AGGIE SWIM CLUB 

Gulf Swimming

Congratulations to our TAGS Finalists from the 2020 short course Texas Age Group Swimming Championship Meet held in Lewisville, TX the week of March 5th-8th.  Brooklyn Poole finaled in 6 out of 7 events (50 breast, 100 breast, 100 IM, 200 IM, 200 free and 500 free).  She WON the 10&Under girls' 100 yard breaststroke in a team-record time of 1:14.86.  Ariana Larsen finaled in 7 out of 7 events (100 free, 200 free, 50 back, 100 back, 50 fly, 100 fly and 200 IM).  Logan Kwok finaled in 2 out of 2 events (50 back and 100 back).  Carston Johnson finaled in the 1000 free and 1650 free.  Michael Yang finaled in the 200 breast.  Neal Pang finaled in the 50 breaststroke.  Bailey Koo finaled in the 50 free.  The relay team of Ariana, Brookly, Zeyu Wang and Clara Ingrao placed 4th in the 200 medley relay and broke the team record!

 

Congratulations to Katherine Rasmussen for qualifying for the TYR Junior National Cup Meet to be held in Tampa, Florida in March, 2020.  Katherine qualified in the 200 yard backstroke (2:08.86) at the TWST Spring Champs III Meet.  She will join Zody Bennett, Claire Riley, Weston Gary, Dominic Lampo and Ethan Boyes at the meet.

 

Congratulations to all of our swimmers who have achieved IMX scores as of 02/02/20:

10&Unders:  Layla Binion, Clara Ingrao, Bailey Koo, Logan Kwok, Ariana Larsen, Brooklyn Poole, Joseph Quave, Juliette Quave, Kelsie Rasmussen, Trinity Rice, Sammy Thomman, Zeyu Wang, Edward Yang

11-12's:  Tytus Chalmers, Chloe Choi, Carolina Grace Daigneault, Annie Dent, Paul Jin, Bonnie Koo, Jaden Kwok, Su Liu, Ingrid Loya, William Luo, Kolby Martin, Neal Pang, Katherine Rasmussen, Bailey Ray, Gloria Riddle, Kevin Yang

13-14's:  Jayden Buenemann, Garett Gammill, Julia Gay, Sam Lee, Ian Lindberg, Dulce Loya, Mac O'Donnell, Jonah Ozmetin, George Parlos, Sam Poole, AJ Robinson, Hannah Sanchez Owsik, Sammy Shankar, Maggie Whitten, Michael Yang

15-16's:  Ethan Boyes, Hailey Buenemann, Connor McGuire, Eric Xiao

17-18's:  Jace Cortez Fields, Weston Gary

 

Congratulations to all of our 14&Under swimmers who have qualified for TAGS (Texas Age Group State Championship Swim Meet):

10&Unders:  Logan Kwok (50 back, 100 back), Bailey Koo (50 free), Ariana Larsen (200 free, 50 back, 100 fly, 200 IM, 100 back, 100 free, 50 fly); Brooklyn Poole (500 free, 100 breast, 200 free, 100 IM, 200 IM, 50 free, 50 breast, 100 free, 50 fly)

11-12's:  Neal Pang (50 breast)

13-14's:  Carston Johnson (1650 free); Sammy Shankar (200 breast); Michael Yang (100 breast, 200 breast)

 

Congratulations to Carston Johnson for qualifying for the 2020 Gulf Open Water All Star Team!  Carston qualified by placing 2nd at the open water qualifier in October.  The All Star Team will compete at the Zone Championships in Chattanooga, Tennessee May 30th-31st.

 

Congratulations to all of the swimmers at the 14&Under Gulf Age Group Championship Meet at the TAMU Rec Center.  Our team won the Allen Salinas Spirit Award!

Congratulations to all of our 13&Over Fall Championship swimmers.  The Aggie Swim Club placed first at the meet!

Congratulations to Sam Poole for being our newest Sectionals qualifier in the girls' 100 yard breaststroke!

Congratulations to Clara Ingrao for winning the 9-10 year old girls' high point award at the 12&Under Fall Champs Meet!

Congratulations to Virat Shrihari for winning the 7 year old boys' high point award at the 12&Under Fall Champs Meet!

 

Congratulations to all of our swimmers who have achieved time standards so far this 2019-2020 season!  To check and see if your swimmer has achieved any time standards please click HERE.

 

Congratulations to Zody Bennett and Ethan Boyes who were chosen by Gulf Swimming to represent the Gulf at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs at the Select Camp.  Both were chosen based on their IMX scores from the 2019 long course season.

 

 

Jessica Peng was named the KBTX Classroom Champion!
Watch her video HERE

 

Congratulations to our Aggie Swim Club swimmers who signed their National Letters of Intent (NLI) to swim in college!

Jessica Peng - Columbia University Kyleigh Harrell - Colorado School of Mines

 

 

Congratulations to our newest Sectionals qualifiers:

Paula Bernal Gomez Sofia Morais Katherine Rasmussen Michael Yang Andrew Larsen Ethan Boyes

 

Congratulations to the following AGS swimmers for being named members of the LADDER OF SUCCESS by Gulf Swimming for the 2018-2019 short course season.  The Ladder of Success names the 5 fastest swimmers (male and female) in each race for the entire season in all of Southeast Texas.  (Currently there are over 10,000 swimmers registered in Southeast Texas)

10&Under Boys:
Neal Pang:
4th - 50 Breast - 37.20
5th - 100 breast - 1:20.56
 
Kolby Martin:
5th - 50 fly - 31.09
 
11-12 Girls:
Sam Poole:
5th - 100 breast - 1:10.19
 
11-12 Boys:
Ian Lindberg:
5th - 400 IM - 4:52.83
 
13-14 Girls:
Zody Bennett:
2nd - 100 back - 57.38
1st - 200 back - 2:06.49
 
13-14 Boys:
Michael Peng:
3rd - 50 Free - 21.80
4th - 100 Free - 47.95
1st - 100 back - 53.23
1st - 100 fly - 50.59

These swimmers will be invited to the Gulf Swimming awards banquet in September and will receive t-shirts listing them as members of the Ladder of Success!!