LESD feels strongly there is a lot of growth and opportunity for our swimmer(s) from meets. Our meet schedule is created with input from all of our coaching staff and is a process that will vary appropriately for each swim practice group. To enter our meets, there will be an email communication sent to the swimmers that qualify for the meet with instructions on how to submit your entry via your LESD account in Team Unify.


2020-21 SHORT COURSE FULL MEET SCHEDULE

Individual meet information and signup deadlines will be available on the website closer to meet dates. Almost all meets will require a time standard to qualify and the specifics will be included in each meet information. Stay tuned as additional meets may be added to the schedule.

The Coaching Staff will be rolling out different championship competition tracks based on your swimmers progress. This will continue to foster team bonding, gear your swimmers towards the best meets for their talent/age, and give a progression to their competition schedule. Meets not on the team schedule must be cleared with your coach prior to signing up. Stay tuned for more from your primary coaches.

Under Entry Process, there are two options: Swimmer and Coach submission.  For the Swimmer Submission meets, swimmers will get to choose their events.  For the Coach Submission meets, the coaches will choose the events for the swimmers.  Swimmers must still ‘commit’ to going to the meets where coaches will be choosing events for the swimmers.  Swimmers that have not committed to a meet will not be assigned events for meets where coaches are choosing events.

 


 

2018 - 19 SHORT COURSE MEET SCHEDULE

Printable Schedule

The 2018-19 Team Registration must be completed for your swimmer(s) prior to entering meets. 

Date

Meet

Location

LESD Swim Groups

Sun. Oct. 7

Short Course Season Opener (LESD)

Hawken Upper School

White/Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver

Oct. 13 – 14

CCS Age Group & Open  (CCS)

Canton McKinley High School

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Sat. Oct. 20

Peg Neal Pentathlon (LRST)

Lakewood High School

Blue/Bronze/Silver

Sun. Oct. 28

Sailfish Age Group and High School Preview (GLSS)

Cleveland State University

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Nov. 3 – 4

Kelly Kinney Memorial Splash Out Cancer Meet (SWIM)

Ernfeldt Recreation Center

White/Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver

Sat. Nov. 10

Distance Meet (LESD)

Hawken Upper

Bronze/Silver/Gold

Sun. Nov. 11

Fall Breakout (TCAT)

Twinsburg Rec. Center

Qualifying Times Only

Nov. 16 – 18

Mark J. Braun Fall Classic  (LESD)

SPIRE Institute

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Nov. 28 – Dec. 1  

USA Swimming Winter Nationals

Greensboro, N.C.

Qualifying Times Only

Nov. 31 – Dec. 2

Shaker Shark Invitational  (SHSH)

Cleveland State University

Qualifying Times Only

Dec. 5 – Dec. 8  

USA Swimming Winter Junior Nationals

Greensboro, N.C.

Qualifying Times Only

Sun. Dec. 9

Ronald McDonald Meet (LESD)

Hawken Upper School

ALL

Dec. 13 – 16  

Team Pitt Christmas Meet (TPIT)

Pittsburgh, PA

Qualifying Times Only

Jan. 4 - 6 Mid State Championship Indianapolis, IN Apply for All Star Team

Jan. 12 – 13

New Year’s Stretch - Swim Your Own Age  (LSSC)

Rocky River High School

Qualifying Times Only

Jan. 19 – 20

Jim Scullion Age Group Showdown (LRST)

Lakewood High School

Qualifying Times Only

Sun. Jan. 27

HEAT Age Group and Open (HEAT)

Cleveland State University

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Sun. Feb. 3

Frozen (GLSS)

Cleveland State University

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Sun. Feb. 10

Last Chance Meet (LESD)

SPIRE Institute

ALL

Sun. Feb. 19

8 & Under Championships (LRST)

Lakewood High School

8 & Under Only

Sun, Feb, 24

Regional Age Group Championships (STRS)

Solon High School

Qualifying Times Only

Mar. 2 - 3

Barbara Kay Mini-Champs (WOR)

Worthington, OH

8 & Under Only

Mar. 8 – 10

Lake Erie Age Group Championships  (LESI)

Cleveland State University

Qualifying Times Only

Mar. 15 – 17

Lake Erie Senior Championships (FAST)

University of Akron

High School Swimmers

Mar. 21 – 24

Central Zone Sectional Meet

Indianapolis, IN

Qualifying Times Only

 

2017 - 18 LESD SHORT COURSE MEET SCHEDULE

Printable Schedule

 

 

 

Date

Meet Name and Location

Qualifying Times

Groups

October 1

Season Opener at Hawken Upper

None

White/Red/Blue

Bronze/Silver

Oct 7 – 8

CCS Age Group & Open at Canton

200 yards & greater may have QT

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

October 14

Peg Neal Pentathlon at Lakewood HS

Legal time in each stroke

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

October 22

GLSS Age Group & HS Preview at CSU

None

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Nov 3 – 5

14 & Under Mid Atlantic Age Group Showdown in Stafford, VA

Coaches select 4 swimmers in each event

LESD 14 & U All Star Team

Nov 4 – 5

Kelly Kinney Splash Out Cancer at Strongsville

None

All Groups

Nov 11

500/1000/1650 Free/400 IM at Hathaway Brown

None

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Nov 12

Fall Breakout Meet at Twinsburg Rec Center

Slower than NAG B

See Qualifying Times

Nov 17 – 19

Mark Braun Invitational at SPIRE

13 & Over – Faster than NAG A                             12 & Unders – Faster than NAG BB

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

See Qualifying Times

Nov 29–Dec 2

AT&T Winter National Champs at OSU

 

 

Dec 1 – 3

Shaker Shark Invitational at CSU

Faster than NAG B

See Qualifying Times

Dec 6 – 9

Speedo Winter Jr. Nationals in Knoxville, TN

 

 

Dec 9

7th & 8th Grade Meet at Lakewood High School

None

7th & 8th Grade Swimmers only who do not compete for a MS team

Dec 10

Ronald McDonald Meet at Hawken Upper

14 & Under Slower than NAG BB

14 & Under Swimmers only

See Qualifying Times

Dec 14 – 17

Christmas Meet at Univ of Pittsburgh

12 & Under – Faster than NAG A

13 & Over – Faster than NAG A – AA

See Qualifying Times

Jan 6 – 7

Mid State Champ Meet at IUPUI

See LESI website for more info

 

Jan 13 – 14

Jim Scullion at Lakewood HS

Faster than NAG B

See Qualifying Times

Jan 21

Meet with TCAT at Twinsburg Rec Center

Slower than NAG B

See Qualifying Times

Jan 28

Turn up the Heat at CSU

None

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Feb 2 – 4 

TYR Winter Invite at Cincinnati, OH

Faster than NAG BB

See Qualifying Times

Feb 4

Frozen Meet at CSU

None

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Feb 11

Last Chance Meet at SPIRE

None

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Feb 16 – 18

Black History Month Meet in Washington, DC

None

 

Feb 18

LESI 8 & U Champs at SPIRE

Legal time in each event entered

8 & Under Swimmers only

Feb 25

Regional Age Group Meet at Solon HS

Slower than NAG A

See Qualifying Times

March 3 – 4

Barbara Kay Mini Meet

None

8 & Under Swimmers only

March 2 – 4

LESI Senior Champs at Univ. of Akron

200’s faster than NAG B

HS Swimmers

March 9 – 11

LESI Age Group Champs at CSU

Single Age NAG A or faster

14 & Under swimmers

See Qualifyint Times

March 22 – 25

Central Zone Sectionals in Akron, OH