Maria Marquez were named to the First Team All County Water Polo Team! 

Jupiter Long Course Meet Results

May 17, 2010, 8:44 am

NPB continues to excel in long course competitions.  NPB swimmers swam to 90% best time at the second long course meet of the year.  Great Job this weekend!  Keep up the good work!

 {C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click Here for Complete Meet Results!

Juptier Long Course Invitation

May 12, 2010, 1:40 pm

NPB will be competing at the Long Course Invite in Jupiter on May 15-16, 2010

Click Here for NPB Meet Entries           Click Here for Meet Information

Nicole Hocking headed to Florida Gulf Coast

May 4, 2010, 3:31 pm


Nicole Hocking has signed with Florida Gulf Coast University.  She will be swimming in the Fall for Eagles.  Congratulations Nicole!  

Alex Ladd signs with John Hopkins

May 4, 2010, 2:35 pm


Alex Ladd has signed a letter of intent to attend John Hopkins University in the fall.  Alex Ladd is the fourth swimmer from NPB attending John Hopkins.  She will bejoining NPB’s Elizabeth Rogers in the fall.  Congratulation Alex!  

2010 Summer Fundraising Campaign

Apr 27, 2010, 9:27 pm

Parents below you can find our 2010 Heat Sheet Ad Campaign Packet.  The money raised through the foundation is vital to the success of our program; as it helps to provide the additional funds needed to insure our local, state and national swimmers are strong competitors at every level. The money raised will also help to provide a new score board, dry land training equipment, awards and recognition for all swimmers, and swim team social events.

2010 NPB AD Campaign

Results From FGC Invite @ Jupiter

Apr 26, 2010, 3:11 pm

Nice Job NPB swimmers!  90% best times!!!

Click Here for Complete Meet Results!  

Long Course Kickoff @ Jupiter

Apr 21, 2010, 7:12 am

First Long Course meet of the year!  NPB will be competing in Jupiter on Saturday April 24th.

Meet Information          NPB Entries

Swim Miami 2010 Results

Apr 18, 2010, 10:52 pm

NPB swimmers had a great time competing in the 2010 Nike Swim Miami!

10 & Under 800 Swim Girls and Boys: 3rd Grant Dodge; 11th Acadia Rubin; 12th Preslie Brown; 14th Madison Lichtig; 16th Cameron Gange; 20th Jordan Brough

11 -12 Miami Mile Girls and Boys:   3rd William Samuelson; 4th Francesca Vandersluis; 12th Connor Gange; 19th Morgan Brough

13-14 Miami Mile Girls and Boys:  8th Rachel Cook; 13th Charlie Francis

13-14 Miami 5K Girls and Boys:   4th Peyton Brown; 6th Mary Clair McMillian;

15-16 Miami 5K Girls and Boys:   2nd Connor Knight; 8th Hannah Vandersluis;  10th Nathan Ward; 15th Nick Fonseca; 18th John McMillian; 25th Connor Tobin

Laurie Samuelson and Roland Samuelson finished 2nd in their age groups in the Mile!

            

NPB swimmers honored at banquet

Apr 18, 2010, 9:52 pm

Swim Miami Open Water Swim

Apr 14, 2010, 3:01 pm

NPB Team Entries

Name of Swimmer

EVENT

Name of Swimmer

EVENT

Peyton Brown

5K

Nicholas Fonseca

5k

David Knight

5K

Rachel Cook

1 mile

John McMillan

5k

Grant Dodge

800

Hannah Vandersluis

5k

Connor Gange

1 mile

Nathan Ward

5k

Acadia Rubin

800

Ashley Boggs

5k

Morgan Brough

1 mile

Charlie Francis

1 mile

Jordan Brough

800

Mary Clair McMillian

5K 

Preslie Brown

800

Roland Samuelson

1 mile

Cameron Gange

800

Connor Tobin

5k

Madison Lichtig

800

Francesca Vandersluis

1 mile

Laurie Samuelson

1 MILE

Meet Information

FGC Vs Florida All Star Meet

Apr 7, 2010, 1:43 pm

Peyton Brown, Ashley Boggs, William Samuelson will be representing the Florida Gold Coast this weekend at the annual FGC Vs Florida All-Star meet. 

Click Here for Psych Sheet

Swimmer of the Month "March 2010"

Apr 6, 2010, 2:43 pm

Dorothy Darden and Skyler Ladd

White Group and Orange Group

Day 1- Senior Champs Recap

Mar 26, 2010, 10:39 pm

Connor Knight finished 2nd in the 200 Fly with a personal best time of 1:53.01

Breck Dorsey qualifies for Spring Sectional in the 100 Free

Nicole Hocking qualifies for finals in the 100 Free and 50 Breast

Nathan Ward swims a best time in the 100 Free and qualifies for finals in the 500 Free

Ashley Boggs swim to a best time in the 200 Backstroke

Click Here for Live Results

Spring Break Practice Times

Mar 23, 2010, 10:10 pm

Attention Parents we are updating the practice times for this coming Friday!

Friday March 26, 2010

Red-Blue-Gold- H.S-National Development 8:00 to 9:30am

No Practice for White or Orange

No Practice on Saturday March 27, 2010

Monday thru Thursday March 29 to April 1

White- 8:00 to 9:00am

Red & Blue & H.S- 8:00 to 9:30am

Gold & Senior & National Development 8:00 to 10:00am

No Practice Friday and Saturday April 2 & 3

Senior Championship Final Meet of March Madness!

Mar 22, 2010, 10:00 pm



On Friday the FGC Senior Championships will begin in Plantation, Florida. 

Psych Sheet          Time Lines        Meet Info        NPB Entries

Sectional Championship Highlights!

Mar 22, 2010, 3:28 pm

Connor Knight- 3rd Place finish 200 fly, finals and best times in 100 & 200 fly, 200 & 400 IM.

Hannah Vandersluis finals in the 100 & 200 Breast, best times 100 breast, 50 Free, 200 & 400 IM.

Peyton Brown finals in the 200 Breast, best times 100 & 200 Breast, 200 IM

Kameron Sipowski finals in the 100 & 200 Breast, best time 200 IM

Alex Ladd best time in the 200 IM

Jenna Hocking best time in the 50 Free and 200 Breast.

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click for Complete Results

Connor Knight Qualifies to USA Junior Nationals!

Mar 21, 2010, 10:26 pm

On the Final night of the Southern Sectional Championships Connor Knight, Hannah Vandersluis, Peyton Brown and Kameron Sipowski qualify for finals. 

Peyton Brown finished 5th in the “C” finals with a personal best time in the 200 Breast

Kameron Sipowski finished 10th in the “B” finals in the 200 Breast

Hannah Vandersluis finished 2nd in the “B” finals in the 200 Breast

Connor Knight finished 3rd in the “A” finals and qualified for the USA Junior National Championships in the 200 Fly. 

Congratulations on great weekend and a great season!

Speedo Sectional Championships

Mar 16, 2010, 5:13 pm


Speedo Sectional Championship begins on Friday at Ft. Lauderdale Hall of Fame Pool.  Connor Knight, Hannah Vandersluis, Peyton Brown, Alex Ladd, Kameron Sipowski, Nicole Hocking and Jenna Hocking will be competing in the meet.

Click Here for Live Results

Psych Sheet

All Star Team

Mar 15, 2010, 3:05 pm

Congratulations to Ashley Boggs, William Samuelson, and Peyton Brown for qualifying to the FGC All-Star Team.  The FGC All-Star team will compete against the Florida Association on April 10th and 11th at Indian River College.  Congratulations to all NPB JO Swimmers for a great weekend.   

 {C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click Here for complete Results

Junior Olympics Results

Mar 11, 2010, 2:33 pm

Ashley Boggs and William Samuelson finished 1st and 2nd in the 1650 Free on Wednesday night.  Great start to the meet!

Parents and Swimmers you can click on the link below for live results.

Junior Olympics Live Results!!!

