Coaches and Directors

Coaches and Directors
Coaching Staff
Rudi Riet Head Coach & U19/16 Coach
  • Head Coach, LMRT (2016-Present)
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2013-Present)
  • USSS Certified Level 100 Alpine Coach
  • USSS Certified Level II Official
  • Alpine Coach, Summit Speed Masters Racing Camp (2011-2012)
  • Coach and Captain, Connecticut College Ski Racing Team (1994-1995)
  • Alumni, Rowmark Ski Academy (1988-1991 + PG year)
  • 10 years USSA, FIS (NorAm and Western/Rocky Region), and USCSA (New England/Thompson Division) racing experience
  • Western Region J2 JOs (1989), Western States J1 Championships (1991), Western Region FIS Championships (1990-1992)

Coaching Goal: My coaching goal is to bring out the best in young racers by developing sound, fundamental technique than can be applied any time and in any situation. Additionally, skiing has to be fun for each racer: when a racer enjoys the sport, the potential to excel is much greater.

Profession/Other Job: Micro-mobility consultant, IT project manager

Other Activities: Road Cycling, Bicycle Racing, Hiking, Transportation Advocacy, Travel, Drawing, Cooking, Music

Kurt Zwally U19/16 Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (1993-present)
  • Head Coach, LMRT (1995-1999 & 2009-2015)
  • USSA Certified Level 200 Coach (1998 & 2013)
  • USSA Certified Level II Referee (1998-present)
  • PARA Coach of The Year (2010)
  • Past PARA Coach to Eastern JI-II Finals
  • Vice President, PARA (2009-present)
  • Central Region Board of Directors, PARA (1996-2009)
  • UMass Ski team (1987-1990)
  • PARA State Team (1983 & 1985)
  • 13 years USSA, FIS & NCAA ski racing experience
  • Elk Mountain Racing Team & LMRT Alumni
 

Profession/Other Job: Residential Solar Sales; Energy & Environmental Policy
Other Activities: Road cycling, spinning, water skiing/wake boarding, and gourmet cooking

Arya Jacobson U19/16 Coach
  • USSA Certified Level 100 Coach (2017-present)
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2017-present)
  • PA State Team (2011,2013,2014,2015,2016)
  • LMRT Derby Team (2007,2008,2009,2010,2011)
  • LMRT Athlete (2005-2016)

Profession/Other Job: Computer Science Major @ UMBC, Swim Instructor, Lifeguard
Other Activities: Road Biking, Video Games, Swimming

Cody Powell U14 Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2007-present)
  • Head Coach, LMRT (2015-2016)
  • Alpine Coach, Tussey Mountain Racing Team (2006-2008)
  • Ski Coach for ARCS-USA (summer Chile trips 2009, 2011, 2016, 2017)
  • Ski Instructor at El Colorado, Chile (summer 2008)
  • USSA Certified Level 100 Coach
  • Penn State Ski Team (2004-2007)
  • Eastern Junior Olympics (2003)
  • 11 years USSA & USCSA racing experience
  • LMRT Alumni
 
Profession/Other Job: Senior Human Resource Manager, BA in Labor and Industrial Relations from Penn State.
Other Activities: Tennis, Rollerblading, Biking, and Traveling
Doug Houston-Ludlam U14 Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2015-Present)
  • LMRT Athlete (2008-2014)
Katelyn Barclay U12 Coach

• Alpine Coach, LMRT (2016-present)

 

Jeff Holmes U12 Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2016-Present)
  • 2016 AMSKI El Colorado Gold Medalist
  • USSA Certified Referee 
  • Profession/Other Job: Property Manager
    Education: BS in Business Administration from the University of Mary Washington
    Other Activities: SCCA RallyCross, College Park E30s
Stefan Suh U12 Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2018-Present)
  • LMRT Athlete (2008-2014)
Greg Gaspar Dev Team Coach
  • PSIA Level 3 Alpine Instructor
Ted Miksinski Dev Team Coach
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2005-present)
  • USSS Level 100 Alpine Coach
  • LMRT Masters Training/Racing (2002-present)
  • USSA Masters Racing experience
  • Columbia Ski Club, Columbia Race Team Captain (1998-2005)
  • USSA Certified Level I Referee (2006-present)

Profession/Other Job: Private Psychotherapy
Other Activities: Parenting, fitness training (weight & cardio), surf kayaking

Adam Jacobson Future Stars (U8) Coach
  • PSIA Level 1 (2019 - present)
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (2019-present)
  • LMRT Derby Team (2013,2015)
  • LMRT Athlete (2007-2017)

Profession/Other Job: Electrical Engineering Major @ UMD, Lifeguard, Swim Instructor
Other Activities: 3D Printiing, Wood Working, Boxing, Video Games, Swimming, Hiking

Brian Eardley Coach
  • USSA Certified Level 100 Coach (1981)
  • Alpine Coach, LMRT (1979-1998, 2003-present)
  • Head Coach, LMRT (1990-1993)
  • Former PARA Coach to Eastern Junior Olympics
  • Mid Atlantic Pro Series Racing Experience (1977-1982)
  • Stowe Challenge Cup
  • Former PARA Vice President, former Chair PARA Central Division
  • Former President LMRT, former Treasurer LMRT

Profession/Other Job: Athletic Merchandise Sales Manager & Hard Goods Buyer; Certified Pedorthist
Other Activities: Slot Car Racing - National Champion 2002 & 2003; Mountain Biking, Road Biking.

Salim Saifee Coach
  • USSS Level 100 coach
Hank Zwally Weeknight Coach
Board of Directors
Jon Covin President
Chip Swisher Vice President
Kerstin Canby Treasurer
Cindy Ahlstrom Secretary
Carolyn Campbell Member At-Large
Shaun Hydock Member At-Large
Matt Superczynski Member At-Large