HEAT finishes 5th at 11-14 OSI State Championships -RECAP-

Justin Morin
Feb 26, 2019

HEAT Families,

A couple highlights of the weekend to help you all hear how your teammates did at 11-14 OSI Champs!

As a team, both male and female athletes earned more points than previous two years, and moved up a spot to 5th place as a team.  A total of 6 minutes and 47.51 seconds improvement across individual swims is a big number to be proud of! With colds and illness going around, having everyone come out and do their best made the experience even more impactful.  Every swimmer that competed contributed to the energy of the meet and our team’s success.  Every swimmer on the team and in practices have helped inspire and push your teammates to accomplish great things.  It was a great weekend from the coach’s perspective, and we are proud of how the team was represented at the State level.

2 Team Records were broken over the weekend:
Mason Leach lowered his own record in the 50 Breast to a 30.22
11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay was lowered to 4:14.49, consisting of JR McNamee, Mason Leach, Nate Steiner, and Matt So.

Mason Leach and Nate Steiner finished 1st and 2nd in 2 events over the weekend: 50 Breaststroke and 100 Breaststroke.

Swimmers of the Day included the following individuals and their accomplishments:

Peter Eskola swam the 1650 free, going a best time by nearly 20 seconds.  He was confident in his ability to maintain pace and ran down some of his competition on the last 500, showing grit and determination.  He later then swam in the 800 free relay, going a best time and assisting his teammates to finish 5th overall!

Alucia Palmer swam her first event at State for over 4 years, having confidence and resolve to take out her 1650 in her fastest 1000 and continuing to drop 27 seconds after swimming the event just a month prior.

Nathan Steiner swam 2 individuals and a relay on Day 2, contributing to the team record breaking and 1st place finishing 400 Medley Relay then qualified for both finals of the 200 IM and 100 Fly.  He bested both preliminary performances, getting 2nd in the 200 IM and 1st in the 100 Fly.  Nathan took out his fly in his fastest split, and held on, showing that his hard work has paid off. Nathan also finished the meet scoring the most individual points for the team, earning 44 points overall.

Sydney McDonald swam two individuals and 1 relay on day 2, qualifying in the 50 free for finals.  She was tied for 2nd going into the final, sharing with her coach that she knew she had a chance to win it, and she wanted it.  She went out the fastest to the 25, and showed her determination to get to the wall first going 27.29 and winning the event!  It was an exciting race to watch.

Luke Eskola saw big improvements all weekend, determined to achieve some AG Regional times.  On Day 3, he improved on his 200 Free time in prelims to qualify as 5th, but came out to finals with a mission in mind.  He took out his 200 free in his fastest 100 free time (1:03) and held on to finish 3rd overall!  He improved over 3 seconds going a 2:11.88 as the WOW swim of the night!

Rowan Murphy had an exceptional preliminary session swimming 2 individuals and a relay, besting her time in each swim.  Rowan improved her 50 Breast time, obtaining a Regional cut and advanced to finals.  She then swam the 100 IM, improving by over 1.6 seconds from 2 weeks prior.  She had been showing improved focus and determination in practice, and it paid off huge on her 2nd day of competition.  Rowan continued on to finals in the 50 breast going the exact same time, and placed 6th overall.

Jamie Llamas continued the tradition of finishing the weekend strong on her last day with the 200 fly, 100 breast and Relay combination.  She finaled in both of her individual events, while dropping time and going a blistering 26.7 split in the 50 fly in her relay.  Jamie improved over 2 seconds in her 200 fly, finishing 4th and dropped .7 seconds in her 100 breast finishing 7th.  Jamie was our highest scoring female athlete, individually scoring 18 points total over the weekend.

Mason Leach completed the night with some really big swims, individually and in the relay.  Mason was part of the winning 200 Medley relay in prelims and had qualified his individual swims of the 100 breast and 100 free for finals.   Going into finals, teammates placed 1st and 2nd pushed each other to great swims.  Mason finished first to the wall in a time of 1:06.78 earning his 13 year old AG Regional qualifying time.  Mason then continued to move up in his 100 free, placing 7th overall. Great finish to the weekend!

Honorable mentions include:
Grace Duffy (200 IM 8th place/ 100 fly 8th place);  Petey Eskola (3rd place in 1000 free); Yunona Freese (7th in 200 IM, 50 Fly Regional Time); Joshua Jaramillo (7th in 100 Fly); Andrew Jokinen (7th in1650 Free); Maria Kraske (28 seconds dropped); JR McNamee (6th in 50 bk, 7th in 100 bk, 8th in 50 fly, 50 bk Regional time); Daren Sehorn (4th in 1650 free, 2nd in 100 fly, 5th in 500 Free, 5th in 200 Free, and 6th in 200 fly); Matt So (4th in 100 fly, 4th in 100 bk, 7th in 100 IM, 6th in 50 fly, 4th in 100 free); Ryan Wang (7th in 200 free). For complete results search: 2019 OSI Arena SC 11-14 Champs, on Meet Mobile.

CONGRATS!  The season is not over yet.  You can use these experiences and push through the end of season meets at CAT Spring Invite, Senior Sectionals, and AG Regionals!

HEAT COACHES