Championship Meet Re-Caps

Feb 25, 2019

This post will be a running post with re-caps of all our Championship meets.  The most recent meet will be at the top and the rest will be below.

Speedo Sectionals (March 14th-17th)

The Northfield Swim Club had seven swimmers compete at the Speedo Sectional invite in Rochester March 14-17.  It had been a long time since the club had sent swimmers to this level of meet and the group had a strong showing.  Participating were Lindy Edstrom, Marcus Hauck, Signe Hauck, Tatum Hauck, Ella Palmquist, Anna Scheglowski, and Paige Steenblock. 

A unique piece to this meet is the competition happens in long course meters despite the full season being short course yards.  The group combined for 33% lifetime bests at the meet.

Paige Steenblock broke the 13-14 girls 200 back record with a time of 2:33.53.  The previous record of 2:39.24 was set by McKenna Jones in 2007.

Great job to those who attended and training/competing for another week!  To see full results go to ‘My Account’ then ‘My Meet Results’ then ‘Results by Meet’.    

Minnesota State Championships (March 7th-10th)

The Northfield Swim Club had 29 participants at the 2019 Short Course State Championship meet the weekend of March 7th-10th.  Overall the team turned out 52% best times and two new SPEEDO Sectional cuts and a new Zone cut were achieved.  The team also finished 3rd in the A Division.

There were many standout swims throughout the weekend.  Everett Olson, Will Redetzke and Paige Steenblock all had a number of drops.  Both Everett and Will dropped in all six of their races and Paige was 3/5.

The meet also saw sixteen individual records fall and eleven relay records fall.  Below are those accomplishments.

10&Under Boys Individual Records

Everett Olson broke the 50 free record with a time of 28.64.  The previous record of 28.69 was set by Marcus Hauck in 2013.

Everett also broke the 100 IM record with a time of 1:14.64.  The previous record of 1:14.99 was set by Marcus Hauck in 2013.

Will Redetzke broke the 200 free record with a time of 2:19.63.  The previous record of 2:21.93 was set by Marcus Hauck in 2013.

Will also broke the 500 free record with a time of 6:24.48.  The previous record of 6:29.50 was set by Will earlier this year.

13-14 Girls Individual Records

Paige Steenblock broke the 100 back record with a time of 1:01.46.  The previous record of 1:02.87 was set by Caitlin Clements-Green back in 2002.

Paige also broke the 100 IM record with a time of 1:03.71.  The previous record of 1:04.68 was set earlier this year by Paige.

Paige also broke the 200 IM record with a time of 2:17.91.  The previous record of 2:19.62 was set by Grete Baker back in 2011.

Paige also broke the 400 IM record with a time of 4:46.26.  The previous record of 4:48.36 was set by her earlier this year.

15-16 Boys Individual Records

Erik Larson broke the 100 free record with a time of 49.16.  The previous record of 49.73 was set by Marcus Hauck earlier this year.

Marcus Hauck broke the 100 back record with a time of 55.65.  The previous record of 56.81 was set by Marcus in 2018.

Marcus also broke the 100 fly record with a time of 54.80.  The previous record of 55.31 was set by Marcus in 2018.

Marcus also broke the 100 IM record with a time of 56.76.  The previous record of 57.20 was set by Marcus in 2018.

Erik also broke the 200 IM record with a time of 2:01.79.  The previous record of 2:06.11 was set by Marcus in 2018.

17&Over Girls Individual Records

Lindy Edstrom broke the 100 breast record with a time of 1:08.45.  The previous record of 1:12.37 was set by her earlier this year.

Lindy also broke the 200 breast record with a time of 2:36.12.  The previous record of 2:38.52 was set by her earlier this year.

Lindy also broke the 100 IM record with a time of 1:03.04.  The previous record of 1:05.45 was set by Victoria Campbell in 2015.

10&Under Boys Relay Records

The relay team of Everett Olson, Will Redetzke, Grayson Gray and Jim Graham broke the 200 Free relay record with a time of 2:05.51.  The previous record of 2:11.54 was set by Owen Edstrom, Cavan Blandin, Ryan Malecha and Marcus Hauck back in 2013.

The relay team of Jim Graham, Everett Olson, Will Redetzke, and Grayson Gray broke the 200 Medley relay record with a time of 2:29.07.  The same group had set the record with a time of 2:31.77 the previous weekend.

Senior Girl Relay Records

The relay team of Lindy Edstrom, Ella Palmquist, Signe Hauck and Tatum Hauck broke the 200 Free relay record with a time of 1:40.88.  The previous record of 1:42.47 was set the previous week by Lindy, Christina Narveson, Tatum and Chloe Mellgren.

