SWAT Grand Prix: Results & Meet Wrap-up

Jory Blauer

Congratulations to all of our swimmers who competed in the SWAT Grand Prix meet this past weekend, HPAC swimmers raced really well.  Many of our swimmers advanced to the Saturday night finals and took home some hardware:  Medals were awarded for the top 10 swimmers by age.  HPAC swimmers had SOOOOO MANY new best times, see below for a list of our swimmers who got a BINGO!  

Parents, you can view results from the meet & swimmers improvements over their previous best times - HERE - this link is located on our live website under the tab "Team Info" >> "Meet Results".

** Parents, the DQ codes are listed with the results.  Our coaching staff is working hard each night with our beginner swimmers to develop the proper skills to avoid DQs.  Parents, this takes time please be patient.

** You can read the "light" version of USA Swimming's rule book - CLICK HERE.  This is a 100 page version of the larger rule book which covers all the rules enforced by USA Swimming at competitions.  

 

100% IMPROVEMENTS - Improved on every swim

The following swimmers made time improvements on all of their swims, what we as coaches lovingly call BINGO!  This is an amazing list of HPAC swimmers for this meet, we are seeing so much improvement as a team!

Michael Brusslan, Klaudia Crane, Brooke Eliacin, Julia Faust, Zach Gray, Alden Hoffman, Audrey Hoffman, Sydney Liberman, Vale Loerch, Eden Miller, Alexandra Phillips, Kendall Phillips, Ellie Runkle, Teddy Schiller, Eitan Shlalashvilli, David Taut, Audrey Vasquez, TJ Vasquez, Apple Wojtowicz, David Yurov & Alyssa Zejer.  WAY TO GO SWIMMERS!!!

 

HPAC EVENT WINNERS

The following swimmers placed 1st in an event in their age group

Nayomi Melton 50 Back, Kendall Phillips 100 Breast, Brooke Eliacin 100 Breast, Marisa Miller 100 Fly, Jonny Faust 500 Free, Kayla Newman 100 Free & 500 Free, Sam Moreau-Krone 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Breast & 100 Fly.

We also had a winning relay, our Boys 8&Under 100 Free Relay.  On that relay was:  Andy Ernest, Sebastian Trybus, Zach Gray & Domingo Nicholaz-Davidson

 

HPAC TOP 3 HIGH POINT WINNERS

The following swimmers scored enough points to place in the top 3 in their age group.

Alexandra Phillips 3rd place 8&Under girls

Sam Moreau-Krone 2nd place 9 year old boys

Jonny Faust 1st place 12 year old boys

Noah Zielinski 3rd place 14 year old boys

Kayla Newman 2nd place 15&Older girls

 

SWIMMER OF THE MEET

The following swimmers have earned Swimmer of the Meet.  This is an award the coaching staff will give to 1 or more swimmers in each training group who display the following during the meet: 1) Outstanding swims, 2) Outstanding improvements in time or technique, 3) Outstanding sportsmanship and 4) Outstanding team camaraderie.  The Swimmer of the Meet will receive a unique, one of a kind HPAC cap - NOTE: they have not arrived yet, we will give them out as soon as they arrive.

 

Mini Giants - Alexadra Phillips & Zach Gray

Little Giants - Cameron Graff

Mighty Giants - Jackson Ganahl

Giants - Lia Abramovich

Giants Elite - Nathan Leet & Apple Wojtowicz

Senior - Alyssa Zejer