Summer 2022 Competition Results

JAMIE CURTIS

It was quite the summer for IISD! IISD won as a team at our Regional and Zone Championships, as well as placing 5th overall at Nationals. We took 20 athletes to Midland, Texas for Nationals, and brought home 9 medals overall! Among those earning medals are Josh Hedberg, Mason Mankey, Josh Sollenberger, Kaden Springfield, Amelia Rinehart, Elle Hollingsworth, and Mia Prusiecki. Josh Hedberg and Mason Mankey qualified to represent Team USA at Junior World in Canada this fall.

 

Daryn Wright and Josh Hedberg competed at the World Championships in Budapest.

 

Daryn Wright, in her first debut at the World Championships at age 18, attended as one of two Team USA representatives in the Women’s 10 Meter Platform event.  She became the only Team USA member to qualify to the finals in that event, where she placed 9th in the world. Daryn also competed in the Team Event with Max Florey - placing 8th.

 

Joshua Hedberg, at his first World Championships at age 15, also the youngest in USA history, and the youngest in the world in 2022, competed as one of two Team USA divers in the Men’s 10 Meter Platform event.  He became the only Team USA diver to make it to the Finals, where he placed 11th in the world.

 

Congratulations divers!

 

 

Nationals

 

11-U

 

11-U Girls Platform

Georgia Bohley - 21st

 

11-U Boys 1m

Cameron McClain - 22nd

 

11-U Girls 3m

Georgia Bohley - 24th

Mallory Ream - 25th

 

11-U Girls 1m

Mallory Ream - 24th

Nora Falatko - 25th

Hannah Pickett - 32nd (prelims)

 

12-13

 

12-13 Girls 3m

Elle Hollingsworth - 8th

Isabelle Tull - 35th

 

12-13 Boys 1m

Jaxton Miller - 26th

Jackson McClain - 34th

 

12-13 Boys 3m

Jackson McClain - 31st

 

12-13 Girls 1m

Elle Hollingsworth - 8th

 

14-15

 

14-15 Boys Platform

Josh Hedberg - 1st

 

14-15 Girls 3m

Amelia Rinehart - 6th

Ellie Castleman - 39th (prelim)

 

14-15 Boys 3m

Josh Hedberg - 1st

Mason Mankey - 2nd

Luke Sollenberger - 31st (prelim)

 

14-15 Girls 1m

Amelia Rinehart - 10th

 

14-15 Boys 1m

Josh Hedberg - 1st

Mason Mankey - 4th

 

16-18

 

16-18 Boys Platform

Kaden Springfield - 5th

 

16-18 Girls 1m

Mia Prusiecki - 15th

Annalei Dow - 13th (prelim)

Devynn Bishop - 15th (prelim)

 

16-18 Girls 3m

Mia Prusiecki - 15th

Grace Hurley - 21st

Devynn Bishop - 37th (prelim)

 

 

16-18 Girls Platform

Mia Prusiecki - 4th

Grace Hurley - 14th

Annalei Dow - 18th

Devynn Bishop - 11th (prelim)

 

 

16-18 Boys 1m

Josh Sollenberger - 13th

Kaden Springfield - 25th

 

16-18 Boys 3m

Josh Sollenberger - 4th

Kaden Springfield - 14th

 

 

 

Zone C Championships

 

11-U

 

11-U Girls 1m

Mallory Ream - 2nd

Nora Falatko - 3rd

Georgia Bohley - 5th

Hannah Pickett - 8th

 

11-U Girls Platform

Georgia Bohley - 1st

 

11-U Girls 3m

Mallory Ream - 2nd

Georgia Bohley - 3rd

 

11-U Boys 1m

Cameron McClain - 7th

 

12-13

 

12-13 Girls 1m

Elle Hollingsworth - 5th

Alexis Wojtalik - 14th

Lydia Wilderman - 17th

Madeline Bohley - 19th

 

12-13 Girls Platform

Alexis Wojtalik - 6th

Elle Hollingsworth - 7th

Isabelle Tull - 11th

Madeline Bohley - 12th

 

12-13 Boys 3m

Jackson McClain - 14th

 

12-13 Girls 3m

Elle Hollingsworth - 2nd

Isabelle Tull - 11th

Alexis Wojtalik - 13th

Madeline Bohley - 21st

 

12-13 Boys 1m

Jaxton Miller - 13th

Jackson McClain - 14th

 

14-15

 

14-15 Boys Platform

Mason Mankey - 3rd

 

14-15 Boys 1m

Mason Mankey - 1st

Luke Sollenberger - 17th

 

14-15 Girls 3m

Ellie Castleman - 16th

Natalie Porter - 20th

 

14-15 Boys 3m

Mason Mankey - 1st

Luke Sollenberger - 14th

 

14-15 Girls 1m

Ellie Castleman - 20th

 

 

16-18

 

16-18 Boys 1m

Josh Sollenberger - 2nd

Kaden Springfield - 7th

 

16-18 Girls 3m

Mia Prusiecki - 2nd

Grace Hurely - 5th

Devynn Bishop - 7th

Annalei Dow - 22nd

 

16-18 Boys 3m

Kaden Springfield - 2nd

Josh Sollenberger - 3rd

 

16-18 Girls 1m

Mia Prusiecki - 3rd

Devynn Bishop - 6th

Annalei Dow - 9th

Grace Hurley - 18th

 

16-18 Girls Platform

Mia Prusiecki - 1st

Annalei Dow - 4th

Grace Hurley - 6th

Devynn Bishop - 7th

Macaiah Gianfagna - 28th

 

16-18 Boys Platform

Kaden Springfield - 2nd

 

 

Regionals

 

11-U

 

11-U Girls 3m

Mallory Ream - 2nd

Georgia Bohley - 3rd

 

11 & U Girls Platform

Georgia Bohley - 1st

 

11 & U Boys 1m

Cameron McClain - 3rd

 

11 & U Girls 1m

Hannah Pickett - 2nd

Nora Falatko - 4th

Mallory Ream - 5th

Georgia Bohley - 6th

 

12-13

 

12-13 Girls Platform

Alexis Wojtalik - 2nd

Elle Hollingsworth - 4th

Madeline Bohley - 5th

 

12-13 Girls 1m

Elle Hollingsworth - 2nd

Lydia Wilderman - 11th

Alexis Wojtalik - 12th

Madeline Bohley - 13th

Gianna Bratina - 14th

Ella Heminger - 16th

Isabelle Tull

 

12-13 Boys 1m

Michael Northrup - 11th

Jackson McClain - 13th

Jaxton Miller - 14th

 

12-13 Boys 3m

Jackson McClain - 11th

 

12-13 Girls 3m

Elle Hollingsworth - 2nd

Alexis Wojtalik - 5th

Isabelle Tull - 9th

Madeline Bohley - 13th

 

14-15

 

14-15 Boys 3m

Mason Mankey - 2nd

Luke Sollenberger - 8th

 

14-15 Girls 1m

Amelia Rinehart - 1st

Megan Mcintyre - 16th

Ellie Castleman - 19th

Natalie Porter - 21st

Ava Tuley - 22nd

 

14-15 Girls 3m

Amelia Rinehart - 3rd

Ellie Castleman - 13th

Natalie Porter - 16th

 

14-15 Boys Platform

Mason Mankey - 2nd

 

14-15 Girls Platform

Amelia Rinehart - 1st

 

14-15 Boys 1m

Mason Mankey - 2nd

Luke Sollenberger - 9th

 

16-18

 

16-18 Girls 1m

Mia Prusiecki - 2nd

Devynn Bishop - 3rd

Annalei Dow - 4th

Jiselle Miller - 6th

Gracie Hurley - 10th

Hannah Lily Clark - 18th

Micaiah Gianfagna - 30th

Molly Mcintyre - 31st

 

16-18 Boys 3m

Josh Sollenberger - 2nd

Kaden Springfield - 3rd

Aidan Blaze - 29th

Thomas Davis - 30th

 

16-18 Boys Platform

Kaden Springfield - 3rd

 

16-18 Girls 3m

Mia Prusiecki - 1st

Jiselle Miller - 3rd

Gracie Hurley - 4th

Devynn Bishop - 6th

Annalei Dow - 12th

Hannah Lily Clark - 14th

Micaiah Gianfagna - 31st

 

16-18 Boys 1m

Josh Sollenberger - 1st

Kaden Springfield - 7th

Thomas Davis - 30th

Aidan Blaze - 34th

 

16-18 Girls Platform

Mia Prusiecki - 1st

Annalei Dow - 3rd

Grace Hurley - 4th

Devynn Bishop - 6th

Jiselle Miller - 9th

Micaiah Gianfagna - 12th

More photos: