2021 Florida Open Water Team Champions

2021 US National Open Water 3rd Place Combined Team

Florida Swimming
Level 3

FLAGS RESULTS:...NICK FABIAN WINS 6 EVENTS AT FLAGS...GCST 7TH IN TEAM POINTS

Don Henshaw

GCST RESULTS AT FLAGS:

GCST RESULTS WITH IMPROVEMENTS

THURSDAY:

13-14 800 Free:  Nick Fabian won the 13-14 Boys 800 Free at the South site with a new Futures Qualifying time of 8:40.67.  Gio Medina finished 11th with a PBT of 9:31.76.  

11-12 800 Free:  Liam Halsey finished 2nd with a PBT of 9:41.46.  Nicholas Kirby finished 7th with a PBT of 10:11.73. Katia Bushko finished 11th with a PBT of 10:30.52.  Karter Seluk finished 13th.

13-14 Boys 800 Free Relay finished 2nd.

GCST in 4th place combined teams.

FRIDAY:

13-14:  200 Free... Sophie Mokhiber finished 9th with a PBT of 2:14.40.  Nick Fabian won the 200 Free with a PBT of 2:00.57.  Parker Seluk finished 15th with a PBT of 2:11.15 (2:10.63P).   
200 Breast...Parker Seluke finished 13th with a PBT of 2:50.03. 
400 IM...Nick Fabian won the 400 IM with a PBT of 4:46.61.  Parker Seluk finished 5th with a PBT of 5:05.17.

11-12: 200 Free...Katia Bushko finished 11th with a PBT of 2:25.02.  Liam Halsey finished 2nd with a PBT of 2:13.49.
100 Fly...Karter Seluk finished 12th with a PBT of 1:17.11.  Nicholas Kirby finished 10th with a PBT of 1:15.06.
200 Free Girls Relay takes 5th.

10 & UNDER RESULTS:
Kaitlyn Kreisll finished 6th in the 200 Free with a PBT 2:44.80. Ashton Lind finished 7th with a 2:39.69 PBT in the 200 Free. Kallen Garnier-Chan finished 8th in the 200 Free with a PBT 2:43.06.  Ashton Lind finished 12th in the 50 Fly with 40.75 PBT.

GCST in 6th place combined teams.

SATURDAY:

13-14:  200 IM...Nick Fabian won with a 2:17.66.  Parker Seluk finished 14th with a PBT of 2:28.41. 100 Back: Sophie Mokhiber finished 12th. 400 Free:  Nick Fabian won the 400 Free with a PBT of 4:15.71. Sophie Mokhiber finshed 11th with PBT of 4:48.53.  Gio Medina finished 11th with a PBT of 4:37.21.

11-12:  50 Free...Liam Halsey finished 9th with a PBT of 30.14. 100 Back:  Carina Nichitean swam a PBT to finish 4th with a 1:15.52.  400 Free: Katia Bushko finished 8th with a PBT of 5:07.38.

10 & UNDER RESULTS:
50 Free: Kaitlyn Kreissl finished 13th. 100 Fly: Ashton Lind swam a 1:27.04 PBT to finish 7th. 50 Back: Mackie Rutherford finished 16th.  400 FREE: Kaitlyn Kreissl finished 4th with a PBT of 5:38.52. Ashton Lind finished 6th with a PBT of 5:28.16.

GCST is in 7th place combined teams.

SUNDAY:

13-14:  1500 Free...NickFabian won with a PBT of 16:44.17. Gio Medina finished 8th with a PBT of 18:08.50.  50 Back...Sophie Mokhiber finished 11th with a PBT of 34.46. 200 Fly...Parker Seluk finished 11th with a PBT of 2:26.15. 100 Free...Sophie Mokhiber finished 11th with a PBT of 1:03.18. 200 Back...Sophie Mokhiber finished 6th with a PBT 2:33.50. 

11-12:  200 Fly...Karter Seluk finished 5th with a PBT of 2:46.24.  Nicholas Kirby finished 3rd with a PBT 2:44.66.  100 Free...Liam Halsey finished 9th with a PBT of 1:03.09. 200 Back...Carina Nichitean finished 5th with a 2:42.62 (P 2:40.14 PBT). 

10 & UNDER RESULTS:
Ashton Lind finished 3rd in the 100 Back with a PBT of 1:23.68. Kallen Garnier-Chan finished 9th with a PBT of 1:29.44. Kaitlyn Kreisll finished 10th with a PBT of 3:09.23. Ashton Lind finished 5th in the 200 IM with a PBT 3:06.02. Kaitlyn Kreisll finished 6th in the 100 Free with a PBT of 1:17.09. 

13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay 11th. 11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay 5th.   11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay 5th.  13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay 9th.

GCST 7th Combined Teams. 

GCST 6th Men's Team. 

GCST 9th Women's Team. 

GREAT JOB GCST SWIMMERS!!!

More photos: