Champions in the Pool.

Champions in Life

Champions in Life

Southeastern Swim Club recognizes that our swimmers are amazing both in an out of the pool. Check out below to see the accomplishments of our swimmers off the pool deck!

 

Katelyn Kertin

Royals

Katelyn made her college decision to attend the University of Central Florida!

Izzy Waren

Royals

Izzy has an internship at CVS Pharmacy!     

Kaavya Patel, Eli Koleszar,
& Anissa Lammie

Bluefins

These Bluefins are members of the Hamilton County Spell Bowl Championship team for HIJH!

MacKenzi Fleck

Sharks

Not only does MacKenzi earn straight A’s, but she’s also learning Sign Language to help the communication barrier between the deaf community and the hearing community. MacKenzi also participates in Scouting and averages about 4 hours of community service every month.

Anna Irish

Bluefins

Anna holds the Fall Creek JH school record in the 800m run and recently added a 2nd school record in the 3K CC race while running in the state middle school CC championships.

Samarth Praveen Rao

Lionfish Silver

Samarth was part of the HIJH Academic Spell Bowl Team and helped the team win the 2022 Hamilton County Spell Bowl competition!

Lauren Bergman, Jordan Daugherty,
Eric Joesten, Grace Newton,
Ash Saple, Anna Stolle, & Izzy Waren

Royals

These Royals are members of the National Honor Society!

Gabriel Cockrum

Lionfish Gold

Gabriel was chosen to be one of Riverside's Goldenhawks of the month for displaying the HSE core characteristic of Caring.

Owen Day

Stingrays

Owen made the Southeastern Elementary Spell Bowl team and they placed 9th in the state in the Elementary Spell Bowl competition!

Liam Cockrum

Flying Fish

Liam was chosen as one of Lantern Road Elementary School's Life Rule Role Models for displaying the Life Rule of Good Manners.

Audrey Crawford

Royals

Audrey has been recognized as a USA Swimming Academic All-American!

Scarlett Fanger

Sea Dogs

Scarlett runs cross country and is constantly staying positive!

Abby Jane Avritt

Bluefins

Abby auditioned for and was selected as a Violinist for American String Teachers Association All Regional Honors Orchestra!

Anna Irish

Bluefins

Anna placed 1st in her age group (10-19) in the Fishers YMCA Wishbone 5K run on Turkey Day!

Gabby Johnson & Maddy Page

Royals

Gabby and Maddy were 2 of 30 total students chosen for the ACTS program for Hamilton County, a community youth leadership program through Purdue University. They will help serve on community boards locally as the voice of the youth for Hamilton County!

Sophie Blue

Bluefins

Sophie did a phenomenal job starring as Buddy in Elf Jr. at Roots' Theatre!

Josh Lawrence, Kaavya Patel
Eli Koleszar, & Carter Nelsen

Bluefins

These Bluefins did an amazing job in the HIJH Symphonic Band winter concert!

Anna Irish

Bluefins

Anna traveled to Ohio and competed in the Speed Capital indoor track meet, placing first in both the 800m and 1500 runs for her age group.

Payton Walker, Jocelyn Graham,
& Anissa Lammie

Bluefins

Payton, Jocelyn, and Anissa volunteered on MLK Day of Service for the Fishers Food Drive.

Jacob Lawrance and Akshara Venkatram

Sharks and Flying Fish

Jacob Lawrance and Akshara Venkatram were on the Thorpe Creek Elementary Science Bowl Team that placed 2nd in the State.

Sawyer Green

Sea Dogs

Sawyer competed at the ISSMA for piano and recieved a gold medal!

 

If you know a swimmer who is doing awesome things, please take a few minutes to submit this form and we will add them to this page. Please email our webmaster [email protected] to have corrections made to submissions on this page.