NPB Finals at Grand Prix

Mar 11, 2010, 2:28 pm


Connor Knight and Hannah Vandersluis finaled at the Austin Grand Prix.  Hannah finished 3rd in the D finals with a personal best time in the 200m breaststroke.  Connor Knight finished 1st in the E finals of the 200m butterfly and 7th in the D finals of the 400m IM with two personal best times!

Peyton Brown had a perfect meet, Kameron Sipowski had a best time in the100 butterfly and Alex Ladd had a best time in the 200 butterfly. 

Team Dinner

Mar 9, 2010, 6:50 pm

All NPB swimmers are invited to our team pasta dinner at the pool on Thursday March 11 from 6:00 to 6:30pm

Junior Olympic

Mar 8, 2010, 3:24 pm

The 14 & Under Junior Olympic Championships Meet will be held in Coral Springs, Florida.  The meet begins on Wednesday with the 1650 Free. 

Psych Sheet          JO Timelines

NPB Team Entries          JO Meet Information

Division North Meet Results

Mar 7, 2010, 11:13 pm

Congratulations to all NPB swimmers who competed this past weekend!  10 JO times and 3 Senior Champs times achieved.  Nice Job NPB!!!

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click Here for Meet Results

Austin Grand Prix

Mar 3, 2010, 11:26 pm


NPB Fans you can follow Connor Knight, Alex Ladd, Kameron Sipowski, Hannah Vandersluis, and Peyton Brown as they compete at the Austin Grand Prix Meet.

Click Here for Live Results!

Click Here for Live Webcast!

Division Swim Meet Updates!

Mar 2, 2010, 10:58 am

Attention Parents and Swimmers!

THE AFTERNOON PRELIMINARY SESSIONS HAVE BEEN MOVED TO 10AM WARM-UP  11AM START

THE SATURDAY & SUNDAY FINALS SESSIONS HAVE MOVED TO A 3:30PM WARM-UP  5PM START

NPB Team Entries   Psych Sheet     Time Lines       Meet Info    

Austin Grand Prix Psych Sheet Posted!

Feb 24, 2010, 10:29 pm

This year's Austin Grand Prix is going to be much faster and bigger than last year's.  Over 20 Olympians will be participating!  Five NPB swimmers will participate in the meet next week.  Good Luck to Connor Knight, Alex Ladd, Hannah Vandersluis, Kameron Sipowski, and Peyton Brown!

NPB Entries          Meet Psych Sheet

North Palm Beach County Invitational Results!

Feb 21, 2010, 8:50 pm

For Complete Meet Results Click Here!

North Palm Beach Invitational Day 1 Results

Feb 20, 2010, 3:14 pm

Results Session 1- Saturday Morning 12 & Unders

Results Session 2- Saturday Afternoon 13 & Overs

North Palm Beach County Invitation

Feb 18, 2010, 9:49 pm

Session II- Saturday afternoon and Session IV- Sunday afternoon have been moved up to a 12:00pm Start Time!

Listed below are the updated timelines, psych sheet, and NPB team entry list.

Psych Sheet          Timelines          NPB Team Entry List 

Palm Beach Developmental Swim Meet!

Feb 15, 2010, 2:47 pm

Congratulations to Emily Ashton, David Galli, Jonathan Hurley, Skylar Ladd, Joshua Menge, Rachael Ragan, Marcel Rodriguez, and Victor Rodriguez!  Great job this weekend competing at the Palm Beach County Developmental Swim Meet in Jupiter!  {C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click here for meet results!

No Practice on Monday!

Feb 12, 2010, 5:18 pm

No Practice on Monday for the Orange, White, Red, Blue, & H.S Groups!

Time Standards Update!

Feb 10, 2010, 11:47 pm

The time standards page under the competition tab has been updated!

Changes to the FGC Junior Olympic Championships

Feb 10, 2010, 3:29 pm

This past year the BOD of the Florida Gold Coast voted to make Junior Olympics a 14 & Under Championship.  Below are some of the changes that will affect the Junior Olympic Championship meet.

