SCST Swimmers Swim 109 Races for the First Time Sunday!

Jonathan Cabel

On Sunday SCST Swimmers not only had a number of improved swims, SCST Swimmers had the oppurtunity to swim events that they have never done before. Great Job Swimmers! The Coaches are excited to see how much improvement occurs at next meet.

SCST Swimmers that improved in all of their events they swum at the meet: KAITLIN ALBERTSON, EVAN BAUMANN, GRACE BELLUE, COLLIN BEU, TALAN BUTTON, JACE CHRISTENSEN, HANNAH DAVIS, KENNEDY DUNN, PAIGE HADDON, ELEANOR JESIORO, ABBY JOHNSON, LANDYN KRUSE, EMERY LARSEN, MATTHEW LEMKE, KAI LINCOLN, HANNAH MAKSIMUK, MADDIE MANNY, RYAN McEVILLY, THOMAS McMILLAN, VLAD MOREV, CELINE PETERSON, NATHAN WALKINGTON and KYLE WIESE.

SCST Swimmer that dropped the most in one event was LOGAN PEERLESSLOGAN dropped a total of 1:21.05 in his 500 Free. Congratulations LOGAN!

SCST Swimmers swimming the 100 Free for the First Time: AZALEA BEAMON, RYLAN BUCKLEY, KENNEDY DUNN, AUDREY GILLIE, BLAKE KRUSE, ROCKWELL MAKSIMUK, ALLI MASI, SAMANTHA MILLER, HANNAH PACKARD, ARI PATEL, ROWAN PETERSON, SEAN PETERSON, TANNER SEEGER and CHRISTIANSEN SPENCER.

SCST Swimmers swimming a legal 100 IM for the First Time: OWEN BEU, SPENCER CHRISTIANSEN, HANNAH DAVIS, ELEANOR JEZIORO, DOMINIC MASI, MATT McMILLAN, ROWAN PETERSON, SEAN PETERSON, COOPER WIESE and MALLORY WIESE.

SCST Swimmers swimming the 200 Free for the First Time: KENNEY BATEMAN, DOM CIPRIANO, ELLIE CORCORAN, TOMMY CROWE, JOHN D’AMICO, CHRIS DAVIS, CAILLIE DEMPSEY, CARMELA DEVINE,  BRINLEY EERNISSE, HARPER EVANS, GABBY FRENCH, MIA FUSCONE, ABRAHAM LARSEN, WYATT LUNA, CLAYTON MANNY, ADRIANA MASI, DOMINIC MASI, VINCE MINAGLIA, LEILA SHILI, ELINOR SPRING, LUKE VERNALD, MALLORY WIESE and FINLEY ZANDERS.

SCST Swimmers swimming a legal 200 IM for the First Time: ARI BARONE, KENNEDY BATEMAN, TALAN BUTTON, AVERY CATHCART, ELLIE CORCORAN, JOHN D’AMICO, BILLY DUNN, GABBY FRENCH, MIA FUSCONE, ADDISON HAAN, GRACE HARDER, JOSH LACK, KAI LINCOLN, ADRIANA MASI, VINCE MINAGLIA, JAMESON QUINN, BELLA ROJO, EMME SHARE and LUKE VERNALD.

SCST Swimmers swimming the 500 Free for the First Time: ARI BARONE, AVERY CATHCART, BILLY DUNN, TRENTON FORNI, GRACE HARDER, JULIA JORDAN, REESE MAE KRUSE, JOSH LACK, BROOKS PETERSON, JAMESON QUINN, BELLA ROJO and VICTORIA WARRINGTON.

SCST Swimmers swimming a legal 400 IM for the First Time: COLLIN BEU, THEA BIKE, LILY ENGLEHART, ALYSSA GOODEN, BRADY JORDAN, LANDYN KRUSE, THOMAS McMILLAN, LULU NEGRO, TIERNAN O’DONNELL, GRACE PHILLIPS, CONNOR PLUSKWA, HAYDEN RYBASKI and NATHAN WALKINGTON.

SCST Swimmers swimming the 1000 Free for the First Time: THEA BIKE, LILY ENGLEHART, ALYSSA GOODEN, BRADY JORDAN, GIANNA MESSINA, LULU NEGRO, TIERNAN O’DONNELL, CELINE PETERSON, GRACE PHILLIPS, CONNOR PLUSKWA, HAYDEN RYBASKI, JIYA SINGH, AVA SIOTROPOS, TESS STAVROPOULOS, CHARLOTTE SUPPLE and CAROLINE SUPPLE.