The relay team of Lindy, Signe, Tatum and Ell broke the 400 Free relay record with a time of 3:39.80.  The previous record of 3:41.69 was set the previous week by Lindy, Tatum, Chloe, and Ella.

The relay team of Ella, Tatum, Chloe and Lindy broke the 800 Free relay record with a time of 8:05.07.  The previous record of 8:12.25 was set in 2018 by Chloe, Signe, Lindy and Tatum.

The relay team of Tatum, Lindy, Ella and Signe broke the 200 Medley relay record with a time of 1:53.79.  The previous record of 1:55.13 was set back in 2003 by Caitlin Clements-Green, Maggie Perrot, Jenna Smith and Kerry Brodziak.

The relay team of Tatum, Lindy, Ella and Signe broke the 400 Medley relay record with a time of 4:08.48.  The previous record of 4:11.40 was set the previous week by Tatum, Signe, Ella and Lindy.

Senior Boy Relay Records

The relay team of Erik Larson, Andrew Becker, Marcus Hauck and Jack Meehan broke the 200 Free relay record with a time of 1:29.80.  The previous record of 1:31.22 was set in 2016 by Will Clark, Erik Lundstrom, Skip Varley and Andrew.

The relay team of Ryan Malecha, Andrew, Marcus and Erik broke the 400 Free relay record with a time of 3:20.20.  The previous record of 3:22.66 was set back in 2000 by Bryan Perrott, Jared Cooper, Steven Shorten and Adam Garrett.

The relay team of Ryan, Jack, Marcus and Andrew broke the 200 Medley relay record with a time of 1:41.34.  The previous record of 1:43.78 was set back in 2000 by Bryan Perrott, Jared Cooper, Adam Garrett and Steven Shorten.

The relay team of Ryan, Andrew, Marcus and Bryce Malecha broke the 400 Medley relay record with a time of 3:44.27.  The previous record of 3:49.45 was set in 2000 by Bryan Perrott, Jared Cooper, Adam Garrett an Steven Shorten.

Below are the top 16 finishes (scoring finishes) by individuals and relays.

10&Under Boys

Everett Olson-50 Free-2nd

Everett- 100 free- 4th

Everett-50 fly- 6th

Everett-100 fly- 7th

Everett- 100 IM- 7th

Everett- 200 IM- 6th

Will Redetzke- 50 free- 5th

Will-100 free-7th

Will- 200 free- 3rd

Will- 500 free- 4th

Will- 50 fly- 13th

Will- 100 fly- 10th

200 Free Relay (Everett, Will, Grayson Gray, Jim Graham)- 3rd

200 Medley Relay (Jim, Everett, Will, Grayson)- 5th

11-12 Girls

Nora Kortuem- 1000 free- 15th

13-14 Girls

Paige Steenblock- 400 IM- 14th

Senior Girls

400 Free Relay (Lindy Edstrom, Signe Hauck, Tatum Hauck, Ella Palmquist)- 16th

800 Free Relay (Ella, Tatum, Chloe Mellgren, Lindy)- 15th

Senior Boys

200 Free Relay (Erik Larson, Andrew Becker, Marcus Hauck, Jack Meehan)- 11th

400 Free Relay (Ryan Malecha, Andrew, Marcus, Erik)- 16th

200 Medley Relay (Ryan, Jack, Marcus, Andrew)- 14th

400 Medley Relay (Ryan, Andrew, Marcus, Bryce Malecha)- 16th

Great job by all who attended!  We had a lot of swims (individual and relay) and it was fun to be busy at this meet!  To see full results go to ‘My Account’, then ‘My Meet Results’ then ‘Results by Meet.

Minnesota Regional Championships (March 1st-3rd)

Over the weekend we had 54 swimmers compete at the Minnesota Regional Championships in Rochester, MN.  The meet is always one of the most exciting throughout the year and this year’s did not disappoint.  Below are highlights.

  • 70% best times
  • 12 new Champ times, one new zone time, two new SPEEDO Sectional times achieved
  • 19 individual event Champions
  • 3 relay event Champions
  • Six individual team records broken
  • Four relay records broken
  • Single A Champs for the third year in a row

Having terrific meets on the girl’s side were Ella Hegland, Clare Liebl, Ella Palmquist, Ella Porter and Samantha Sundby.  Ella dropped in all five of her races and was also over a second faster than she ever had been in the 50 free on a relay.  Clare was a near perfect 6/7 in all of her races, rounding out her meet with a thirteen second drop in the 500.  Ella Palmquist was a near perfect 6/7 in her races with her only time add coming in a race she won (so she will get another chance this week).  Ella Porter was 7/8 in her races and like Clare ended the meet with a sizable drop in the 500.  Finally Samantha Sundby was 6/7 in her races and went under 1:00 in the 100 free for the first time as one of her best times.

