Swimmers of the Year
This is a performance based award that is presented to the top point scoring swimmer, by gender, age group, per short course and long course season. Awards are based on LSC records achieved, NAG records achieved, participation and placement at sectionals and higher meets, USA Swimming top 10 and MDSI top 10 achievements, and placement in LSC championship meets. Duplicate awards will be given if swimmers score the same number of points in their category. Points are maintained by the Age Group Chair and approved by the Coaches Committee. Awards are presented at the LSC championship meet each spring, for the previous swim season.

In order to be eligible for a Maryland LSC Swimmer of the Year award, a swimmer must have been a Maryland Swimming registered swimmer no later than the previous October 1 of the year(s) being awarded. EXAMPLE: Must be registered by October 1, 2015, in order to be eligible for the 2015-2016 SC Swimmer of the Year and the 2016 LC Swimmer of the Year.

The following criteria are used in determining the swimmers of the year:

1.  USA Swimming SCY Top 10 List
2.  USA Swimming LCM Top 10 List
3.  Maryland Swimming SCY Top 10 List
4.  Maryland Swimming LCM Top 10 List
5.  Maryland Swimming – ALL Maryland Team List
6.  Maryland Swimming Senior Championship Results
7.  Maryland Swimming 14 & Under Championship Results
8.  Maryland Swimming LC Championships Results
9.  Any other data related to swimmer performance if needed to declare a recipient
10. Consideration is given to those swimmers that age up prior to the championship meet for a particular season. Swimmers who do age up but have significant performance data are considered which is usually resulting in multiple awards for an age group.

2018-19 Short Course Swimmers of the Year
9 Years Old:  Spencer Belbot (NBAC), Avery Heron (RAC), Julia Rommel (NBAC)
10 Years Old: Daniel Branon (NBAC), Ella Gotham (HFY), Addison Hunter (MAC)
11 Years Old: Tristan Furlow (NBAC), Campbell Chandler (NBAC), Grace Scharper (NBAC)
12 Years Old: Daniel Diehl (UN), Roger Zhu (EST), Mary Feliz (SPRC), Tess Lankford (LBA), Kate Spraul (NAAC)
13 Years Old: Daniel Diehl (UN), Brody King (BST), Maggie Belbot (NBAC), Mabel Koff (NBAC)
14 Years Old: Ryan Branon (NBAC), Alan Cherches (JCC), Joe Hayburn (ASC), Maggie Belbot (NBAC), Fiona Schere (NBAC)
15 Years Old: Ryan Branon (NBAC), Alex Lakatta (NBAC), Caroline Benda (NBAC), Meghan Cole (MAC), Kacey McKenna (NBAC)
16 Years Old: Colin Bitz (EST), Tyler Christianson (NAC), Sammie Ai (NBAC), Dani Ghine (EST)
17 Years Old: Tyler Christianson (NAAC), Will Hoogenboom (NBAC), Elizabeth Fry (EST), Meghan Lee (EST)
18 Years Old: Will Pelton (NBAC), Max Verheyen (EST), Lauren Poole (NBAC)

2018-19 Long Course Swimmers of the Year
9 Years Old:  Spencer Belbot (NBAC), Avery Heron (RAC), Sandy Epp (RAC), Kate Miner (FAST), Audrey Sorensen (NBAC)
10 Years Old: Court Barrett (SPRC), Spencer Belbot (NBAC), Danile Branon (NBAC), Shannon Conway (NBAC), Addison Hunter (MAC), Audrey Sorensen (NBAC)
11 Years Old: Tristan Furlow (NBAC), Sidney Lauterback (NBAC), Campbell Chandler (NBAC), Riley Reen (MAC), Amelia Starr (GBSA)
12 Years Old: Alex Dillion (UN), Samuel Lee (MAC), Grant Murphy (ASC), Holly Hirsch (NBAC), Grace Scharper (NBAC)
13 Years Old: Daniel Diehl (UN), Maggie Belbot (NBAC), Mabel Koff (NBAC)
14 Years Old: Sam Kamdin (NBAC), Stuart Zhu (EST), Maggie Belbot (NBAC), Mabel Koff (NBAC), Fiona Schere (NBAC)
15 Years Old: Ryan Branon (NBAC), Alex Lakatta (NBAC), Caroline Benda (NBAC), Dani Ghine (EST), Kacey McKenna (NBAC)
16 Years Old: Lucas Calderon (NBAC), Jonathan Edwards (NAAC), Sammie Ai (NBAC), Dani Ghine (EST)
17 Years Old: Colin Bitz (EST), Tyler Christianson (NAAC), Will Hoogenboom (NBAC), Megan Drumm (NBAC), Meghan Lee (EST), Lily Mead (LBA)
18 Years Old: Max Verheyen (EST), Lauren Poole (NBAC)

2018-19 Comeback Swimmers of the Year 
Nick Roberts  (NAAC)
Will Schmidt  (HFY)

2017-18 Short Course Swimmers of the Year
9 Year Olds:  Daniel Branon (LBA), Charlie Lakatta (NBAC), Angela Kadoorie (NBAC), Alaina McCoyd (FSC)
10 Year Olds: Ethan Smith (GBSA), Campbell Chandler (NBAC)
11 Year Olds: Jacob Hall (CAA), Grant Murphy (ASC), Roger Zhu (EST), Mary Feliz (SPRC), Kate Spraul (SPRC)
12 Year Olds: Daniel Diehl (UN), Maggie Belbot (NBAC), Mabel Koff (NBAC)
13 Year Olds: Alan Cherches (JCC), Maggie Belbot (NBAC), Brooke Shinnick (NBAC), Joe Hayburn (ASC), Fiona Schere (NBAC)
14 Year Olds: Joe Hayburn (ASC), Alex LaKatta (NBAC), Caroline Benda (NBAC), Dani Ghine (EST), Kacey McKenna (NBAC), Fiona Schere (NBAC)
15 Year Olds: Colin Bitz (EST), Tyler Christianson (NAAC), Alexander Riedel (MAC), Mason Young (ACA), Samantha Ai (NBAC), Dani Ghine (EST)
16 Year Olds: Tyler Christianson (NAAC), Will Hoogenboom (NBAC), Megan Drumm (NBAC), Meghan Lee (EST), Allison Tomsuden (NBAC)
17 Year Olds: Will Pelton (NBAC), Elizabeth Fry (EST), Easop Lee (NBAC), Lauren Poole (NBAC)
18 Year Olds: Kevin Lin (MAC), Ayris Akbay (EST), Erin Vance (EST)

2017-18 Long Course Swimmers of the Year
9 Year Olds:  Daniel Branon (UN), Charlie Lakatta (NBAC), Crissy Furlow (NBAC), Audrey Sorenson (MAS)
10 Year Olds: Tristan Furlow (NBAC), Liam McQuaid (NBAC), Angela Kadoorie (NBAC), Mizuki Ohtani (CAA), Addison Powers (MAS), Amelia Starr (GBSA)
11 Year Olds: Grant Murphy (ASC), Campbell Chandler (NBAC), Kendall Madison (CAA), Kate Spraul (SPRC)
12 Year Olds: Daniel Diehl (UN), Mary Feliz (SPRC)
13 Year Olds: Sam Kamdin (NBAC), Stuart Zhu (RAC), Maggie Belbot (NBAC), Mabel Koff (NBAC)
14 Year Olds: Ryan Branon (NBAC), Joe Hayburn (ASC), Alex Lakatta (NBAC), Caroline Benda (NBAC), Kacey McKenna (NBAC)
15 Year Olds: Gavin Currie (MAC), Dani Ghine (EST), Evie Krall (NAAC)
16 Year Olds: Colin Bitz (EST), Tyler Christianson (NAAC), Will Hoogenboom (NBAC), Megan Drumm (NBAC), Meghan Lee (EST)
17 Year Olds: Jackson Schultz (SPRC), Lauren Poole (NBAC)
18 Year Olds: Will Pelton (NBAC), Easop Lee (NBAC), Morgan Liberto (RAC)

2017-18 Comeback Swimmers of the Year
Daniel Koval (HFY)