 

1.Additional of events for the 11-12 age group.  The 1650 Free, 1000 Free and 400 IM have been added to meet for the 11-12 age group.

 

2.The 1650 Free will be swum on Wednesday night.

 

3. All 10 & under relays will be swum in Finals on Saturday.  Both relays will be in the   beginning of the finals session.

 

4. Meet Date: March 10, 12-14

St. Andrew and Martin County Meet Results!

Feb 1, 2010, 9:25 pm

Great job this weekend NPB! For complete meet results {C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}click here!

2010 Martin County Invitational!

Jan 28, 2010, 10:33 pm

The red and white group will be attending the Martin County Invitational on Saturday.

The warm-up time and has changed!  The new times are listed below!

Warm-up 12:30pm; Meet Starts 1:15pm

North Palm Beach Team Entries!

First Meet of 2010- St. Andrew Invite

Jan 28, 2010, 10:09 pm

The blue, gold, senior and national developmental group will be competing this Sunday  in the Scotty Invitational hosted by St. Andrew Swimming. 

12 & Under Swimmers: 8:00am Warm-up; 9:00am Start

13 & Over Swimmers: 12:00pm Warm-up; 1:00pm Start  

North Palm Beach Team Entries!

Palm Beach Post All-Area Team

Jan 16, 2010, 12:11 am

The Palm Beach Post announced the county All-Area High School Swimming Team!  Congratulations to all the North Palm Beach swimmers who were named the county All-Area team!

Girls First Team: Hannah Vandersluis and Alexandra Ladd

Girls Second Team: Nicole Hocking

Girls Honorable Mention: Jenna Hocking

Boys Second Team: Connor Knight

Boys Honorable Mention: Kameron Sipowski

No Practice on Monday!

Jan 12, 2010, 8:51 am

There will be No Practice on Monday January 18, 2010!  Enjoy your day off!

Expect Delays

Jan 8, 2010, 3:43 pm

The Parker Bridge on US Hwy 1, just north of the pool, will be under construction.  Much of the traffic will be reduced to just one lane each way. 

Warm Water!

Jan 7, 2010, 8:03 am

Our pool is a very warm 82-83 degrees!

Changes to Friday's practice Schedule!

Jan 6, 2010, 11:36 am

Changes to the 2010 Practice Schedule, the following changes will be effective immediately

The White group will practice on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.  No Friday practice!

The High School group will practice on Friday’s from 4:30 to 6:00pm.

The Blue group will practice on Friday’s from 5:00 to 6:30pm.

Holiday Training Schedule!

Dec 15, 2009, 11:08 pm

Holiday Training Schedule

November Swimmer of the Month!

Dec 15, 2009, 4:23 pm

Preslie Brown

Group: Red

Favorite Song: Do you remember

Favortie Food: Pizza

Favortie Movie: New Moon

Favorite Stroke: Breaststroke

Favorite Book: Holes

Thank You!

Dec 14, 2009, 9:04 pm

 

Parents and Swimmers, We would like to thank you so much for your thoughtful and generous gifts.  Your hard work and dedication throughout this past year are greatly appreciated.  Our entire coaching staff joins in wishing you and yours the gifts of peace, hope and joy this holiday season with every good wish for the New Year!

NPB Defends Championship!

Dec 14, 2009, 8:28 pm


For the second year in a row the NPB 8 & under swimmers win the Palm Beach County 8 & Under Championships!  Congratulations to all of the NPB swimmers that participated in the meet!

Congratulations to all NPB highpoint winners!

6 & Under Boys: Ian McMillan- 3rd Place

7 & Under Girls: Jordan Brough- 1st Place; Elana Barnhardt- 2nd Place

7 & Under Boys: Cameron Gange- 1st Place

8 & Under Girls: Preslie Brown- 2nd Place

8 & Under Boys: James Seton- 1st Place; TJ Huddas- 2nd Place

Click Here for complete meet results!

2009 Santa Claus Meet

Dec 9, 2009, 11:02 pm

Psych Sheet           Time Lines               NPB Entries          Meet Information

NPB Christmas and Holiday Party!

Dec 3, 2009, 12:29 am

We are looking forward to celebrating the holiday season with all of our swimmers and friends at our annual holiday party, Saturday December 12 at 7:30pm. 

Thanksgiving Practice Schedule!

Nov 24, 2009, 3:24 pm

Wednesday Practice Schedule:

Senior, Gold, Blue and H.S Groups 7:00 to 8:30am

White Group: 8:30 to 9:30am

Red Group: 8:30 to 10:00am

No Practice on Thursday, Friday, or Saturday!

Happy Thanksgiving! 

Winter Championship Highlights!

Nov 23, 2009, 11:34 am

 NPB's Swimmer of the Meet: Hannah Vandersluis 2nd Place High Point 13-14 Girls!

 Hannah Vandersluis- 50, 100, 200 Breaststroke & 200 IM Champion!

NPB's Top 10 finishers:

Claudio Angelini, Ashley Boggs, Peyton Brown, Connor Gange, Nicole Hocking, Connor Knight, William Samuelson, Kameron Sipowski, Shayne Sipowski, Hannah Vandersluis, Nathan Ward.

Complete Meet Results

Updated Meet Date!

Nov 18, 2009, 3:29 pm

The 8 & under Championship and County Winter Sprint Championships have been re-scheduled for Saturday December 12th. 

Friday's Practice Schedule!

Nov 18, 2009, 3:27 pm

Below is the updated practice schedule for Friday November 20th.

Red Group & White Group- 4:30 to 5:30pm

Blue Group, H.S. Group, Gold Group, & Senior Group- 5:30 to 6:30pm.

No practice on Saturday!

Winter Championships Information!

Nov 16, 2009, 9:16 pm

Attached below is the meet information, team entries, psych sheet and timelines for this weekend;s swim meet!

 Meet Information         Team Entries          Psych Sheet          Time Lines

Swimmers remember to wear you NPB T-shirt to the meet!

Good Luck NPB!

Nicole breaks club record!

Nov 15, 2009, 6:59 pm


Two days after Alex Ladd broke the 15-18 girls 50 Free Record, Nicole Hocking sets a new record low.  23.94! Congratulations! 

1A State Championships

Nov 14, 2009, 7:51 am

Today the 1A schools will compete in the State Championship.  Nicole Hocking will be swimming in the 50 Free and 100 Free.  Good Luck Nicole.  Click here for live results!

Alex Ladd Breaks Record

Nov 13, 2009, 3:08 pm

 
Congratulations Alex Ladd for breaking the 15-18 girls 50 Freestyle team record! 

3A State Swimming Championships

Nov 13, 2009, 11:22 am

Kameron Sipowski finished 16th in the 100 Breaststroke at the 3A Florida State Swimming Championships.  Nice job Kam! Click here for Results!

2A State Swimming Championships Results

Nov 11, 2009, 11:04 pm

Three NPB swimmers advanced to the finals at the Florida State High School Swimming Championships.  Congratulation to Alex Ladd finishing 4th in the 50 Free and 8th in the 100 Free.  Hannah Vandersluis finished 4th in the 100 Breast and 13th in the 200 IM and Connor Knight 7th in the 200 IM and 13th in the 100 fly. click here for Results!

NPB swimmers advanced to State Championship in Orlando!

Nov 8, 2009, 10:23 pm

Six NPB swimmers will be representing their high school in Orlando, Florida this weekend at the Florida High School State Swimming Championships.  Only the fastest 24 swimmers in each event advance to the state championship.  Congratulations to Alex Ladd, Nicole Hocking, Connor Knight, Kameron Sipowski, Hannah Vanderslui, and Jenna Hocking!

