High School Swimming News

2019 FHSAA State Championships

RESULTS .PDF

Cadence Fort - 2A State Champion 500 Free 

 
Cadence Fort 2A 200 Free 5th 500 Free 1st
Flo Lenhard 2A 200 Free 9th 100 Free 4th
Mikayla Puckett 2A 100 Fly 8th 100 Breast 6th
Kelsey Swartout 2A 200 IM 11th 500 Free 5th
Maggi Burnett 2A 100 Fly 14th 100 Back 16th
McKenna Fiore 2A 200 Free 15th 500 Free 7th
Keelan Fort 2A 100 Back 22nd  
Keanu Garnier-Chan 1A 100 Back 24th  

 

RESULTS PAGE

 


2019 FHSAA Regions

Region Champion

Cadence Fort - 2A Girls 200 Free, 500 Free

1A State Qualifiers:
Keanau Garnier-Chan
 qualifies for the 1A States in the 100 Back PBT to finish 5th as Bonita Springs High School's first State qualifier in the history of the the school.

1A State Selection Sheet

2A State Qualifiers:
Cadence Fort
 won the Girls 200 Free PBT, and the 500 Free to become the only Double Winner at the meet to qualify for 2A Sates.
Senior Mikayla Puckett advanced in the 100 Fly 4th, and the 100 Breaststroke 2nd to States.  
Senior Flo Lenhard picked up double runner-ups in the 100 Free and the 200 Free to advance to 2A Sates.
Maggi Burnett swam 2 PBT's to advance in the 100 Fly 3rd, and the 100 Back 2nd for her first trip to States in an individual event.
McKenna Fiore advanced with 2 PBT swims in the 200 Free 3rd, and 500 Free 6th.
Kelsey Swartout advanced in 2 events as she finished 4th in the 200 IM, and 3rd in the 500 Free.
Keelan Fort advanced with an outstanding PBT swim in the 100 Back to finish 3rd.

2A State Selection Sheet

1A Region 2 Results

2A Region 2 Results


2019 FHSAA Districts

District Champions

Mikayla Puckett - 2A Girls 100 Fly, 100 Breast
Cadence Fort - 2A Girls 200 Free, 500 Free
Flo Lenhard - 2A Boys 100 Free
Keanu Garnier-Chan - 1A Boys 100 Back

 

1A Region 2 Qualifiers District Results: 
Addison Scire - 200 Free 5th, 500 Free 7th.
Keanu Garnier-Chan - 200 IM 4th, 100 Back 1st.
Zach Roberts - 100 Fly 3rd, 500 Free 8th.

2A Region 2 Qualifiers District Results: 
Cadence Fort - 200 Free 1st, 500 Free 1st.
McKenna Fiore - 200 Free 2nd, 500 Free 4th
Kelsey Rairden - 200 Free 3rd, 100 Free 3rd.
Flo Lenhard - 200 Free 2nd, 100 Free 1st.
Matthew Davis - 200 Free 16th, 500 Free 13th.
Kelsey Swartout - 200 IM 2nd, 500 Free 2nd.
Antonio Medina - 200 IM 4th, 100 Breast 3rd.
Robin Malestein - 200 IM, 5th, 100 Breast 2nd.
Patrick Kirby - 50 Free 3rd, 100 Free 7th.
Mikayla Puckett - 100  Fly 1st, 100 Breast 1st.
Maggi Burnett - 100 Fly 2nd, 100 Back 2nd.
Keelan Fort - 100 Fly 4th, 100 Back 2nd.

1A District 6 Results  

2A District 6 Results  

 

2019 LCAC Champions

Cadence Fort - Girls 200 Free
Mikayla Puckett - Girls 100 Breaststroke
Flo Lenhard - Boys 200 Free, and 100 Free
Keelan Fort - Boys 200 IM
Antonio Medina - Boys 100 Breaststroke

LCAC Results


2019 Florida High School Swimming & Diving State Championships

2019 State Series Results

 


FHSAA SWIMMING WEB PAGE

Local Press Links:

News-Press Sports