Coaching Staff
Rudi Riet Head Coach & U16 Coach
  • Head Coach, LMRT (2016-Present)
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2013-Present)
  • USSA Certified Level 100 Alpine Coach
  • USSA Certified Level I Official
  • Alpine Coach, Summit Speed Masters Racing Camp (2011-2012)
  • Coach and Captain, Connecticut College Ski Racing Team (1994-1995)
  • Alumni, Rowmark Ski Academy (1988-1991 + PG year)
  • 10 years USSA, FIS (NorAm and Western/Rocky Region), and USCSA (New England/Thompson Division) racing experience
  • Western Region J2 JOs (1989), Western States J1 Championships (1991), Western Region FIS Championships (1990-1992)

Coaching Goal: My coaching goal is to bring out the best in young racers by developing sound, fundamental technique than can be applied any time and in any situation. Additionally, skiing has to be fun for each racer: when a racer enjoys the sport, the potential to excel is much greater.

Profession/Other Job: IT Project Manager

Other Activities: Road Cycling, Bicycle Racing, Hiking, Transportation Advocacy, Travel, Drawing, Cooking, Music

Kurt Zwally U19 Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (1993-present)
  • Head Coach, LMRT (1995-1999 & 2009-2015)
  • USSA Certified Level 200 Coach (1998 & 2013)
  • USSA Certified Level II Referee (1998-present)
  • PARA Coach of The Year (2010)
  • Past PARA Coach to Eastern JI-II Finals
  • Vice President, PARA (2009-present)
  • Central Region Board of Directors, PARA (1996-2009)
  • UMass Ski team (1987-1990)
  • PARA State Team (1983 & 1985)
  • 13 years USSA, FIS & NCAA ski racing experience
  • Elk Mountain Racing Team & LMRT Alumni
 

Profession/Other Job: Residential Solar Sales; Energy & Environmental Policy
Other Activities: Road cycling, spinning, water skiing/wake boarding, and gourmet cooking

Aaron Jacobson U19 Coach
  • USSA Certified Level 100 Coach (2017-present)
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2017-present)
  • PA State Team (2011,2013,2014,2015,2016)
  • LMRT Derby Team (2007,2008,2009,2010,2011)
  • LMRT Athlete (2005-2016)

Profession/Other Job: Computer Science Major @ UMBC, Swim Instructor, Lifeguard
Other Activities: Road Biking, Video Games, Swimming

Doug Houston-Ludlam U16 Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2015-Present)
  • LMRT Athlete (2008-2014)
Cody Powell U14/U12 Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2007-present)
  • Head Coach, LMRT (2015-2016)
  • Alpine Coach, Tussey Mountain Racing Team (2006-2008)
  • Ski Coach for ARCS-USA (summer Chile trips 2009, 2011, 2016, 2017)
  • Ski Instructor at El Colorado, Chile (summer 2008)
  • USSA Certified Level 100 Coach
  • Penn State Ski Team (2004-2007)
  • Eastern Junior Olympics (2003)
  • 11 years USSA & USCSA racing experience
  • LMRT Alumni
 
Profession/Other Job: Senior Human Resource Manager, BA in Labor and Industrial Relations from Penn State.
Other Activities: Tennis, Rollerblading, Biking, and Traveling
Kelly Brunt U14/U12 Coach
  • USSA Certified Level 1 Coach (1996-2009)
  • Competition Official and Referee certifications (Current)

 

 

  • 8 years Alpine coaching experience:
    • Alpine Coach, Liberty Mountain Race Team, Fairfield, PA (2011-present)
    • Alpine Coach, Alyeska Ski Club, Girdwood, AK (1997-1998)
    • Alpine Coach, Missoula Ski Education Foundation, Missoula, MT (1995-1997)
  • 2 years Nordic coaching experience:
    • Nordic Coach, Anchorage Junior Nordic League, Anchorage, AK (1998-2000)
  • 8 years USSA & NCSA/USCSA racing experience
    • Syracuse University Ski Team, Syracuse, NY (1989-1993)
    • Ski Sundown Ski Team, New Hartford, CT (1984-1988)
Profession/Other Job: Glaciologist at NASA and the University of Maryland
 
Katelyn Barclay U14/U12 Coach

• Alpine Coach, LMRT (2016-present)

 

Jonathan Smoley Dev Team Coach
Greg Gaspar Dev Team Coach
  • PSIA Level 3 Alpine Instructor
Brian Eardley Coach
  • USSA Certified Level 100 Coach (1981)
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (1979-1998, 2003-present)
  • Head Coach, LMRT (1990-1993)
  • Former PARA Coach to Eastern Junior Olympics
  • Mid Atlantic Pro Series Racing Experience (1977-1982)
  • Stowe Challenge Cup
  • Former PARA Vice President, former Chair PARA Central Division
  • Former President LMRT, former Treasurer LMRT

Profession/Other Job: Athletic Merchandise Sales Manager & Hard Goods Buyer; Certified Pedorthist
Other Activities: Slot Car Racing - National Champion 2002 & 2003; Mountain Biking, Road Biking.

Hank Zwally Weeknight Coach
Jon Covin President
Carolyn Campbell Vice President
Kerstin Canby Treasurer
Cindy Ahlstrom Secretary
Jay Zwally Member At-Large

Areas of responsiblities - Competition Chair

Timing crew, Race Prep, Race Day, Practice Timing Crew, Homologation, ...

Heather Holden Member At-Large
Matt Superczynski Member At-Large