Meet Kudos: Cincinnati and Russell Sims

Neil Romney
Jun 30, 2019

Cincinnati Marlins TYR Sport Summer Championships (6/20/19-6/23/19)

Six RACE swimmers journeyed north to Ohio last weekend to test their mettle against athletes from 7 states and one foreign country (Costa Rica). Competing in the men’s open division, Neal Wolfram won the 4 fr, dropping 3 seconds (4.04.47) and setting a new team record (TR). Wolfram also set TRs in the 1 fr (54.69), 2 ba (2.10.19), and 1500 (16.13.53). Luke Shourds finalled (top 7) in all 5 of his races including TRs in the 1 fl (58.60), 2 br (2.26.35), and 2 im (2.10.22).

In the men’s 13-14 division, Landon Badstibner swam 100% final PRs including a 3rd in the 1 ba (68.11) and 4th in the 1 fr (61.68). Canaan Timberlake finalled in both the 1 br (66.89) and the 2 im 2.35.34).

Also competing in Cincinnati were Madison Bush and Drew Wolfram.

Russell Sims Home Meet (6/29/19)

RACE Swimmer of the Meet honors was thirteen-year-old Allison Davis, who recorded 100% personal records (PRs) including drops of 15 seconds in the 2 im (3.20.42), 2 seconds in the 1 fr (82.67), and 5 seconds in the 1 fl (96.90), the last off a PR only two-weeks old. Davis’ swims were also characterized by longer strokes and more efficient body shaping and water manipulation. 

RACE Gargantuan Swim(s) accolades went to 14-year-old Steven Cardona; racing in back-to-back events, Cardona chopped 32 seconds off his 1 fr 86.88) and returned only 9 minutes later to win the 50 fr in 40.95, crushing his previous best in that event by 11 seconds.

Other RACE achievements:

First LCM meet—Hannah Andrews, Artemiy Arefkin, Juliette Berry, Maddy Boyer, Evan Cardona, Aung Hein, Leng Hom, Isaac Jakaitis, Artit Kyaw, Nora McCutcheon, Lela Owsley, Kenner Rose, Payton Sherry

Completing new events—Steven Cardona, Carleigh Frost, Ava Gregory-Mabrey, Amelia Matzke, Ella Payne, Trey Wolfram

100% individual PRs—Steven Cardona, Allison Davis, Caden Moseley, Ella Payne

50% or higher individual PRs—Brian Bosse, McKinley Brooks, Lily Fogle, Quinn Gregory-Mabrey, Canaan Timberlake, Drew Wolfram, Neal Wolfram

New LCM KY State qualifying times—Caden Moseley (1 ba and 50 fl)

Winning events—Avery Witcher, Luke Shourds, Leng Hom, Brian Bosse, Neal Wolfram, Addison Browning, Caden Moseley, Leah Witcher, Quinn Gregory-Mabrey, Artit Kyaw, Steven Cardona

Thank you to all who helped make our Russell Sims meet a success.

LCM State Cuts Swum in 2019 (revised 6/29/19; based upon all times swum after 4/1/19—swims qualified in SCY or from last LCM season are not shown here, although they are valid for entry into the meet)

KY State

  1. Landon Badstibner—1, 2, 4 fr; 1 and 2 ba; 1 br; 1 and 2 fl; 2 and 4 im
  2. Peyton Black—50 fr; 1 and 2 fl
  3. Heidi Brooks—2 ba
  4. Hannah Gardner—1 br
  5. Logan Hughes—2 br; 2 fl
  6. Caden Moseley—50 and 1 ba; 50 and 1 fl
  7. Madeline Osmun—50 and 1 fr; 1 ba
  8. Isaac Shourds—2 ba; 1 fl; 4 im
  9. Luke Shourds—50, 2, and 4 fr; 1 and 2 ba; 1 and 2 br; 1 and 2 fl; 2 and 4 im
  10. Canaan Timberlake—50 fr; 1 ba; 1 and 2 br; 1 fl; 4 im
  11. Carolina Wheeler—2 fl
  12. Neal Wolfram—1, 2, 4 fr; 1 and 2 ba; 1 and 2 fl; 2 and 4 im
  13. Trey Wolfram—2 fl

Full and individual meet results as well as updated top times can be found under the Meet Schedule tab, Past and Archived subtab.

More photos: