This page includes the following schedules:

  • 2019-2020 Short Course Event Schedule
  • 2019 Coaching Schedule
  • 2020 OpenWater Competition Scheule
  • 2020 OpenWater Competition Format

 

**SWIMATHON!! JANUARY 30th, 2020**

**Save the Date:  FEBRUARY 8TH - WE HOST THE SWIM MEET!!**

**Splashball  will return in MARCH**

 

Island Aquatics 2019-2020 Short Course Event Schedule

Jan. 11/25           vs. SKA                          Kauai                  (must fundraise)

Feb. 8                 Last Chance Quals        Kihei 

Feb. 20-23          Age Group Champs      Oahu/UH?           (must have times)

March 7-8           JAGS                             Oahu/UH            (must have times)                

March 21            12 and Under                 Pukalani

MARCH TBD     Regionals/Sectionals      Seattle, Wash.     (must have times)

MARCH 30         TEAM MEETING            Kihei

 

2020 NewYear's Practice Season (January-March)

*No Friday Afternoon Practices after January 3 due to MIL swimming

*Splashball  will return in MARCH

*Dryland Practice – Shoes, Socks and proper clothing attire. NO SLIPPAHS or you will be dismissed to due safety concerns.

 

SENIOR:

M - TH 4:30 - 6:30 PM

T/TH 5:30 - 7AM

F 5:30 - 7AM

SAT. 6 - 8AM

GOLD:

M - TH 4:30 - 6:30 PM

T/TH 5:30 - 7AM (optional)

F 5:30 - 7AM

SAT. 6 - 8AM

SILVER:

M - TH 5 - 6:30PM

SAT. 6:30 - 8AM

BRONZE:

M-TH 4:30 - 5:45PM

SAT. 7 - 8AM

AGE GROUP 3:

M - TH 5:15 - 6:15PM

AGE GROUP 2:

M-TH 4:30 - 5:10PM

AGE GROUP 1 - SESSION IS NOT SCHEDULED YET

 

2019-2020 Coaching Schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday GROUP    
Shawn Peggy Shawn Shawn Anna Shawn BRONZE    
Leighton Shawn Leighton Jamie1 XXXXXXXX XXXXXX DRYLAND    
Jamie1 Anna Anna Anna Jamie1 Shawn SILVER    
Leighton Leighton Anna/Jamie2 Jamie1 Shawn (AM) Shawn GOLD    
Shawn Shawn Leighton Shawn  Shawn (AM) Shawn SENIOR    
Peggy Peggy Peggy Peggy XXXXXXXX XXXXXX Age Group 3    
Peggy Peggy Peggy Peggy XXXXXXXX XXXXXX Age Group 2    
            Age Group 1    
Shawn   Shawn   Shawn   Water Polo    
                 
Tuesdays – Peggy take Bronze and Age Group 3 into Big pool and go FULL WORKOUT MODE!!  
Dryland – Is 45-50 minutes so PLEASE come with a PLAN!! They are a high level group of aquatic athletes so please treat them in this manner.
Dryland should be challenging and consist of 3 components        
1) Aerobic conditioning. Med ball/Jump Rope/Hill runs/Cone jumps/Obstacle course   20-30 min.
2) Core & Upper Body Strengthing. Yoga mat, med balls,        15-20 min.
3) Scapular and Shoulder Maintenance and Full Body Stretching – Yoga Mat, Foam Roller 10-15 min.
                 
Monday/Wednesday – Water Polo 5:30-6:45 (Some may come to dryland)    
                 
   
SILVER Coaches – Warm up GOLD group when they come up from dryland     

 

2020 Open Water Competition Schedule

 

March 14        Introduction to Open Water Swimming         KAM 1

March 21        Competition #1 (Shorter Distances)              KAM 1

April 11          Competition #2                                               KAM 1

April 25          Competition #3                                              KAM 2

May 16          Championship Qualification Meet                  KAM 1

May 30          Open Water Championships                          KAM 1/2

 

2020 Open Water Competition Format

 

#1      Girls           10 and Under 200 Freestyle                        #2 Boys

#3      Girls           11 & 12 400 Freestyle                               #4 Boys

#5      Girls           13 and Over 400 Freestyle                          #6 Boys

#7      Girls           10 and Under 400 Freestyle                        #8 Boys

#9      Girls           11 & 12 600 Freestyle                               #10 Boys

#11    Girls           13 and Over 800 Freestyle                          #12 Boys

#13    Girls           10 and Under 600/800 Freestyle                  #14 Boys

#15    Girls           11 and 12 800/1000 Freestyle                     #16 Boys

#17    Girls           13 and Over 1000/1500 Freestyle                #18 Boys

#19    Girls           Open 800 Freestyle Relay                           #20 Boys

 

*Swimmers must have B time or better in 200/400/500 Freestyle to be eligible to compete/participate in events great than 400 Freestyle.