RACE-SKY Dual Kudos

Neil Romney

RACE-SKY Dual, 5/8/21, Kudos

Summary

  • 49 RACE athletes entered, 48 participated—this is better than our usual percentage turnout of those entered
  • 60% PRs—this is also better than average; possible contributors include a long hiatus since swimmers last competed, the rarity that the 50s in the strokes and the 1 im are offered for 13-and-older athletes; consistent practice attendance, hard work, and attention to detail
  • 9% DQs—more in the fly than any other stroke; every swimmer gets DQd eventually—for our less-experienced swimmers in particular, DQs should be construed as a learning opportunity bring their strokes into compliance
  • Outstanding help from our parent volunteers and polished live-streaming of the meet by Tony Rose
  • First on-site spectators at a home meet since February, 2020

 

First RACE meet—Izuru Nakano, Lily O’Nan

 

Completing new events—Hanna Bowden, Will Davis, Fayez Haddad, Piper Kirn, Lilah McCutcheon, Mallory Moore, Izuru Nakano, Lily O’Nan

 

100% individual PRs (personal records)—Artemiy Arefkin, Allen Bedard, Hanna Bowden, Maddie Boyer, Aiden Davis, Will Davis, Anna-Jo Edmunds, Warren Gregory-Mabrey, Fayez Haddad, Joelle Haddad, Micah Jones, Kade Kasprisin, Piper Kirn, Artit Kyaw, Nora McCutcheon, Izuru Nakano, Anna Satterfield

 

KY State cuts

  • Artemiy Arefkin, 11-12 50 fl, -1.63 to 32.64; 50 ba, -1.7 sec to 32.99
  • Evan Davis, 10u 50 ba, -3.6 sec to 41.43

 

Sectional cuts

  • Peyton Black, 50 fl, - 1.2 sec to 24.48
  • Amelia Matzke, 50 fl, -2.1 sec to 27.88

 

Team records

  • Amelia Matzke, 13-14 1 im, -0.8 sec to 67.59
  • Noah Walters, 10u 50 br, -0.3 sec to 40.57

 

BDODs (biggest drops of the day)

  • Will Davis, 50 ba, 60.74 > 34.62 (43% improvement)
  • Hanna Bowden, 50 fl, 82.66 > 56.87 (31% improvement)
  • Allen Bedard, 50 fl, 54.76 > 37.77 (31% improvement)

 

Spirit Award—McKinley Brooks

  • Vociferous cheering for teammates
  • Encouragement of younger teammates on her relays

 

Garguantuan Swim Award—Evan Davis

  • Dropped 3.6 seconds in 50 ba (41.43)
  • Earned his first KY State Championship qualifying time

 

RelayBig Award—Izuru Nakano

  •  31.71 on fl leg of 2 med C team, his first time racing fly and almost a second faster than his flat start time
  •  27.93 anchoring the 2 fr D team, beating his 50 fr PR by 6 sec to yield the 6th-fastest fr relay split of the day

 

Swimmer of the Meet—Will Davis

  • 100% individual and relay PRs
  • Broke 30 in 50 fl (29.82) in his first time swimming it for 4th-place overall
  • Dropped 26 seconds in 50 ba (34.62)
  • Top-8 finishes in 50 br (37.44) and 50 fr (28.38)

 

2021 KYLSC LCM State Qualifiers (for times made after 9/1/20; revised 5/8/21)

  • Hannah Andrews—10 fr
  • Artemiy Arefkin—50 and 1 fl; 50 and 1 ba; 1 br; 50, 1, and 2 fr
  • Landon Badstibner—1 and 2 ba; 2 fl; 5, 10, and 16.5 fr; 4 im
  • Maddi Barbee—1 and 2 ba; 10 and 16.5 fr
  • Peyton Black—1 and 2 fl
  • Evan Davis—50 ba
  • Cody Ell—1 fl; 50, 1, and 2 fr
  • Hannah Gardner—1 and 2 br
  • Ethan Luis—2 br; 2, 5, 10, and 16.5 fr; 4 im
  • Amelia Matzke—1 and 2 fl; 1 and 2 br; 50, 1, and 10 fr; 2 and 4 im
  • Sarah McGuinness—1 and 2 ba, 1 fl
  • Caden Moseley—2 ba, 4 im
  • Madeline Osmun—50 and 1 fr
  • Luke Shourds—1 fl, 1 ba, 1 and 2 br, 50 and 1 fr, 2 im
  • Sho Tashiro—50 br
  • Noah Walters—50 and 1 fl; 50 and 1 ba; 50 and 1 br; 50, 1 and 2 fr; 1 and 2 im
  • Drew Wolfram—1 and 2 ba, 1 and 2 fl, 50 and 1 fr, 2 im
  • Sarah Zoellner—1 and 2 ba; 1 and 2 br; 1 and 2 fl; 50, 1, 10, and 16.5 fr, 2 and 4 im