ATAC Masters team!-More Information HERE

Cool Snap No Match for "Hot" Swimming Warriors at Speedo Beach Blast! ATAC Wins Team title!

Coach Peter Hegwein

2021 PCST Speedo Beach Blast

Fall made a timely appearance over the weekend, with cooler temperatures and bright blue skies! At the Panama City Speedo Beach Blast Meet, ATAC took advantage of the perfect conditions and swam hot, hot, hot!

So hot, Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club won the overall Team Title!

Results HERE

Earning new Futures (FUT), Senior Sectional (SZSS) or Florida Senior Champs (FLSR) cuts were:

FUT

  • Joshua Wurgler, 1000 Free

SZSS

  • Nathan Castano, 50 Back
  • Ethan Ekk, 200 IM
  • Isabella Ekk, 50 Fly
  • Stuart Higdon, 50 Breast
  • Joshua Wurgler, 200 Back

FLSR

  • Ethan Ekk, 100 Free
  • Owen Ekk, 50 Fly
  • Ryder Gentry, 50 Back
  • Taber Granquist, 50 Fly
  • William King, 50 Fly, 50 Back
  • Sean McFadden, 200 Back
  • Shelby Pautsch, 200 Fly
  • Jonas Wars, 50 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Breast
  • Cameron York, 200 IM

Notching new FLAGS (Florida Age Group Championship) cuts were:

  • Jake Askey, 50 Breast
  • Owen Ekk, 100 Fly
  • Crosby Fenniman, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 1000 Free
  • Kipton Fenniman, 100 Free
  • Solomon Osborne, 50 & 200 Free
  • McKay Yearty, 100 & 500 Free, 50 Back

 

Swimming 100% Best Times were:

McCartney Bell, Ashton Carroll, Brennan Dickey, Fiona Haefner, Chapman Higdon, Anna Jones, William King, Abbigail Love, Sean McFadden, Joshua Osborne, Solomon Osborne, Chris Pierce, Hamza Seliem, Ava Wise, Carson Wise, and Cameron York.

 

Achieving 80% or better Best Times were:

Jacqueline Allen, Robin Barber, Nathan Castano, Teresa Castano, Crosby Fenniman, Kipton Fenniman, Case Moore, Reagan Owen, Kelsey Peterson, Dalton Von Hertsenberg, and McKay Yearty.

 

Taking the Blue Ribbon were:

  • Jonathon Butler, 50 Free
  • Nathan Castano, 50 Back
  • Ethan Ekk, all Pentathlon 50’s + 100 IM
  • Isabella Ekk, 50 Back, 50 Free
  • Owen Ekk, 50/100 Fly, 50/100/200 Back, 100/200 IM, 100/200/500 Free
  • Crosby Fenniman, 1000 Free
  • Kipton Fenniman, 200 IM
  • Ryder Gentry, 50 Fly, 50 Free
  • Stuart Higdon, 200/500/1000 Free, 200/400 IM
  • Sean McFadden, 100 Breast
  • Cher Patrick, 200 Fly, 500 Free
  • Stella Grace Watts, 50 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Free, 100 IM, 200/500/1000 Free
  • McKay Yearty, 50 Free

 

Placing among the Top Eight in at least one event (in addition to the above) were:

Jake Askey, Addison Barber, Robin Barber, McCartney Bell, Lauren Carter, Teresa Castano, Taber Granquist, Fiona Haefner, Chapman Higdon, Benjamin Hodge, Margaret Howell, Kaylee Jones, William King, Amelia Marquardt, Riley McFadden, Cassidee Moore, Solomon Osborne, Reagan Owen, Shelby Pautsch, Chris Pierce, Alex Pierce, Nicholas Pierce, Adley Ralys, Aspen Ralys, Dahee Seo, Mia Stout, Nathaniel Thompson, Dalton Von Hertsenberg, Jonas Wars, Ava Wise, Carson Wise, and Joshua Wurgler.

 

Several ATAC Team Short Course Records went down over the weekend!

Girls 17-18 50 Fly

  • Stella Grace Watts: 26.71                 Old Record: 26.81 (2016)

Girls 17-18 100 IM

  • Stella Grace Watts: 1:01.53              Old Record: 1:02.01 (2017)

Boys 13-14 50 Breast

  • Owen Ekk: 29.78                               Old Record: 30.56 (2007)

Boys 13-14 100 IM

  • Owen Ekk: 56.26                               Old Record: 57.49 (2007)

Boys 15-16 100 IM

  • Ryder Gentry: 57.05                          Old Record: 57.07 (2007)

 

Additionally, Owen Ekk was your High Point Winner in the 13-14 Boys bracket!

 

And finally, what everyone has been waiting for…who was the “Biggest Loser?”

Girls                                                            Boys

Chloe Wilcox; -43.38s, 100 Back                   Hamza Seliem; -22.81s, 200 IM

Sophia Adams; -18.79s, 100 IM                    Jake Askey; -15.87s, 200 Free

Fiona Haefner; -18.58s, 100 Fly                    Taber Granquist; -15.22s, 50 Breast

 

And your “Guru of Time Travel” is…

  • Crosby Fenniman:  -45.38s, 1000 Free

 

Great job by everyone!  ATAC is back and getter better every day!

Thanks to all for a successful outing in Panama City! Please take a moment and sign up for OUR Fall Harvest Meet in two weeks!

ATAC Coaches