Join us for our Fall lessons & developmental sessions.  New Member Registration & Evaluations @ PHS:

September 5 -- 5:30-6:30    &    September 9 -- 4:30-5:30 

2019 Divisional Championship Recap

Elizabeth Woodruff
Mar 7, 2019

2019 Central West Divisional Championship Meet Recap

This year, PCA athletes put up a strong performance as individuals and as a team.  I am very proud of our efforts that lead to more podium finishes than we have ever had at a Divisional meet.  All our athletes deserve a pat on the back for their dedication, team spirit, and hard work leading into this meet.  Their efforts became obvious in the pool with the number of personal best times, new team records, and individuals advancing to the State meet this weekend. 

We have 5 athletes advancing from this meet to the State Championship:

Jared Beasley-                                                  11-12 100 Freestyle 59.67 (-0.22)

                           11-12 200 Freestyle 2:08.38 (-4.79)

Jadyn Russell- (Backstroke) 30.12                  13-14 200 Medley Relay 1:58.26

Taylor Brackney- (Breaststroke) 32.72

Hallie Meier- (Butterfly) 28.67

Josie Heyob- (Freestyle) 26.75

Special Congratulations to our event WINNERS!

Avery Keating                   11-12 500 Freestyle         5:56.27 (-6.75)

Jared Beasley                    11-12 200 Freestyle         2:08.38 (-4.79)

Sydney Srnka                     Open 200 Backstroke     2:17.03 (-9.77)

Taylor Brackney                13-14 500 Freestyle         5:32.12 (-13.96)

New Team Records:

10 and Under:

Jaxon Russell-                   100 Freestyle     1:12.85 (-1.41)

                                                100 Backstroke  1:25.99 (-2.83)

11-12:

Averie Keating-                                500 Freestyle     5:56.27 (-6.75)

                                                50 Butterfly        31.41 (-0.23)

Jared Beasley-                  200 Freestyle     2:08.38 (-4.79)

                                                50 Breaststroke 36.67 (-0.26)

                                                50 Butterfly        30.76 (-0.24)

                                                200 IM                  2:32.88 (-5.63)

13-14:

Hallie Meier-                    100 Freestyle     57.51 (-2.05)

                                                100 Butterfly      1:07.74 (-2.20)

Taylor Brackney-              200 Freestyle     2:06.57 (-4.77)

                                                500 Freestyle     5:32.12 (-13.96)

                                                200 IM                  2:27.11 (-1.53)

Nicole Abell-                     1650 Freestyle   20:06.03 (-44.86)

Jadyn Russell-                   200 Backstroke  2:28.25 (-5.59)

Open:

Sydney Srnka-                   500 Freestyle     5:24.21 (-19.93)

Jacob Armstrong-            500 Freestyle     508.06 (-18.89)

Time Crusher Award:

The Time Crusher Award is awarded to the girl and boy athlete that dropped the largest percentage of time in any event.

Mya Irving                          100 Breaststroke              1:45.83  (-5.24)   4.95 %

Jacob Armstrong              500 Freestyle                     5:08.06 (-18.89) 5.88%

All Over Time Drop:

Here are our athletes that were able to drop time in every individual event they swam.

Sophia Finney                   Total Time Dropped: 14.38

Taylor Brackney                Total Time Dropped: 38.60

A special congratulations to ALL the athletes participating in the 2019 State Championship Meet!

Julia Baker-                       10 and Under     200 Medley Relay (Backstroke)

                                                10 and Under     50 and 100 Backstroke                  

Rayah Rugenstein-          10 and Under     200 Medley Relay (Breaststroke)

Molly Goff-                        10 and Under     200 Medley Relay (Butterfly)

Alli Woodard-                   10 and Under     200 Medley Relay (Freestyle)

Jared Beasley-                  11 and 12             50, 100, and 200 Freestyle

Jadyn Russel                      13 and 14             200 Medley Relay (Backstroke)

Taylor Brackney                13 and 14             200 Medley Relay (Breaststroke)

                                                13 and 14             100 and 200 Breaststroke

Hallie Meier                      13 and 14             200 Medley Relay (Butterfly)

Josie Heyob                       13 and 14             200 Medley Relay (Freestyle)

Be sure to cheer on these athletes as they represent PCA at the IUPUI Natatorium this Saturday and Sunday!! 

GO PCA!!

More photos: