Join us for our Fall lessons & developmental sessions.  New Member Registration & Evaluations @ PHS:

September 5 -- 5:30-6:30    &    September 9 -- 4:30-5:30 

FAST 500 Invitational and THT Summer Steam Recap

Elizabeth Woodruff
Jun 23, 2019

PCA Families,

Can you believe that we are just weeks away from our championship meets?!  This long course season is flying by!  In the past 6 weeks, we have competed in Fishers’ FAST 500 Invitational and Terre Haute’s THT Summer Steam.  We have had many athletes continue to have breakout swims, earn Divisional cuts, earn State cuts, and set many new club records.  We were also represented by Ms. Elle Gilkerson at the Councilman Classic!  Great job representing PCA, Elle!  PCA coaches are so proud of our athlete’s hard work so far this season, and we know that we are nowhere near done! 

Congratulations to these athletes who earned State Cuts!

Peyton Clark-                   50 Breaststroke   47.88

Rayah Rugenstein-          50 Breaststroke   47.33

Averie Keating-                100 Freestyle       110.67

Julia Baker-                      50 Back                40.96

New Club Records @ FAST 500 Invitational:

Jared Beasley 11-12 Boys

                200 Freestyle-                      2:24.70

                100 Backstroke-                   1:21.82

                50 Breaststroke-                   45.77

                50 Butterfly-                          35.03

                100 Butterfly-                        1:27.18

Averie Keating 11-12 Girls

                50 Butterfly-                          35.63

                400 IM-                                 6:24.76

Taylor Brackney 13-14 Girls

                1500 Freestyle-                    20:15.38

Dane Market Open Boys

                400 Freestyle-                      4:43.84

Elle Gilkerson Open Girls

                100 Breaststroke-                 1:17.66

                400 IM-                                 5:33.80

New Club Records @ THT Summer Steam:

Jason Russel 8 and U Boys

                50 Freestyle-                       37.92

                100 Freestyle-                     1:24.13

                100 Backstroke-                  1:41.06

                100 Butterfly-                       1:45.34

Julia Baker 9-10 Girls

                200 Freestyle-                     3:05.77

                50 Backstroke-                    40.96

                200 Backstroke-                  3:17.99

                50 Butterfly-                        45.92

Rayah Rugenstein 9-10 Girls

                50 Breaststroke-                 47.33

Averie Keating 11-12 Girls

                1500 Freestyle-                  20:42.83

                100 Backstroke-                 1:22.08

Jadyn Russell 13-14 Girls

                50 Freestyle-                      30.50

                200 Backstroke-                 2:50.57

Hallie Meier 13-14 Girls

                100 Freestyle-                   1:05.17

                100 Backstroke-                1:18.33

                200 Freestyle-                   2:21.69

                200 IM-                              2:46.94

Taylor Brackney 13-14 Girls

                800 Freestyle-                  10:55.14

                100 Breaststroke-             1:21.15

                200 Breaststroke-             2:59.62

Nicole Abell 13-14 Girls

                100 Butterfly-                    1:20.31

                200 Butterfly-                    2:58.62

                400 IM-                             5:56.32

Luke Smith 13-14 Boys

                100 Freestyle-                   1:01.97

                200 Freestyle-                   2:15.71

                100 backstroke-                1:13.84

                200 Backstroke-                2:43.24

Dane Market Open Boys

                200 IM-                              2:28.18

                400 IM-                              5:20.04

Special Congratulations to Jaxon Russell for, once again, earning the High Point Award for 8 and Under Boys at the THT Summer Steam and for setting 4 new meet records!

Also, a Special Congratulations to ALL PCA participants in the THT Summer Steam meet, as we were the combined over-all WINNERS of the meet!  We brought home a nice trophy that I’m sure will be accompanied by many others in the not too distant future!

Over-all, great work was done by all of our swimmers!  PCA coaches are excited to see what our athletes accomplish at the JAGS meet this coming weekend, and we will continue to work towards earning more cuts for our upcoming Divisional and State Championship meets!  Let’s Go PCA!

More photos: