Newburgh Kudos and Zones Team Selections

Neil Romney
Jul 15, 2019

Newburgh Swimmer of the Meet

Sarah Zoellner

100% prelim PRs, 75% final PRs

Average improvement of 5% over all events

3 new LCM KY State cuts

--Dropped 6 in 1 fl (73.65) for 6th

--Dropped 7 in 2 fl (2.56.95) for 5th

--Dropped 16 in 2 br (3.18.74) for 10th

Gargantuan Swim Award—Sarah Davis

  • 6 seconds under State cut in 2 br (3.14.54) in prelims on her first try at the event
  • Dropped another 6 seconds in finals (3.08.61) for 5th-place overall

Spirit Award—Quinn Gregory-Mabrey

Other RACE achievements at Newburgh:

First LCM meet—Anna Arendt

Completing new events—Heidi Brooks, Sarah Davis, Warren Gregory—Mabrey, Madeline Osmun

100% prelim PRs—Brian Bosse, Allison Davis, Warren Gregory-Mabrey, Sarah Zoellner

100% final PRs—Caroline Calloway

Earning new state-qualifying times for LCM swims done this season—Peyton Black, Heidi Brooks, Sarah Davis, Hannah Gardner, Warren Gregory-Mabrey, Maddie Osmun, Canaan Timberlake, Sarah Zoellner

Winning events—Luke Shourds

Top-8 finishes—Landon Badstibner, Peyton Black, Brian Bosse, Heidi Brooks, McKinley Brooks, Sarah Davis, Hannah Gardner, Ava Gregory-Mabrey, Warren Gregory-Mabrey, Madeline Osmun, Isaac Shourds, Luke Shourds, Canaan Timberlake, Drew Wolfram, Trey Wolfram, Sarah Zoellner

LCM State Cuts Swum in 2019 (revised 7/15/19; based upon all times swum after 4/1/19)

  1. Landon Badstibner—1, 2, 4 fr; 1 and 2 ba; 1 br; 1 and 2 fl; 2 and 4 im
  2. Peyton Black—50 fr; 1 and 2 fl; 2 and 4 im
  3. Heidi Brooks—2 ba; 2 fl
  4. Sarah Davis—1 and 2 br
  5. Hannah Gardner—1 and 2 br
  6. Warren Gregory-Mabrey—1 fl
  7. Logan Hughes—2 br; 2 fl
  8. Caden Moseley—50 ba and 1 ba; 50 and 1 fl
  9. Madeline Osmun—50 and 1 fr; 1 and 2 ba
  10. Isaac Shourds—2 ba; 1 fl; 4 im
  11. Luke Shourds—50, 2, and 4 fr; 1 and 2 ba; 1 and 2 br; 1 and 2 fl; 2 and 4 im
  12. Canaan Timberlake—50 and 1 fr; 1 ba; 1 and 2 br; 1 fl; 2 and 4 im
  13. Carolina Wheeler—2 fl
  14. Drew Wolfram—1 fl
  15. Neal Wolfram—1, 2, 4 fr; 1 and 2 ba; 1 and 2 fl; 2 and 4 im
  16. Trey Wolfram—1 and 2 fl
  17. Sarah Zoellner—2 br; 1 and 2 fl

Full and individual meet results as well as updated top times can be found under the Meet Schedule tab, Past and Archived subtab.

Badstibner and Timberlake Named to KY Zones All-Star Team

Congratulations to Landon and Canaan for their selection to the 2019 Kentucky Zones team, which consists of the fastest 8 competitors in each age group and gender in Kentucky. They will travel as a team to Cary, NC, for the Southern Zones Championships in early August.