Team Accomplishments

Founded in 2006, FAST has built a quality program with a culture of excellence, a drive to succeed, and a family-oriented program.
 

Club Accomplishments

FAST has received numerous National honors, including:

  • USA Swimming Level 4 Designated Club (2015 - Present)
  • Silver Medal Club - USA Swimming's Club Excellence (2013 - 2017). Silver Medal clubs develop young athletes to compete at the highest level.
  • Bronze Medal Club - USA Swimming's Club Excellence (2018).
  • National Age Group Coaches Summit Invitation (2012 & 2016). This invite is extended to 40 clubs in the country.


Coaching Accomplishments

Our internationally-recognized coaching staff has earned numerous honors, including:

  • Four Indiana Swimming Coach of the Year recipients: Joe Keller (2005, 2007), Alec Haley (2013), Steve Sanchez (2014, 2019), and Chas Grimm (2018).
  • NCAA Division 1 head coaching experience: Garland Wilson (University of Iowa)
  • USA Swimming Select Camp Coach: Alec Haley (2018)
  • USA Swimming Junior National Team Coaches: Joe Keller (2018) and Alec Haley (2018)


Swimmer Accomplishments

Our FAST athletes have also been recognized on the national stage, including:

  • Junior National Meet Qualifiers: Morgan Booth, Jackson Carlile, Aaron Frollo, Abby Jahns, JoJo Ramey, Drake Stallworth, and Corinne Yorkman.
  • Junior National Team Selection: Jackson Carlile (2018)
  • Junior National Open Water Champion: Jackson Carlile (2018)


Volunteer Accomplishments

Our FAST parent group is made up of outstanding individuals who give tirelessly to the sport and have been recognized at the state level, including:

  • Barton Volunteer Award recipient: Drew Alexander (2018)


Team Accomplishments

Our athletes excel in the water - from our youngest to our most elite. Here are a few of their accomplishments:        

2019

  • Age Group State Short Course 3rd Place Finish
  • Senior State Short Course Runner Up

2018

  • Open Water State Champions
  • Age Group Short Course Runner Up
  • Sr. State Short Course Runner Up
  • Age Group Long Course Runner Up
  • Sr. State Long Course Runner Up

2017

Image result for 2017 usa swimming silver club

  • Open Water State Champions
  • Age Group Short Course Runner Up
  • Age Group Long Course Runner Up

2016

  • Open Water State Champions
  • Age Group Short Course Runner UpImage result for 2016 usa swimming silver club
  • Age Group Long Course Runner Up
  • Sr. State Short Course Runner Up
  • SWIMFEST Runner Up

2015

  • Age Group Long Course Champions                 
  • Sr. State Short Course Champions
  • Open Water State Champions
  • Age Group Short Course Runner Up

2014

  • Open Water State Champions
  • Age Group Short Course Runner Up                  
  • Age Group Long Course Runner Up
  • Sr. State Short Course Runner Up

2013

  • Age Group Short Course Runner Up  
  • Age Group Long Course Runner Up

2012 

  • Central Zone IMX Champions

2011

  • Age Group Short Course Runner Up  
  • Age Group Long Course Runner Up
  • Central Zone IMX Champions

2010

  • Age Group Short Course Runner Up 
  • Age Group Long Course Champions
  • Central Zone IMX Champions


Come see what all of the excitement is about. Join FAST today!

Tiger Up!