SPA's Joe Finke Named Top 50 Age Group Coach

PATTY NARDOZZI

Congratulations to Coach Joe Finke! The following is the press release with the announcement:

Courtesy: American Swimming Coaches Association

Fort Lauderdale, FL – The American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) and Fitter and Faster are pleased to reveal the TOP 50 AGE GROUP COACHES OF THE YEAR FOR 2021.

These coaches are selected based on USA Swimming’s National Rankings data for 12 and under swimmers. Coaches received bonus points for number of #1 rankings, for number of different swimmers ranked, and for number of total rankings.

Congratulations to the following outstanding coaches (in alphabetical order):

TOM APPLEGATE   ROCKWALL AQUATIC CENTER OF EXCELLENCE NT
Jacinta Beckman  Mission Viejo Nadadores CA
Roseann Benson   West Florida Lightning Aquatic FL
Rick Boucher  Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club GU
Brooke Brisson  Waterloo Swimming ST
Allison Brol   Nitro Swimming ST
Patricia Butcher  Concord Swim Club CO
Kacy Casey  Rockwall Aquatic Center of Excellence NT
Mike Chasson  Gold Medal Swim Club AZ
Shannon Clark  Aggie Swim Club GU
Hannah Lincoln Close  Marlins Of Raleigh NC
Nicolle Corporon  Concord Swim Club IN
Pete Cromelin   Crow Canyon Country Club Sharks PC
Tristyn Daughtry  East Carolina Aquatics NC
Mike DeBoor  Lakeside Swim Team KY
Leonel Dubon   Dads Club Swim Team GU
Andrew Eckhart  Sarasota Sharks FL
Lucas Ferreira  Gwinnett Aquatics GA
Joe Finke   Saint Petersburg Aquatics FL
Don Garman  La Mirada Armada CA
Richard Garza  Lakeside Swim Team KY
Chrissy Gentry  Lakeside Aquatic Club NT
Chas Grimm  Fishers Area Swimming Tigers IN
Bradford Hancock   New Wave Swim Team NC
Sean Harrison  Rockwood Swim Club OZ
Rod Hansen  Irvine Novaquatics CA
Caleb Hernday  Schroeder YMCA Swim Team WI
Brad Herndon  Greensboro Community YMCA NC
Drew Hirth  NOVA of Virginia Aquatics, Inc VA
Lanette Imig  CSP Tideriders OZ
Russ Kasl   SwimMAC Carolina NC
Andi Kawamoto-Klatt  Irvine Novaquatics CA
Austin Kelley  Jenks Trojan Swim Club OK
Colin Kennedy  Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club GU
Zach Kline  Texas Ford Aquatics NT
Andrew Marsh  Lakeside Aquatic Club NT
Corey McMeeking   Hydro4 Swimming FL
Erin Miller  Scarlet Aquatics NJ
Kate Mullen  NASA Wildcat Aquatics IL
Chris Pfaff  Carmel Swim Club IN
Samantha Pochowski  Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club FL
Dale Porter  Bolles School Sharks FL
Doug Reed  Terrapins Swim Team PC
Karl Schaffer  Club Wolverine MI
Casey Sink  New Wave Swim Team NC
Gabriela Sofia  Long Island Aquatic Club MR
Geza Futo Tendai  Irvine Novaquatics CA
Hannah Vandersluis  North Palm Beach Swim Club FG
Bryan Welter  Lakeside Aquatic Club NT
Cindy Woods   Fox Chapel Killer Whales AM