ATAC Masters team!-More Information HERE

ATAC Warriors Post Great Swims at GPAC Winter Invitational!

Coach Peter Hegwein

GPAC Winter Invitational

Ahh, the customary post-holiday training meet!  The GPAC Winter Invitational was the perfect setting to test our Warrior’s grit, determination, and attitude while swimming fatigued!  By all accounts, things are looking very bright for the upcoming championship meets in March!

Results Here.

Earning new Southern Sectional (SZSS) or Florida Senior Champ (FLSR) cuts were:

SZSS

  • Hanson Higdon: 50 Fly
  • Stuart Higdon: 100 Fly

FLSR

  • Jonathon Butler: 200 IM
  • Nathan Castano: 50 Free
  • Crosby Fenniman: 1000 Free
  • Hanson Higdon: 200 Free
  • Cher Patrick: 200 Back

Picking up new FLAG (Florida Age Group Championship) cuts were:

  • Crosby Fenniman: 200 Back
  • Sean McFadden: 200 Breast
  • Cher Patrick: 200 Back

 

Two ATAC short course Team Records went down in Pensacola, courtesy of:

  • Owen Ekk:  Boys 13-14 100 IM (55.44), old record: 56.26
  • Ryder Gentry:  Boys 15-16 100 IM (55.42), old record: 57.05

 

Swimming 100% Best times were:

Brennan Dickey, Adley Ralys, Aspen Ralys, and Paige Webber.

Posting 75% or better new personal best times were:

Addyson Barber, Kipton Fenniman, Amelia Marquardt, Sean McFadden, Joshua Osborne, Reagan Owen, Harper Sullivan, Wyatt Thompson, Claire Webber, and Carson Wise.

Taking the Blue Ribbon were:

  • Nathan Castano (50 Back)
  • Ethan Ekk (50/100/200 Back, 1000 Free
  • Isabella Ekk (200 Free)
  • Owen Ekk (100 IM)
  • Kipton Fenniman (500/1000 Free, 100 Breast)
  • Stuart Higdon (100/400 IM)
  • Cher Patrick (500/1000 Free)
  • Joshua Wurgler (1000 Free)

Placing 2nd or 3rd were:

  • Jonathon Butler (50/100 Free)
  • Nathan Castano (100/200 Back, 400 IM, 200 Fly)
  • Ethan Ekk (100/200 IM, 200 Free)
  • Isabella Ekk (50/100 Free, 50 Back)
  • Owen Ekk (50/100 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast)
  • Crosby Fenniman (1000 Free)
  • Kipton Fenniman (100/200 IM, 50 Breast, 100 Free)
  • Ryder Gentry (100/200 IM, 50/100 Breast)
  • Hanson Higdon (50 Fly)
  • Stuart Higdon (100/200 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Free)
  • Riley McFadden (100/200 Back, 50 Fly, 50 Breast, 100/400 IM)
  • Sean McFadden (50 Back)
  • Cher Patrick (200 IM, 200 Back, 100 Free)
  • Aspen Ralys (100 Back, 50 Breast, 100 IM)
  • Mia Stout (50 Back)
  • Lewis Stringfellow (50 Back)
  • Carly White (50 Fly)

 

Finishing among the Top Eight, in addition to the above, were:

Karlie Autry, Robin Barber, Ethan Bass, McCartney Bell, Lauren Carter, Teresa Castano, Betsy Conrad, Ben Hodge, Margaret Howell, Kaylee Jones, Amelia Marquardt, Reagan Owen, Shelby Pautsch, Adley Ralys, Amelia Simone, Harper Sullivan, Claire Webber, Carson Wise, and McKay Yearty.

Notwithstanding the fact that this was a training meet, there were many contestants for the title of “Biggest Loser!” 

Girls                                                            Boys

Adley Ralys; -21.42s, 50 Breast                     Brennan Dickey; -23.49s, 100 IM

Harper Sullivan; -14.53s, 200 Free                Kipton Fenniman; -20.78s, 1000 Free

Paige Webber; -13.34s, 500 Free                  Joshua Osborne; -17.26s, 100 IM

 

And your overall “Biggest Loser” was:

  • Addyson Barber; -23.86s, 500 Free!

 

Thanks to all the parents for making the long drive over to Pensacola, and to all our officials for assisting in running a great meet!

To that end: please take a moment and sign up for the Mac Crutchfield Meet!  This is a very important competition hosted by us locally and helps the club financially as well as enhancing our reputation for running high quality meets!

ATAC Coaches