JOIN OUR CLUB ANYTIME.

SEND AN EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS

PCA Championship Meets Recap!

Elizabeth Woodruff

Your PCA athletes showed up to race this past weekend at the CW Divisional Championship Meet!  We had 40 athletes compete at Crawfordsville High School on August 4-5, 2019!  Ready to hit the water from the first heat, your PCA athletes raced hard, fought for every second, and came together as a team! It was an amazing weekend of swimming for everyone involved. The work your athletes have put into the water this season was certainly evident as a staggering number of lifetime best swims were earned.

Congratulations to all our swimmers who earned individual life time best times!

Nicole Abell (4), Julia Baker (5), Brain Beasley (3), Jared Beasley (3), Grace Brackney (3), Taylor Brackney (5), Peyton Clark (4), Hunter Eisele (4), Sophia Finney (1), Kaitlyn Fletcher (1), Maddie Gaitan (2), Caroline Glaze (2), Marina Hiple (1), Mya Irving (5), Averie Keating (6), Tessa Maar (6), Dane Market (6), Norah Market (2), Hallie Meier (6), Samantha Meier (3), Maddie Moore (1), Meg Parker (6), Maquinzie Phillips (1), Jadyn Russell (6), Jaxon Russell (6), Taylor Schoen (4), Luke Smith (2), Sydney Srnka (3), Xander Straw (1), Grant VanWanzeele (4), Max Warner (4), Natalie Woehlecke (4), Ella Wood (1), Ali Woodard (1), and Jayda Woodruff (2).

Special congratulations go out to the following swimmers for their podium finishes in individual events! (Top 8):

Nicole Abell (4), Julia Baker (6), Brian Beasley (2), Grace Brackney (2), Taylor Brackney (6), Payton Clark (1), Caroline Glaze (2), Marina Hiple (1), Averie Keating (6), Tessa Maar (3), Dane Market (5), Hallie Meier (5), Samantha Meier (4), Meg Parker (2), Jadyn Russell (6), Luke Smith (2), Sydney Srnka (5), Grant VanWanzeele (3), and Max Warner (3).

Special Congratulations to our Podium Relay Finishes! (Top 8):

10 and Under Girls 200 Freestyle Relay- 5th

10 and Under Girls 200 Medley Relays- 4th and 8th

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay- 7th

Open Girls 200 Freestyle Relay-6th

Open Girls 200 Medley Relay- 6th

Open Boys 200 Freestyle Relay- 5th

Special Congratulations to our event CHAMPIONS!:

Grace Brackney- Open 100 Breaststroke

Averie Keating- 11-12 500 Freestyle

Dane Market- Open 200 Fly

Hallie Meier- 13-14 200 Freestyle and 50 Freestlyle

Jaxon Russel- 10 and Under 50 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke, and 50 Freestyle

13-14 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay- Jadyn Russell, Taylor Brackney, Josie Heyob, Hallie Meier

Open Boys 200 Freestyle Relay- Max Warner, Dane Market, Brian Beasley, Grant VanWanzeele

 

 

Congratulations for our athletes who earned STATE CUTS!:

Grace Brackney- 100 Breaststroke

Jaxon Russell- 50 Freestyle

New Club Records:

10 and Unders

Jaxon Russell: 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 100 Breast

Julia Baker: 100 Fly

11 and 12s

Averie Keating: 100 Free, 500 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly

13 and 14s

Hallie Meier: 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 100 Fly

Nicole Abell: 200 Fly

Taylor Brackney: 200 IM, 400 IM

Open

Max Warner: 50 Free, 100 Free

Dane Market: 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly

Brian Beasley: 100 Back

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PCA also had an impressive weekend swimming in the Age Group State Championship Meet at IUPUI Natatorium, 7/26-7/28.  We had 12 athletes participate in the meet and they represented PCA with determination, speed and team work!

Congratulatins to our AGS participants:

Nicole Abell, Julia Baker, Taylor Brackney, Payton Clark, Josie Heyob, Marina Hiple, Mya Irving, Hallie Meier, Rayah Rugenstein, Jadyn Russel, Jaxon Russel, and Luke Smith.

Racing to life time best swims were:

Julia Baker- 100 Backstroke (New Club Record!)

Taylor Brackney- 200 Breaststroke (New Club Record!)

Luke Smith- 100 Freestyle (New Club Record!), 400 Freestyle (New Club Record!), 100 Backstroke (New Club Record!), and 200 Freestyle (New Club Record!)

Life time best relay swims:

Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay (-3.07)- Jadyn Russel, Taylor Brackney, Hallie Meier, and Josie Heyob

Girls 13-14 400 Freestyle Relay (-3.16)- Hallie Meier, Josie Heyob, Nicole Abell, and Jadyn Russell

Congratulations to our top finishers:

 Taylor Brakney had a breakout swim and top 16 finish, placing 15th in the 100 Breaststroke, with a time of 2:54.61.  Taylor dropped 2.85 seconds and breaks her own Club Record.

Luke Smith placed 9th in the 400 Freestyle and dropped a whopping 12.14 seconds and placed 13th in the 200 Freestyle and dropped 3.30 seconds!  Both swims are new Club Records!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lastly our athletes tore it up at Senior State at the IUPUI Natatorium 7/18-7/21.  We had 15 athletes representing PCA and they raced their hearts out!

Congratulations to all our Senior State participants:

 Mikaylah Anderson, Brian Beasley, Grace Brackney, Elle Gilkerson, Kylie Knutson, Hallie Meier, Samantha Meier, Meg Parker, Luke Smith, Sydney Srnka, Grant VanWanzeele, and Max Warner.

Special Congratulations to those earning life time best times:

Brian Beasley- 200 IM (-8.69)

Lucy Engle-Wilkerson- 1500 Freestyle (-9.25) and 100 Freestyle (-.67)

Kylie Knutson- 1500 Freestyle (-14.67) and 200 Freestyle (-.32)

Dane Market- 200 Breaststroke (-5.21), 200 IM (-2.39), and 100 Fly (-2.43)

Maggie McGuire- 200 Breaststroke (-3.43) and 200 IM (-.31)

New Individual Club Records:

Womens 1500 Freestyle- Lucy Engle-Wilkerson

Womens 200 Freestyle- Kylie Knutson

Mens 200 IM- Dane Market

Mens 200 Freestyle- Dane Market

Mens 200 Breaststroke- Dane Market

New Relay Club Records:

Mens 200 Medley Relay- Brain Beasley, Dane Market, Max Warner, and Grant VanWanzeele

Womens 200 Medley Relay- Maggie McGuire, Elle Gilkerson, Kylie Knutson, Samantha Meier

Mens 400 Medley Relay- Dane Market, Brian Beasley, Grant VanWanzeele, and Max Warner.

Womens 400 Medley Relay- Maggie McGuire, Elle Gilkerson, Kylie Knutson and Lucy Engle-Wilkerson

Mens 800 Freestyle Relay- Dane Market, Max Warner, Grant VanWanzeele, and Luke Smith

Womens 800 Freestyle Relay- Lucy Engle-Wilkerson, Kylie Knutson, Sydney Srnka, and Hallie Meier

Womens 400 Freestyle Relay- Maggie McGuire, Elle Gilkerson, Kylie Knutson, and Lucy Engle-Wilkerson

Mens 400 Freestyle Relay- Max Warner, Grant VanWanzeele, Luke Smith, and Dane Market

Special Congratulations to our top finisher:

 Elle Gilkerson finished in the top 16 in the 100 Breaststroke!!!  Elle raced to 15th place with a finish time of 1:14.67!

 

PCA Coaches and Staff could not be more proud of how our athletes wrapped up our 2019 Long Course Season!  We had three great weekends of racing success and perseverance!!  We look forward to seeing what the future holds as our athletes reach their goals… and set new ones!!

Way to go PCA!  Let’s tackle the 2019-2020 Short Course Season and set our goals HIGH!

More photos: