Palm Beach Gardens Kids Triathlon!

Oct 6, 2009, 9:09 pm

Several NPB swimmers participated in the Palm Beach Gardens Kid Triathlon!  Congratulations to Kelly Secrest, Ashley Reback and William Samuelson for winning their age group division! 

Junior Division Girls                                                 Super Junior Girls

Jennifer Secrest 2nd Place                                            Kelly Secrest 1st Place

Emily Schwab 4th Place                                                Sloane Dowd 9th Place

Hannah Emmerson 11th Place                                       Coral Brockman 10th Place

Skyler Ladd 36th Place                                                 Emily Reback 11th Place

Senior Division Girls                                                 Lauren Haisfield 22nd Place

Ashley Reback 1st Place                                           Senior Division Boys

Ashley Boggs 5th Place                                                 William Samuelson 1st Place

Swimmer of the Month!

Oct 6, 2009, 8:33 pm

Grant Dodge, Brooke Millner and Morgan Brough have been named swimmer of the month! Congratulations!

Morgan Brough

Group: Red

Favorite Song: I've got a feeling

Favorite Book: Frindle

Favorite Stroke: Butterfly

Favorite Movie: Twilight

Grant Dodge

Group: Blue

Favorite Song: Low

Favorite Food: Suishi

Favorite T.V Show: Band of Brothers

Hobbies: Playing the Violin

Brooke Milner

Group: White

Favorite Food: Pineapple

Favorite Movie: The Lonesome Dove

Favorite Song: Magic

 

Martin County Sub-JO

Oct 5, 2009, 11:38 pm

Parents Attached is the meet information for this  Saturday's swim meet in Martin County.  Meet Information!              Team Entries

Congratulations Alex Ladd- USA Swimming Scholastic All-American!

Sep 30, 2009, 3:29 pm

Alexandra Ladd has been named to the USA Swimming Scholastic All-American team. The Scholastic All-America program is open to all 10th-12th grade USA Swimming members who earn a 3.5 GPA or better and achieve a Junior National Bonus Time Standard or swim in a selected disability championship meet or the Open Water National Championships.  The program begins each July 1st and continues through June 30th of the following year.  Applications, including a copy of the official year-end school transcript and a copy of the swimmer’s times, are due on August 1st of each year. 

FGC "A" Invitational Results

Sep 30, 2009, 3:06 pm

Click Here for complete meet results!

FGC

Sep 22, 2009, 2:44 pm

Attached below is the entry file and meet information to this weekend's meet in Lake Lytal.

NPB Team Entries          Meet Information          Psych Sheet

Team Records Updated!

Sep 17, 2009, 11:44 am

Four NPB Team Records were broken this summer!  Congratulations to Ashley Boggs, William Samuleson and Connor Gange! Click here for the Record Page!

Swimmer of the Month

Sep 16, 2009, 3:10 pm

Shayne Sipowski from the blue group and Olivia Belew from the red group have been named swimmer of the month for September of 2009. Congratulations on your hard work!

Olivia Belew

Group: Red

Favorite Book: Twilight

Favorite Stroke: Breaststroke

Shayne Sipowski

Group: Blue

Favorite song: Likes them all

Favorite Stroke: Freestyle

Palm Beach County Sub-JO

Sep 16, 2009, 3:07 pm

7 swimmers participated in the Palm Beach County Sub-JO in Jupiter.  For Complete meet results click here!

NPB Decathlon High Point Winners!

Sep 2, 2009, 2:42 pm

   

Congratulation to Connor Knight, Alex Ladd, Ashley Boggs, Hannah Vandersluis, Nicole Hocking, William Samuleson, Kameron Gange, Maddison Lichtig, Preslie Brown, T.J Huddas, Shayne Sipowski, James Seton.

Thank You NPB Parents!

Aug 30, 2009, 10:13 pm

All of the NPB swimmers and coaches would like to thank all of the parents who volunteered their time to help make our meet a great successSmile

Congratulation NPB swimmers for a great week of racing!  Great start to the fall short course season! Click here for complete meet results!

NPB Swimmer of the Month- July 2009

Aug 6, 2009, 2:24 pm

 

Emily Schwab

Swim Group: White

Favorite Song: 1980

Favorite Book:Because of Winn Dixie

Favorite Food: Pizza

Hobby: Art

 

 

Dawson Suncine

Swim Group: Orange

Favorite Song: Cryptonite

Food: Chocolate

Favorite Book: Missing Manatee

Hobby: Fishing

Madison Lichtig

Swim Group: Red

Favorite Song: Boom Boom Pow

Favorite Book: Marley & Me

Favorite Food: Spaghetti & Meatball

Hobby: Swimming

Michael Gabriel

Swim Group: Blue

Favorite Book: Flush

Favorite Food: Steak

Hobby: Trombone 

 

NPB Kids Triathlon

Aug 4, 2009, 3:27 pm

Congratulations to all of the NPB swimmers who participated in the NPB kid’s triathlon.  Charlie Francis finished first in the girls Super Senior category.  Ashley Reback finished first in the girls Senior category and Madison Lichtig finished first in the girls Junior category. 

Super Senior Girls                 Super Junior Girls                  Junior Girls

Charlie Francis (1)                    Emily Reback (3)                     Madison Lichtig (1)

Super Senior Boys                 Ginny Donn (5)                     Lindsey Suncine(10)   

Michael Gabriel (2)                   Coral Brockman (8)                  Skyler Ladd (20)

Senior Girls                            Tara Leinnger (13)                  Dorothy Darden (21)

Ashley Reback (1)                    Nicole Giblin (19)

Ashley Boggs (2)                      Super Junior Boys

Dana Leinniger (5)                    Dawson Suncine (4)

Rebecca Ragan (8)

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Summer Junior Olympics Results!

Jul 26, 2009, 10:19 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer JO’s conclude with NPB swimmer’s combining for 80 best times and 4 new team records.  Connor Knight finished in second place in the boys 15-16 high point race.  Connor led all NPB swimmers with 46 points.   On Thursday evening Connor Gange broke the boys 10 & under 400 Free record with a time of 5:19.62.  Ashley Boggs set a new 11-12 girls 200 back record with a time of 2:56.23.  William Samuelson broke the 11-12 boys 200 back record with a time of 2:46.11 and set a new 11-12 boys 200 Fly record with a time of 2:37.09.  Congratulations NPB on a great summer season! {C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click Here for complete meet results!

Elizabeth Rogers named Scholar All American!

Jul 21, 2009, 6:06 pm


John Hopkins swim team has been honored for their work in the class room.  Hopkins was named scholar All-American by the college coaches swimming association.  In addition to the team honors Elizabeth Rogers was named scholar All-American.  For the complete story click here!

Sophie Morgan breaks record!

Jul 21, 2009, 5:32 pm


At the senior challenge last weekend, NPB's women open 100 Fly record was broken by Sophie Morgan.  Sophie broke Laura Reback's record.  The record dates back to 1991.  Sophie also broke her own 200 Fly record.  Congratulation Sophie!

Junior Olympic Championships!

Jul 20, 2009, 6:41 pm


The FGC Junior Olympic Championships begin on Thursday July 23rd in Plantation, Florida.  The prelims will be swum in two pools.  The 12 & under swimmers will compete at the Sunrise Municipal pool and the 13 & over swimmers will compete at the Central Park pool in Plantation.  The top 8 swimmers from every age group will advance to the finals.  All finals will be swum in Plantation.  The finals begin at 5:00pm. 

Psych Sheet                   

NPB Entries                    

Time Lines               

Meet Information            

Senior Inivitational Results

Jul 19, 2009, 9:40 pm


NPB concluded a weekend of fast swimming with a third place finish in the girls 4 x 100 freestyle relay.  Their time of 4:02.22 qualifies the team for the NCSA Junior National.  NPB swimmers combined for 33 personal best times, 19 swims in finals, and 5 top 3 finishes.  Congratulations NPB!

Click here for complete meet results!

NPB Finishes Second!

Jul 16, 2009, 9:42 pm

NPB's women 200 Free Relay finished 2nd  by .09 with a time of 1:50.10 at the senior challenge in Ft. Lauderdale.  The relay featured Alex Ladd, Elizabeth Rogers, Sophie Morgan, and Nicole Hocking.  Nice job NPB!  Click Here for Live Results!

Senior Challenge

Jul 13, 2009, 4:55 pm

Connor Knight, Kameron Sipowski, Alexandra Ladd, Nicole Hocking, Hannah Vandersluis, Peyton Brown, Elizabeth Rogers, and Sophie Morgan will be competing at the Senior Challenge beginning this Thursday in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida. 

     Psych Sheet      

     Meet Information    

     Team Entries    

 

 

Division II Results

Jul 12, 2009, 9:08 pm

Congratulations to all NPB swimmers who competed at the Division II Championships in Boca Raton, Florida.  Twelve new Junior Olympic times were achieved this weekend.  Congratulations to Michael Gabriel (5), Katie Mincey (2), Ashley Boggs (2), Reiley Dawson (2), Rachel Cook (1), Dana Leininger (1) for qualifying to the Junior Olympics.  Click Here for Team Results!

Swimmer of the Month!

Jul 9, 2009, 3:14 pm

Below are the swimmers of the month for June 2009.  Congratulations!

red swimmer of month

Name: Cameron Gange

Group: Red

Favorite Book: Magic Tree House

Favorite Song: Bom Bom Pow

Favorite Food: Zucchini

Favorite Movie: Ice Age dawn of the dinosaurs

katie

Name: Katie Mincey

Group: Blue

Favorite Book: Bad Beginning

Favorite Song: Super Massive Black Hole

Favorite Food: Lemon Tart

Favorite Movie: Twilight

 

 

Name: Coral Brockman and Emily Reback

Group: White & Orange

Favorite Book: 3 Cups of Team

Favorite Food: Ice Cream

Favorite Movie: Annie

Favorite Song:

Division II Changes!

Jul 6, 2009, 2:17 pm

The warm-up times and start time for the second and fifth session have changed.  The new times are posted below. 

Changes

  • Session 1 Friday 7am warm - up 8:00 meet start

  • Session 2 Friday 9am warm - up 10:30 meet start 

  • Session 4 Saturday 7am warm - up 8:00 meet start

  • Session 5 Saturday 9am warm - up 10:30 meet start

Sunday will run as published.

 Division II Meet Information

Jul 3, 2009, 4:56 pm

Below are our team entries for the Division II Championships at Florida Atlantic University.  The Division II meet is a prelims and finals meet.  This will be the last chance for any swimmer to qualify for the Junior Olympics on July 23-26.

                     Team Entries

                Meet Information

 Palm Beach County Sizzler

Jul 1, 2009, 10:13 pm

For Complete Meet Results from the Palm Beach County Sub-JO held on Wednesday July 1 Click Here!

Sarasota Invitational Final Results!

Jun 28, 2009, 8:59 pm

NPB takes home the 2nd Place Trophy!  Connor Knight 15-16 boys High Point Winner (7 wins!) Connor Gange 10 & Under boys High Point Runner-up!  Great Job NPB! It was a great weekend, a lot of fast swimming and good times!  For Complete Meet Results Click Here!

Sarasota Results!

Jun 27, 2009, 10:36 pm

After two days of racing, NPB swimmers continue to swim fast and improve on their personal best times.  Connor Knight has won 5 individual events thus far.  Click Here for Results, thru Saturday Morning!

Sarasota Invitational Psych Sheet Posted!

Sarasota Invitational

Jun 18, 2009, 2:44 pm

Next week the team will be traveling to Sarasota, Florida to participate in the Sarasota Invitational.  Click Below for meet information and team entries.

Santa Clara Pictures Posted

Jun 16, 2009, 5:42 pm
Pictures from the Santa Clara Grand Prix are now posted in the photo gallery page.

Santa Clara Grand Prix- Recap

Jun 16, 2009, 6:45 am


The Santa Clara Grand Prix turned out to be a great experience for NPB swimmers.  The final session each night turned out to be very exciting.   On Saturday we saw Michael Phelps win the 400 Free by less than .10 of a second and Ryan Lochte come from behind to win the 200 Backstroke.   On Sunday, we saw a great race in the 100 Freestyle between Phelps and Hayden, Hayden won by .40 of a second and in the 100 Backstroke Lochte held off Michael Phelps for the win.   Watching Phelps swim in person was very impressive.   The power and strength that Phelps has in the water is like no other.   He has incredible ability to close the gap and finish a race.   It was truly a great experience to see him swim live.   Our NPB swimmers had a great meet to go along with the experience of watching so many great swimmers.   Connor Knight swam to a perfect meet, Alex Ladd had two best times, Nicole Hocking had one best time and Claudio Angelini was within his time for all of his events.  

Santa Clara Grand Prix- Day 1!

Jun 13, 2009, 12:40 am


After the First day of the Santa Clara Grand Prix, NPB finishes with 3 personal best and 5 seasonal best times. Connor Knight improved his personal best time by 8 seconds in his 200 Fly, Nicole Hocking and Alex Ladd had personal best times in the 100 Free, and Claudio Angelini swam to a morning best time and in season best time in the 200 Freestyle.   Overall the team had a great first day of racing.   The finals session was a great experience for the team.   We watch the Ryan Lochte win the 400 IM, in what turn out to be one of the closes races in finals    We also saw Michael Phelps dominate an international field of swimmers in the 200 Fly.   The meet is being broadcast live for free on the internet.   Click here to watch the Santa Clara Grand Prix Live!

Click here for live Results!

Santa Clara Grand Prix!

Jun 12, 2009, 12:58 am


Santa Clara Grand Prix begins tomorrow for five NPB swimmers.   The team woke up   at 9:00am PST on Thursday morning, had breakfast and headed to the George Haines Aquatic Center for 2 hour swim and stretch.   The team continued onto San Francisco, where it spent the afternoon having lunch and touring the sites of San Francisco.   Tomorrow morning the team will be competing against some of the best swimmers in the world.   Claudio Angelini will be competing in the 200 Free, Connor Knight and Oliver Basse will be competing in the 200 Fly, Alex Ladd and Nicole Hocking will be competing in the 100 Free.   Click Here for Live Results

Palm Beach County Sizzler!

Jun 11, 2009, 11:03 am

The Palm Beach County Sizzler has been rescheduled to Saturday June 13 at Martin County Pool.  

Return to our Home Pool!

Jun 10, 2009, 5:29 pm

Thanks to the hard work of the Village of North Palm Beach Public Works Department and Recreation Department, we will be back at our home pool on Thursday.   All normal practice schedules will resume on Thursday June 11th at the North Palm Beach Country Club.

Senior & Gold 7:00 to 9:00 am (until Coach Alf returns from California)

High School: 7:00 to 8:30am

Blue: 8:30 to 10:00am

Red: 8:30 to 10:00am

Green: 4:30 to 5:00pm

Orange: 5:00 to 5:45pm

White: 5:00 to 6:00pm

Santa Clara Grand Prix!

Jun 8, 2009, 9:19 pm


This is a very exciting time for swimming and the North Palm Beach Swim Club.   On Wednesday afternoon Coach Alf will be traveling to Santa Clara, California with five NPB swimmers to participate in the final Grand Prix series meet of the year.   The Santa Clara Grand Prix will be the final preparation swim meet for most U.S Olympic stars prior to the World Championship trials in July and World Championship in late July and early August in Rome.   Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, and Katie Hoff are some of the 20 U.S Olympians entered in the meet.   Swimnetwork.com will provide a live stream of the prelims and finals of the event, plus on-demand videos from the finals on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  The event will also be broadcast on Universal Sports .  On our website you will be able to track Claudio Angelini, Connor Knight, Oliver Bass, Alex Ladd, and Nicole Hocking performances with live results link. Daily meet updates will be posted on our website.

Click here for Psych Sheet! 

Tuesday's Practice Schedule

Jun 8, 2009, 8:51 pm

All groups will be swimming at Jupiter's North County Aquatic Center.   861 Toney Penna Drive.

Practice Times are as follows:

Green Group: 9:00 to 9:30am

Orange Group: 9:30 to 10:00am

White Group: 10:00 to 11:00am

Red, Blue, Gold, Senior, & H.S: 9:00 to 11:00am

Thank You Parents!

Jun 7, 2009, 10:55 pm

We want to thank all of the families who helped make this meet a great success. We know that it took a great deal of sacrifice to drive 45 minutes south each morning to run a swim meet. The coaching staff is truly grateful for all the hands of help we had this week. You guys did a great job at the gate, timing, concession, hospitality, officiating, posting awards, setting up and breaking down.  Great team effort!

Click here for complete meet results !

Monday's Practice Schedule

Jun 7, 2009, 10:51 pm

On Friday June 5, at approximately 5:00pm an 8 inch pool circulation pipe broke in our pool's pumb room. The break caused our pump room to flood 6 feet high. On Monday morning the village will be assessing the overall damage to the pool.

The team is in the process of finding some pool time at other local pools. We will keep all families updated thru emails and our websites.

No Practice on Monday for the following groups: H.S, Red, White, Orange and Green.

Dryland Practice on Monday at NPB from 8:00-9:00am for Blue, Gold, and Senior.

Swim Practice on Monday at St. Andrews from 2:30-5:00pm for Seniors. (Transportation will be provided, departing from NPB at 1:15pm)

NPB gears up for Santa Clara Grand Prix

Jun 6, 2009, 10:09 pm

NPB swimmers Claudio Angelini, Connor Knight, Oliver Basse, Alex Ladd and Nicole Hocking will be joining more than 20 U.S. Olympians, including Olympic gold medalists Michael Phelps (Baltimore, Md.) and Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Calif.), will compete at the Swimnetwork.com Santa Clara International Grand Prix, June 11-14 in Santa Clara, Calif. The meet is the final stop of the USA Swimming Grand Prix Series and the last major U.S. meet before the 2009 ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships next month.

Swimmer of Month for May Announced!

Jun 2, 2009, 8:54 pm

Every Month the coaches will select the swimmer of the month for the White, Red, and Blue Group.    We want to congratulate the swimmers of the month for the month of May!

Charlie Ann Francis

Training Group: Blue

Favorite Food: Sushi California Rolls

Favorite Book: Twilight

Favorite Song: Dream by Priscilla Han

Favorite Hobbie: Reading

Nicole Giblin

Training Group: Red

Favorite Food: Tacos

Favorite Book: Invention Hugo Cabret

Favorite Song: Hot & Cold

Favorite Hobbie: Nintendo Wii

Elena Barnhart

Training Group: White

Favorite Food: Pizza

Favorite Book: Harry Potter

Favorite Music: Country

Favorite Hobbie: Going to the Beach

 

NPB Summer Kickoff Psych Sheet and Time Lines Posted

Jun 2, 2009, 12:26 pm

500 swimmers will be competing at this weekend NPB summer kickoff in Pompano Beach. Click here for psych sheet and timelines.

Changes to Weekday Morning Workouts

Jun 1, 2009, 8:51 pm
There will be no 5:00am morning workout on Tuesday morning.  Tuesday morning practice has been changed to 6:00 to 7:30am.  Thursday morning practice will be 7:00 to 8:30am.  Friday morning will be the first day of the summer schedule. 

NPB Summer Kickoff @ Pompano Beach

May 29, 2009, 2:47 pm
Attached below is the meet information and our teams complete entry list. 71 NPB swimmers entered in the meet. 

Team Bar-B-Q Postponed to Friday 6:30-8:00pm

May 27, 2009, 4:05 pm

We are postponing our team Bar-B-Q to Friday at 6:30pm.   We hope that the weather will cooperate on Friday night.   If you have bought drinks or food for the Bar-B-Q you may drop it off at the pool on Thursday.  

See you Friday Night!   Pray for Sunshine!

Scholastic All-America Applications due Aug. 1

May 21, 2009, 9:54 pm

Attention high school sophomore, juniors, and senior the application deadline for USA Swimming's Scholastic All-American is due by August 1.   Click Here for the Application.    

Please take our poll!

May 21, 2009, 3:24 pm

We are looking forward to our next family night Bar-B-Q at the pool on Wednesday May 27th.   We anticipate this party to be bigger than the one we had in April.   In order to help you decided what to bring to the party, we have created a poll with a few party items.   The poll is located on the bottom right hand side of our website.   You can view the result of the poll to decide what you may want to bring.   Don't forget to vote once you decide!  

New Pictures!

May 21, 2009, 10:56 am
Check out the photo page for some picuters from last meet.  If you have any pictures from the meet please turn them into the office in a disk.  Thanks!NPB swims fast in Jupiter!

May 17, 2009, 8:36 pm

Great job this weekend!  NPB swimmers swam to over 140 best times on Saturday!   Click here from complete team and meet results!

Jupiter Invitational May 16

May 12, 2009, 12:10 pm

NPB will be competing one day at the Jupiter Invitational.   Warm-up time for 12 & under swimmers is 7:30am, Meet starts at 8:30am.   The afternoon session for 13 & over swimmers will begin at 12:00pm with warm-up, meet starts at 1:00pm.  

County Sub-JO in St. Andrew!

May 6, 2009, 3:04 pm
The warm-up time and meet start has changed for this weekend!  Warm-up will be at 10:30am and the meet will begin at 11:30am. 

Basse wins award!

May 2, 2009, 4:04 pm


Oliver Basse was name most improved swimmer in Alabama.   Congratulations Oliver on all your hard work.   To read the full story click here!

County Invitational @ Jupiter

May 2, 2009, 2:52 pm

The red, blue, gold, and senior will be competing on Saturday May 16 in Jupiter, Florida.   We will only be swimming on Saturday.   Click here for the meet information.  

St. Andrew County Sub-JO

May 2, 2009, 2:27 pm
The white group will be participating in the county sub-jo in Boca Raton on the campus of St. Andrew High School.  Click here for the meet information.

Wednesday Family Night 6:00 to 7:00pm!

Apr 28, 2009, 8:45 pm

We look forward to seeing all of our swimmers and their families at our family night picnic.   We will be serving hamburgers and hotdogs.   We ask for every family to bring some kind of drink, dessert or chips.  

NPB Swimming Fast in April!

Apr 27, 2009, 12:10 pm

Great Long Course Kickoff Meet for NPB!   22 NPB swimmers participated in MAC Long Course Invite.   Over 50 best long course times.   Great job NPB!   Click Here for Complete Results!

NPB will be competing in Miami this weekend.

Apr 22, 2009, 2:33 pm

22 NPB swimmers will participate in the Metro Aquatic Club Long Course Invitational in Miami. The meet will give our swimmers the opportunity to compete against some of the best swimmers in Miami.   Below you can find the meet information, psyche sheet and time lines for the meet.

New Swimmer Page!

Apr 16, 2009, 3:17 pm

We are adding some new pages to the site.  There will be a swimmers page featuring a calender for each group.  There will also be section with some tips and useful information.  These pages will be added in the next couple of days.  If you have any ideas or suggestion on how to improve the site, feel free to let us know.

Change of Schedule!

Apr 14, 2009, 10:54 pm

The meet schedule has changed for all Gold and Senior Swimmers.   Our next meet will be next Saturday April 25 in Miami.   Swimmers need to be at the pool for warm-up at 11:00am.

Meet Information

Tentative Team Entries

 

New Web Page!

Apr 10, 2009, 2:34 pm

We have created a new web page for our June Invitational.   On the left Menu Bar you will find the tab NPB Summer Kickoff Invitational. You can also access the page by clicking on the picute above.  On this page you will find all the meet information pertaining to our meet on June 6-7 in Pompano Beach!

8 & Under Sizzler Coming Up!

Apr 9, 2009, 3:25 pm
Next Friday we will be hosting a Palm Beach County Sizzler.  The meet is for all 8 & under swimmers.  Warm-up will be at 5:30 and the meet will begin at 6:00pm. Click Here for the Meet Information!

FGC Vs FL

Mar 31, 2009, 2:33 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 




Congratulation to Hannah Vandersluis, Shayne Sipowski and Connor Gange for qualifying to the FGC All Star team.  This Saturday and Sunday the FGC All-Stars will be competing against the Florida Swimming All-Stars.  The meet will take place in Ft. Pierce, Florida.

NPB Junior Olympic Highlights!

Mar 31, 2009, 2:27 pm

Club Record:                  Claudio Angelini- 200 Free - 1:40.70

NCSA Junior National:     Connor Knight- 100 Fly,

           Claudio Angelini- 50, 100, 200 Free, 100 Fly

Summer Sectional:          Connor Knight- 400 IM, 50 Free, 200 Fly

                                   Hannah Vandersluis- 100 Free

                                   Alex Ladd- 200 Fly

                                   Claudio Angelini- 50 Free

Spring Sectional: Hannah Vandersluis- 200 & 400 IM,100 Back & Free

JO Finalist:     Claudio Angelini, Peyton Brown, Connor Gange,

                   Connor Knight, Nicole Hocking, William Samuelson, 

                   Kameron  Sipowski, Shayne Sipowski, Hannah

                   Vandersluis, Alex  Ladd, Nathan Ward.

Perfect Meet:   Ashley Boggs, Sage Eggen, John McMillian,

                    Daly Kay Reback, Connor Tobin, Hannah Vandersluis.                    

NPB Finishes Fast!

Mar 29, 2009, 11:38 pm

William Samuelson 5th 200 Fly, Alex Ladd 8th 200 Fly, Connor Knight 7th 200 Fly, Hannah Vandersluis 8th 200 IM, Claudio Angelini 4th 200IM, Connor Gange 3rd 100 Free, Alex Ladd 8th 100 Free, Connor Knight 8th 100 Free, Claudio Angelini 3rd 100 Free, Hannah Vandersluis 9th 100 Breast, Kameron Sipowski 6th 100 Breast, Nathan Ward 9th 500 Free.

For Complete Results Click Here!

Third Night Just As Fast!

Mar 28, 2009, 10:25 pm


NPB swimmers continued to swim fast at the Junior Olympic Championships.   NPB had thirteen swims in Finals on Saturday night.   Below is a recap of Saturday's final.   Hannah Vandersluis 5th 200 Breast, Peyton Brown 10th 200 Breast, Kameron Sipowski 4th 200 Breast, William Samuelson 8th 100 Fly, Alex Ladd 7th 100 Fly, Connor Knight 5th 100 Fly, Claudio Angelini 7th 100 Fly, Shayne Sipowski 3rd 50 Free, Connor Gange 8th 50 Free, Nicole Hocking 6th 50 Free, Alex Ladd 8th 50 Free, Connor Knight 8th 50 Free and Claudio Angelini 9th 50 Free.   Tomorrow is the last day of the competition.   For Live Results Click Here!

NPB Continues to Swim Fast!

Mar 27, 2009, 10:18 pm


On the second night of swimming NPB swimmers swim to three silvers.  Fourteen swim at finals and 12 personel best time at finals.  Below is a recap of Friday's finals.  William Samuelson 6th 200 Back, Shayne Sipowski 10th 50 Breast, Connor Gange 10th 50 Breast, Hannah Vandersluis 6th 50 Breast, Kameron Siposwki 2nd 50 Breast, Connor Gange 8th 200 Free, Alex Ladd 8th 200 Free, Claudio Angelini 2nd 200 Free, Alex Ladd 7th 50 Fly, Connor Knight 2nd 50 Fly, Shayne Sipowski 10th 100 IM, Hannah Vandersluis 10th 400 IM, Connor Knight 6th 400 IM, and Claudio Angelini 9th 400 IM.  Great Job NPB!  Only Two More Days!  Click Here for Live Results!

Day 1 in the Books!

Mar 26, 2009, 10:29 pm

NPB swam very well today.  On the first night of the Junior Olympic Championships, NPB Swimmers swam to 9 personal best times.   William Samuelson, Ashley Boggs, Rachel Cook and Grant Dodge improved on their 500 Freestyle.   Claudio Angelini and Connor Tobin lead their 200 Free Relay with a personal best time in the 50 Free.   In the 800 Free Relay, Hannah Vandersluis and Nathan Ward led their relay teams with a personal best time in the 200 Free.   Nice Job NPB!            Click Here For Thursday Night Results!

JO Week Practice Time

Mar 25, 2009, 3:13 pm

Below are the practice time for the rest of this week.

Group

Day

Practice Time

Red Group

Thursdays

Normal Time 3:30

Red Group

Friday

4:30 to 5:30pm

White Group

Friday

Normal Time

Blue Group

Friday

4:30 to 6:00pm

Senior & Gold

Friday

4:30 to 6:00pm

High School

Friday

4:30 to 6:00pm

Junior Olympic Championships!

Mar 23, 2009, 11:29 pm

The Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Championships is taking place this weekend at the Coral Spring Aquatic Complex located in western Broward County.   This meet is featuring the best age group swimmers from 8 to 18 years old from Martin County to Key West.  35 NPB swimmers are competing the meet.   Below you can find the meet information, individual entries, and the psych sheet.  Good Luck NPB!

Sectional Champs - - Hannah makes it to Finals!

Mar 22, 2009, 3:34 pm

 
Last weekend Peyton Brown competed in her first Southern Zone  Sectional Championship meet.  Peyton swam to a personal best time in the 200m Breaststroke finishing 42nd.  Also competing was Hannah Vandersluis, who improved on her 200m breaststroke time to finish 14th, which qualified her for the finals later that evening.   Great job ladies!

NPB at Heritage Festival!

Mar 22, 2009, 3:13 pm

NPB swimmers competing in Orlando and Ft. Lauderdale!

Mar 19, 2009, 10:36 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Hannah Vandersluis will be competing in the 100 Breaststroke at the Southern Sectional Championships in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida.   Good Luck Hannah!  

Claudio Angelini will begin his second day of competition at the NCSA Junior National.   Claudio will be swimming the 500 Free.   Click on the logos above for live Results!   Go NPB!

First Day at NCSA!

Mar 19, 2009, 10:20 pm

  

This meet is as fast as it looked on paper.   We swam fast and to a best time today, unfortunately Claudio Angelini wishes he was swimming at a Long Course meet.   This morning Claudio improved his short course best time to 1:43.37, one second faster than his morning swim at the Austin Grand Prix.   His short course time placed 107.   At tonight finals, which are being swum long course, Claudio would have finished 17th with the time he posted at the Austin Grand Prix.  

Junior Nationals Begins Today for NPB!

Mar 18, 2009, 9:31 pm

Today, Claudio Angelini will swim his first race at the NCSA Junior National Meet in Orlando, FL.   Claudio will be swimming the 200 Freestyle on Thursday and the 500 Free on Friday.   This will be one of the fastest 18 & under meets in the country.   For Live Results Click Here!

North Palm Beach Swimming Officials

Mar 17, 2009, 3:12 pm

     Many thanks to the current NPB Swim Club meet officials - Scott Boggs, Jan Vandersluis, Tina Ladd and Laurie Samuelson - for your help in running the meets held at the Country Club and for volunteering at other teams' meets. 

     And a  welcome to the new apprentices that completed the Officials' Clinic on February 21st and have been working at the last few away meets - Cathy Dorsey, Rick Brough, Marci Hocking, Rod Francis and David Reback.  If any other parents are interested in becoming a meet official please speak with Scott Boggs or Coach Cavanah or any one of the above officials, we could always use more.

North Palm Beach Heritage Festival!

Mar 17, 2009, 12:07 am

      This Saturday the Village of North Palm Beach will be hosting their annual Heritage Day Festival.   The Festival begins with a parade of organizations, clubs, and business in the North Palm Beach area.   Our team has been asked to participate in the parade.  The parade begins at the North Palm Beach library and ends in front of the North Palm Beach Country Club.   The festivities will continue at the club, where there will be carnival rides, music, food, drinks and of course our pool.   

      At the parade, our team will be riding on the Diva Duck.   We would like for all our swimmers to participate in the parade.   On Saturday we will meet at the North Palm Beach library at 10:30am.   We would like for all of our swimmers to wear their team shirt.   The color of the shirt does not matter.   At the end of the parade will take a team picture.  

Spring Sectional

Mar 16, 2009, 11:54 pm

This weekend is the start of our sports version of “March Madnessâ€?.   On Thursday Claudio Angelini, Alex Ladd, and Nicole Hocking will be traveling to Orlando.   They will participate in the NCSA Junior National Championships.   This will be one of the fastest 18 & under swim meets in our country.  

On Sunday Hannah Vandersluis, Connor Knight, and Peyton Brown will be competing in the Southern Sectional Championships in Ft. Lauderdale, Fl.   The Sectional Championship is the entry level meet, to USA Swimming Championship series.  

Good Luck NPB!

Division II Championships Results

Mar 15, 2009, 9:03 pm

Congratulations NPB on a great weekend of racing.   This past weekend was the last chance to qualify for the Junior Olympic Championships.   The following swimmers qualified for the Junior Olympic Championships:   Peyton Brown, Grant Dodge, Charlie Ann Francis, Jenna Hocking, Zack Ladd, Mary Clair McMillian, Taylor Mincey, Morgan Page, Connor Tobin, Francesca Vandersluis.

We would also like to recognize Peyton Brown, who qualified for her first Southern Sectional Championship in the 200 Breast.   Way to Go Peyton!

Click Here for Complete Meet Results!

NCSA Junior Nationals!

Mar 11, 2009, 10:50 pm

Next week Claudio Angelini, Alex Ladd, and Nicole Hocking will be competing in the NCSA Junior National Championships in Orlando, Fl.   The NCSA Junior National is one of the fastest 18 & under meets in the country.   Below is the Psych Sheet and Meet Information.

Division II Championships Start Time

Mar 9, 2009, 10:51 pm

The start time for the Division II Championships in Jupiter this weekend have changed. Friday afternoon session has changed to 5:00 pm Start. The morning sessions (10 & under and 15 & over) will warm-up at 7:15 am and the meet will start at 8:30am.  The Afternoon session (11-12 and 13-14) has changed to a 10:45am warm-up and a 12:00pm start.   Finals have also been changed to a 4:30pm warm-up and a 5:30 meet start. 

Grand Prix Final Day!

Mar 8, 2009, 1:35 am


Kameron Sipowski keeps the streak alive!   For the third consecutive night an NPB swimmer has won his qualifying heat in the evening finals.   Kameron won the “Eâ€? final in the 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:34.84.  Our team continued to swim very fast on the last day of the meet.   Claudio swam to a best time in the 100 Free with a time of 47.54 and Connor Knight swam a lifetime best in the 100 free with a time of 49.14.    Great Job this weekend NPB!   Click Here for Results!

Palm Beach County Sizzler

Mar 7, 2009, 2:50 pm

Six of NPB 7 & Under swimmers participated in the Palm Beach County Sizzler.   Jordon Brough took home top honor as the high point winner.   Nice job swimming fast NPB!  Check the photo page for a group shot.   Click Here for Complete Results!

Grand Prix Day 3

Mar 7, 2009, 12:12 am


It has been a great trip so far.   Claudio Angelini won his second finals heat.   Claudio shattered his previous long course best time of 1:59 by four seconds with a time of 1:55.03.   Claudio 200 Free swim qualifies him for the USA Swimming Junior Nationals this summer in Federal Way, Washington.   Earlier today we competed in the 100 Breast, 100 Back, 200 Free and a time trial in the 100 fly. Overall the group swam very well.   Hannah had a two second drop in the 100 Breast, Nicole dropped two seconds in the 100 Back, and Claudio qualified for the “Dâ€? final with a two second drop in the 200 Free.   Kameron swam the 100 Breast near his best time of 1:02 and Alex Ladd had a great race in the 200 Free finishing second in her heat.  Tomorrow will be our last day of competition; we are looking forward to a very fast final night.  Check the photo pages for some new pictures or our trip!

Grand Prix Day 2

Mar 6, 2009, 12:37 am

    
Day two of our trip to Austin was a great success.   We began our day by camping out next to Katie Hoff, Kara Lynn Joyce, and Bob Bowman.   They were literally sitting next to us.   I think that our location helped our swimmers get very excited about what they were going to be part of.   Overall our entire team swam very fast.  Claudio Angelini qualified for the "D" finals, where he won the heat with a NCSA Junior National Qualifying time.  Click on the photo page and you will fine some more pictures of our group with some olympians.

For Live Results Click Here!

Division II Championships

Mar 4, 2009, 11:49 pm

Last chance to qualify for Junior Olympics begins next Friday.   The Division II Championship will be held in Jupiter.   Click her for our team entries!

Another Club Record Broken!

Mar 2, 2009, 11:55 pm


This past Sunday Sophie Morgan broke Laura Reback's 200 Fly Open Women club record.   The old record of 2:01.05 was set 15 years ago.   Sophie finished 2nd at the Ivy League swimming championships with a time of 2:00.62, she broke the 2:00 barrier in prelims, with a lifetime best of 1:59.87.

Austin Grand Prix

Mar 1, 2009, 10:02 pm

 
On Wednesday, Claudio Angelini, Connor Knight, Kameron Sipowski, Alex Ladd, Hannah Vandersluis and Nicole Hocking will be traveling to Austin, Texas, to participate in the Austin Grand Prix Meet.   There will be twelve former U.S Olympic swimmers competing at this meet. The group of Olympians is highlighted by Katie Hoff, Aaron Peirsol, and Dara Torres.   This meet will be a great experience for our swimmers.   Good Luck NPB Swimmers!    Click here for Psych Sheet!

Martin County Meet Results

Mar 1, 2009, 9:52 pm

Congratulations to Peyton Brown, Preslie Brown, Bliss Reback and Acadia Rubin for having a perfect meet, all best times!

The following swimmers achieved a Junior Olympic Time Standard.   Peyton Brown, Sydney Cikovic, John McMillan, Mary Clair McMillan, Marjorie Poirier, Daly Kay Reback, Trevor Ross, William Samuelson, Shayne Sipowski, Connor Tobin. 

For complete results click here!

College Swimming Conference Championship Results

Feb 26, 2009, 10:27 pm
For complete college conference results click here!

Locked Pages

Feb 24, 2009, 3:29 pm

There will be several pages that are locked.   You will need to create a login account.   You will be able to access the locked pages within 48 hours.   I will have some photos from swim practice loaded on Thursday.  The photo page will be locked, so you will need to create an account in order to view the photo.

Elizabeth Rogers leads John Hopkins!

Feb 22, 2009, 11:47 pm


Elizabeth Rogers broke John Hopkins 100 Free record, in her first conference championship.   Elizabeth finished third overall in the 100 freestyle, on her way to leading her school to a second place finish at Blue Grass Mountain Championships.   Congratulations Elizabeth!

Oliver Basse shines at SEC

Feb 22, 2009, 5:55 pm


In his first year at Alabama, Oliver Basse swam his way to three personal best times and a Top 16 finish at the SEC Swimming Championships.  Oliver also broke two NPB records.   The first record he broke was the 100 fly, he swam to a time of 49.60.   The second record came on the last day of the meet, Oliver finished 16th with his second team record in the 200 fly, his time of 1:48.03, breaking the previous record that dates back to 1982 by two seconds.  Congratulations Oliver!

Palm Beach County Tri-Meet

Feb 21, 2009, 6:40 pm
This past Friday night our swimmers from the Gold and Senior group participated in a tri-meet against Florida Atlantic Swim Team and Martin County Aquatics.   Our team won seven of the 21 events.   The tri-meet was a great opportunity for our swimmers to race.   We also want to thank all the parents who braved the cold weather and helped us with timing and officiating.

<