Hannah Vandersluis

Freshman

Suncoast H.S

Regional Champ 200 IM/100Br

State Qualifer 200 IM/100 Br

Alex Ladd

Senior

Suncoast H.S

State Qualifer 50/100 Fr

 

Nicole Hocking

Senior

Cardinal Newman

State Qualifer 50/100 Fr

 

Connor Knight

Junior

Dwyer

State Qualifer 200 IM/100Fly

 

Kameron Sipowski

Sophomore

Jupiter H.S

Regional Champ 100 Br

State Qualifer 100 Br

 Jenna Hocking

Freshman

Dwyer H.S

State Qualifer 50/100 Free

Palm Beach County Sub-JO Results!

Nov 8, 2009, 9:52 pm

Thank you parents for all your help in making our meet a great success!

Complete Meet Results

Congratulations to Prelie Brown, Ginny Donn and Sydney Cikovic for achieving a Junior Olympic Time!

Swimmer of the Month October!

Nov 7, 2009, 6:41 pm

Madeline Ayers

Group: White

Favorite Food: Sushi

Favorite Book: Harry Potter

Favorite Song: The Climb

Favorite Hobby: Reading

Tori Webster

Group: Red

Favorite Food: Pizza

Favorite Movie: Another Cinderella Story

Favorite Song:

Favorite Hobby: Swimming

Dana Leininger

Group: Blue

Favoirte Song: Three little Birs

Favorite Food: Sub Sandwich

Favorite Hobby: Running

Favorite Subject: Writting

NPB Swimmers Excelling in High School Season!

Nov 1, 2009, 8:47 pm

29 NPB swimmers have advanced to the Regional High School Swimming Championships swim meet.  Congratulations to the following swimmers for advancing to the regional championships!

Swimmers in Bold indicate District Champions!

Name

Year

School

Name

Year

School

Alex Ladd

Senior

Suncoast

Connor Knight

Junior

Dwyer

Hannah Vandersluis

Freshman

Suncoast

Jenna Hocking

Freshman

Dwyer

Nick Fonseca

Sophomore

Suncoast

Reilly Dawson

Freshman

Dwyer

Taylor Mincey

Freshman

Suncoast

Patrick Calhoun

Senior

Dwyer

Sam DeGroot

Freshman

Suncoast

Nathan Ward

Sophomore

Dryfoos

William Paxton

Junior

Suncoast

Lizzy Kennedy

Senior

Dryfoos

Nick Vandersluis

Junior

Suncoast

Kameron Sipowski

Sophomore

Jupiter

Erskine Rorgers

Junior

Suncoast

Andrew Roche

Sophomore

Benjamin

Jennifer Abovich

Junior

Suncoast

Kate Davis

Junior

Benjamin

Michelle Hardin

Senior

Suncoast

Kate Schwed

Senior

Benjamin

Stefan Iricanin

Junior

Suncoast

Jane Schwed

Junior

Benjamin

Nicole Hocking

Senior

Cardinal Newman

Henry Jamison

Senior

Benjamin

Breck Dorsy

Junior

Cardinal Newman

Kylee Sipowski

Eight Grade

Benjamin

Timmy Finck

Senior

Cardinal Newman

Cody Benkelman

Senior

Palm Beach Gardens

Madeline Serraes

Senior

Cardinal Newman

 

 

 

NPB Swims Fast at Comets!

Oct 28, 2009, 8:17 pm

For complete meet results of the FGC "A" Invitational at Comets, {C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}click here!

NPB will be hosting 4 meets in 2010!

Oct 20, 2009, 9:32 pm

NPB has been awarded four meets for the 2010 year by the FGC board of directors. Three of the meets are open invitational and one county sub-jo. NPB will be hosting the FGC Open Invitational on February 19-21, the FGC Open Invitational on June 4-6, the FGC Open Invitational on August 28-29 and the Palm Beach County Sub-Jo on November 6-7th.

FGC "A" Invitational @ Pembroke Pines

Oct 20, 2009, 9:25 pm

Attached below is the time line and psych sheet for this weekend's meet in Pembroke Pines.

Psych Sheet          Time Lines

Martin County Sub-JO Meet Results

Oct 11, 2009, 11:06 pm

Congratulations to Acadia Rubin for achieving her first Junior Olympic time! For complete meet results click here!

<<Previous Page          Next Page>>