RACE Back to School

Neil Romney

 

Swimmer of the Meet--Quinn Gregory-Mabrey

  • 100% individual and relay PRs
  • Averaged 10% time drop including 15 seconds in 1 fr (1.17.75) and 27 seconds in 2 im (3.10.86)
  • Completed 2 new events: 1 fl (1.41.06) and 5 fr (8.07.68)
  • Swam the full 11-12 IMX battery

 

Gargantuan Swim Award –Artemiy Arefkin

  • Dropped 62 seconds in 2 im (2.57.11), 23 seconds under the State cut

 

RelayBig—Sarah Davis

  • Dropped 3 seconds in medley (37.88 for br leg) and fr (29.72) relays

 

 

Other RACE achievements at our first meet of the season:

First meet—Bella Del Valle, Walton Dreadin, Fayez Haddad, Carter Hill, Shosei Tashiro, Yuika Tashiro

Completing new events—Hannah Andrews, Artemiy Arefkin, Peyton Black, Brian Bosse, Addison Browning, Caroline Calloway, Evan Cardona, Steven Cardona, Allison Davis, Bella Del Valle, Charlie Dreadin, Walton Dreadin, Lily Fogle, Carleigh Frost, Quinn Gregory-Mabrey, Warren Gregory-Mabrey, Fayez Haddad, Carter Hill, Alysa Jones, Amelia Matzke, Maddie Osmun, Owen Powell, Kenner Rose, Canaan Timberlake, Cari Willett

100% individual PRs— Hannah Andrews, Artemiy Arefkin, Allison Davis, Sarah Davis, Charlie Dreadin, Quinn Gregory-Mabrey, Joelle Haddad, Alysa Jones, Ethan Ketterman, Nora McCutcheon, Caden Moseley

100% relay PR-- Hannah Andrews, Evan Cardona, Allison Davis, Sarah Davis, Lily Fogle, Carleigh Frost, Quinn Gregory-Mabrey, Joelle Haddad, Ethan Ketterman, Amelia Matzke, Nora McCutcheon, Caden Moseley, Ella Payne, Sarah Zoellner

Completing the IMX Battery—Hannah Andrews, Artemiy Arefkin, Peyton Black, Addison Browning, Caroline Calloway, Lily Fogle, Carleigh Frost, Quinn Gregory-Mabrey, Logan Hughes, Caden Moseley, Isaac Shourds, Luke Shourds, Canaan Timberlake, Leah Witcher, Sarah Zoellner

2019-20 state-qualifying times—Artemiy Arefkin, Caden Moseley, Luke Shourds, Yuika Tashiro, Sarah Zoellner

Winning events—Artemiy Arefkin, Addison Browning, Lily Fogle, Nora McCutcheon, Ella Payne, Luke Shourds, Yuika Tashiro, Sarah Zoellner

 

Full and individual meet results as well as updated top times can be found under the Meet Schedule tab, Past and Archived subtab. A top-times listing for all active RACE swimmers can be found under the Swimmers tab, Top Times subtab.