Swimming Awards for 2018/2019 Season

Dave Guthrie

AGE GROUP AWARDS:          Short Course

 

10 and under               Female:           Marley Wong

                                        Male:               Jordan Szutiak

 

11 & 12                       Female:           Kayla Witwicki

                                      Male:               Mahinder Singh

 

13 & 14                       Female:           Katie Dillon

                                      Male:               Yogi Dhillon

 

15 & over:                   Female:           Lauren Witwicki

                                      Male:               Alexander Haigh

 

AGE GROUP AWARDS:          Long Course

 

10 and under               Female:           Marley Wong

                                         Male:               Jordan Szutiak

 

11 & 12                       Female:           Kallon Rousseaux

                                      Male:               Jaclyn Szutiak

 

13 & 14                       Female:           Lara Hodges

                                      Male:               Yogi Dhillon

 

15 and over                 Female:           Elizabeth Mayhew

                                        Male:               Edward Molloy

 

MINI MARLINS SWIM SCHOOL VALEDICTORIAN:

                                    Female: Leah Pinkerton

                                    Male: Christopher Nesbitt

 

ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:

                                    Female: Gabrielle Bergeron

                                    Male: Addi Bailey-Ross

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:                

                                    Jamie Alexiuk

 

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER:

                                    Female:  Ann Magnus (Linington) 12 & Under

                                    Male:  Mahinder Singh (Ramsey) 13 & Under

 

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER:

                                    Female: Lauren Witwicki (Hodson) 13 & Over

                                    Male: Theo Perry (McGinnis) 14 & Over

 

OUTSTANDING AWARD:

                                    Female:  Hannah Schanel – 50 free -682 points (Marshall)

                                    Male:  Edward Molloy – 400 free - 627 points (Mary Thomas)

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD:

Hannah Schanel 2nd in the 50 free at Far Western Championships (Dr. Don Wells)

                                  

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

                                     Hannah Schanel - Senior National Qualifier