SCST Swimmers that achieved a NEW National "B" Standard: TALAN BUTTON, AVERY CATHCART, CAILLIE DEMPSEY, CARMELA DEVINE, BILLY DUNN, MIA FUSCONE, PAIGE HADDON, GRACE HARDER, REESE MAE KRUSE, JOSH LACK, KAI LINCOLN, ABRAHAM LARSEN, HANNAH MAKSIMUK, JULIA RODNEY, BELLA ROJO, ELINOR SPRING, CAROLINE SUPPLE and NATHAN WALKINGTON.

SCST Swimmers that achieved a NEW National "BB" Standard: COLLIN BEU, THEA BIKE, GRACE BELLUE, JACE CHRISTENSEN, RACHEL DEUTMEYER, TRENTON FORNI, ALYSSA GOODEN, GRACE HARDER, JULIA JORDAN, JOSH LACK, MADISON MANNY, GIANNA MESSINA, LULU NEGRO, LOGAN PEERLESS, CELINE PETERSON, GRACE PHILLIPS, AVA SIOTROPOS, CHARLOTTE SUPPLE and NATHAN WALKINGTON.

SCST Swimmers that achieved a NEW National "A" Standard: COLLIN BEU, LILY ENGLEHART, ALYSSA GOODEN, LANDYN KRUSE, MATTHEW LEMKE, LULU NEGRO and TIERNAN O’DONNELL.

SCST Swimmers that achieved a NEW National "AA" Standard: THEA BIKE, BRADY JORDAN, THOMAS McMILLAN, TIERNAN O’DONNELL and TESS STAVROPOULOS.

SCST Swimmers that achieved a NEW ISI Regional Championship Standard: COLLIN BEU, THEA BIKE, JACE CHRISTENSEN, RACHEL DEUTMEYER, LILY ENGLEHART, TRENTON FORNI, BILLY DUNN, ALYSSA GOODEN, GRACE HARDER, BRADY JORDAN, JULIA JORDAN, LANDYN KRUSE, MADISON MANNY, THOMAS McMILLAN, LULU NEGRO, TIERNAN O’DONNELL, LOGAN PEERLESS, GRACE PHILLIPS and NATHAN WALKINGTON.

SCST Swimmers that achieved a NEW ISI Age Group Championship Standard: BRADY JORDAN and TIERNAN O’DONNELL.

SCST Swimmers achieving a NEW ISI Open Water State Standard: GRACE BELLUE, COLLIN BEU, LILY ENGLEHART, ALYSSA GOODEN, LANDYN KRUSE, JOSH LACK, HANNAH MAKSIMUK, LULU NEGRO, CELINE PTERSON,  AVA SIOTROPOS, TESS STAVROPOULOS, CHARLOTTE SUPPLE and  NATHAN WALKINGTON.

SCST Swimmers who won one an event at the meet were: ISABELLA BANA, OWEN BEU, THEA BIKE, CHARLIE CABEL, JACE CHRISTENSEN, LEO CORIC, HANNAH DAVIS, RACHEL DEUTMEYER, CARMELA DEVINE, MARTYNA DOBEK, KENNEDY DUNN, TRENTON FORNI, BRADY JORDAN, JULIA JORDAN, REESE MAE KRUSE, ABRAHAM LARSEN, MATTHEW LEMKE, KAI LINCOLN, HANNAH MAKSIMUK, ROCKWELL MAKSIMUK, MADISON MANNY, THOMAS McMILLAN, LULU NEGRO, TIERNAN O’DONNELL, CONNOR PLUSKWA, OWEN PLUSKWA, HAYDEN RYBASKI,MASON RYBASKI and TESS STAROPOULOS.

SCST Swimmer who set a NEW TEAM was CONNOR PLUSKWACONNOR set a NEW TEAM RECORD in the 9-10 Boys 1000 Free with a time of 13:07.83. The record was held by Thomas McMillan who set the record in 2020 with a time of 13:18.40. Congratulations CONNOR!

Next up for SCST will be the Senior Meet at FMC Aquatic Center, Western Great Lakes Open Invitational and the Barrington Swim Club Susie Gavars Memorial Invitational. SCST Coaches are looking forward to see more improved swims!