This page includes the following schedules:

  • 2019-2020 Short Course Event Schedule
  • 2019 August-September Training Schedule
  • 2019 Coaching Schedule
  • 2020 OpenWater Competition Scheule
  • 2020 OpenWater Competition Format

 

Island Aquatics 2019-2020  

Short Course Event Schedule

 

August 19          Registration &           Kihei         Age Group 5:00 pm

                           TEAM MEETING                      Bronze/Silver 5:30pm

                                    (6:00 pm)                              Gold/Senior 5:45 pm

Sept. 7                Pentathalon          Kihei         

Sept. 21              MAGSA    A1             Kihei         

Oct. 5                 MAGSA B1                 Kihei

Oct. 26               12 and Under               Pukalani

Nov. 2                MAGSA    A2             Kihei

Nov. 15-17         MAGSA    B2              Elite Camp (must have times)      

NOV. 22-24       SENIOR CHAMPS   Oahu/UH           (must have times)

Dec. 7                 MAGSA    A3             Kihei

Dec. 21               MAGSA    A/B            Kihei

Jan. 11/25           vs. SKA                       Kauai                  (must fundraise)

Feb. 8                 Last Chance Quals       Kihei         

Feb. 20-23          Age Group Champs      Oahu/UH?           (must have times)

March 7-8           JAGS                           Oahu/UH            (must have times)                

March 21            12 and Under               Pukalani

MARCH TBD    Regionals/Sectionals     Seattle, Wash.     (must have times)

MARCH 30         TEAM MEETING            Kihei

 

August/September 2019 Training Schedule

Note: Schedule changed as of 13 Sept. 2019.

This is the current schedule.

Senior            M-Th      4:30-6:45 pm (Dryland 4:30-5:20)

                      T/Th/F    5:30-7:15 am

Gold              M-Th      4:30-6:30 pm (Dryland 4:30-5:00)

                      T/Th/F    Optional

Silver             M-Th        5:00-6:30 pm (Dryland 6:10-6:30)

Bronze           M-Th      4:15-5:30 pm (Dryland 4:15-4:25)

Age Group 3  M-Th      4:15-5:15 pm  (Dryland 4:15-4:25)

Age Group 2  M-Th      5:20-6:00 pm

Age Group 1  TBA

 

*As training will change to PHASE 2 in October, the schedule will most likely change as well for the groups.

#Dryland – Shoes, Socks and proper clothing attire. NO SLIPPAHS or you will be dismissed to due safety concerns.

 

2019-2020 Coaching Schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday GROUP    
Shawn Peggy Shawn Shawn Anna Shawn BRONZE    
Leighton Shawn Leighton Jamie1 XXXXXXXX XXXXXX DRYLAND    
Jamie1 Anna Anna Anna Jamie1 Shawn SILVER    
Leighton Leighton Anna/Jamie2 Jamie1 Shawn (AM) Shawn GOLD    
Shawn Shawn Leighton Shawn  Shawn (AM) Shawn SENIOR    
Peggy Peggy Peggy Peggy XXXXXXXX XXXXXX Age Group 3    
Peggy Peggy Peggy Peggy XXXXXXXX XXXXXX Age Group 2    
            Age Group 1    
Shawn   Shawn   Shawn   Water Polo    
                 
Tuesdays – Peggy take Bronze and Age Group 3 into Big pool and go FULL WORKOUT MODE!!  
Dryland – Is 45-50 minutes so PLEASE come with a PLAN!! They are a high level group of aquatic athletes so please treat them in this manner.
Dryland should be challenging and consist of 3 components        
1) Aerobic conditioning. Med ball/Jump Rope/Hill runs/Cone jumps/Obstacle course   20-30 min.
2) Core & Upper Body Strengthing. Yoga mat, med balls,        15-20 min.
3) Scapular and Shoulder Maintenance and Full Body Stretching – Yoga Mat, Foam Roller 10-15 min.
                 
Monday/Wednesday – Water Polo 5:30-6:45 (Some may come to dryland)    
                 
   
Jamie 1 and 2 = First week and second week back.        
                 
Sept. Schedule will stay the same and just have to fill in gaps when Jamie/Anna away.    
                 
SILVER Coaches – Warm up GOLD group when they come up from dryland     

 

2020 Open Water Competition Schedule

 

March 14        Introduction to Open Water Swimming         KAM 1

March 21        Competition #1 (Shorter Distances)              KAM 1

April 11          Competition #2                                           KAM 1

April 25          Competition #3                                           KAM 2

May 16          Championship Qualification Meet                 KAM 1

May 30          Open Water Championships                        KAM 1/2

 

2020 Open Water Competition Format

 

#1      Girls           10 and Under 200 Freestyle                        #2 Boys

#3      Girls           11 & 12 400 Freestyle                               #4 Boys

#5      Girls           13 and Over 400 Freestyle                          #6 Boys

#7      Girls           10 and Under 400 Freestyle                        #8 Boys

#9      Girls           11 & 12 600 Freestyle                               #10 Boys

#11    Girls           13 and Over 800 Freestyle                          #12 Boys

#13    Girls           10 and Under 600/800 Freestyle                  #14 Boys

#15    Girls           11 and 12 800/1000 Freestyle                     #16 Boys

#17    Girls           13 and Over 1000/1500 Freestyle                #18 Boys

#19    Girls           Open 800 Freestyle Relay                           #20 Boys

 

*Swimmers must have B time or better in 200/400/500 Freestyle to be eligible to compete/participate in events great than 400 Freestyle.