On the boy’s side Jens Kasten, Oliver Momberg, Will Redetzke and Jeb Sawyer had big time meets.  Jens was a pefect 6/6 in his races and added a new Champ time in the 100 IM which he achieved by getting the cut to the HUNDRETH.  Oliver dropped time in all seven of his races and also had a massive relay split on Friday afternoon in the 100 free.  Will was also perfect in his seven races and achieved three new Champ times.  Finally Jeb was a near perfect 5/6 in his races, establishing some massive time drops in his freestyle races.

During the course of this meet many team records were broken.  Below are the individual team records that were broken.

Marcus Hauck broke the 15-16 boys 200 fly record with a time of 2:07.03.  The previous record of 2:26.59 was set by Erik Lundstrom in 2015.

Marcus also broke the 15-16 boys 100 free record with a time of 49.73.  The previous record of 49.79 was set by Kyle Braden in 2003.

Marcus also broke the 15-16 boys 200 back record with a time of 2:03.08.  The previous record of 2:05.43 was set by Marcus last year at this meet.

Anna Scheglowski broke the 13-14 girls 50 free record with a time of 25.07.  The previous record of 25.27 was set by Ellen Varley back in 2017.

Paige Steenblock broke the 13-14 girls 100 IM record with a time of 1:04.68.  The previous record of 1:04.88 was set by Lindy Edstrom back in 2016.

Jens Kasten broke the 13-14 boys 100 breast record with a time of 1:08.57.  The previous record of 1:10.23 was set by Erik Larson back in 2017.

There were also four relay record broken during the meet.

The Senior girls 200 Free Relay record was broken by Lindy Edstrom, Christina Narveson, Tatum Hauck and Chloe Mellgren with a time of 1:42.47.  The previous record of 1:42.56 was set by Lindy, Tatum, Signe Hauck and Christina last year.

The Senior girls 400 Free Relay record was broken by Lindy Edstrom, Tatum Hauck, Chloe Mellgren and Ella Palmquist with a time of 3:41.69.  The previous record of 3:44.93 was set by Signe Hauck, Lindy, Chloe and Tatum last year.

The Senior girls 400 Medley Relay record was broken by Tatum Hauck, Signe Hauck, Ella Palmquist and Lindy Edstrom with a time of 4:11.40.  The previous record of 4:13.02 was set by Tatum, Lindy, Samantha Sundby and Signe last year.

The 10&Under boys 200 Medley Relay record was broken by Jim Graham, Everett Olson, Will Redetzke, and Grayson Gray with a time of 2:31.77.  The previous record of 2:34.55 was set by Ethan Schaffer, Anders Johnson, Marcus Hauck and Owen Edstrom back in 2012.

Finally, we had many swimmers achieve top 10 status in the Individual Hi Point rankings.  Below are those swimmers.

8&Under Boys: Henrick Kortuem finished 2nd

9-10 Boys: Will Redetzke finished 2nd

11-12 Girls: Leah Enedy finished 8th

13-14 Girls: Paige Steenblock finished 7th

13-14 Boys: Jens Kasten tied for 9th

15-16 Girls: Ella Palmquist finished 5th

15-16 Boys: Marcus Hauck finished 8th

17&Over Girls: Lindy Edstrom finished 2nd

17&Over Girls: Chloe Mellgren finished 4th

17&Over Girls: Samantha Sundby finished 8th

17&Over Boys: Sam Erickson finished 4th

Great job to all who attended!  It was a fun meet!!  

Minnesota Achievement Championships (February 23rd)

We had a memorable meet this past weekend.  We once again hosted the Minnesota Achievement Championships which featured 400 athletes and 11 teams.  Half way through the first session (of four) the school district called Sunday and said the building would not be open.  While stressful many people helped to create a tremendous full day for swimmers.  Many swimmers got many races in and performed extremely well despite the major change in competition schedule. 

Total our team had thirty-eight swimmers compete on Saturday and the group combined for 73% best times.  There were also thirty-six new Regional cuts achieved and one new Champ time achieved.

On the girl’s side Cecelia Elliott, Lucy Grahm, Maria Hegland, Alivia Kortuem and Josie Porter all had stand out meets.  Cecelia was 4/5 in her races and add her first Regional cut.  Lucy was a near perfect 5/6 and added two new Regional cuts.  Maria was a perfect 5/5 and added new Regional cuts in all of her races.  Alivia was a near perfect 5/6 and added new Regional cuts in three races.  Josie was a perfect 6/6 and added three new Regional cuts.

On the boy’s side Liam Ailabouni, Grayson Gray and Oliver Momberg all big time meets.  Liam was perfect 4/4 in his races.  Grayson was a perfect 5/5 and added three new Regional cuts.  Oliver dropped in all four of his races and got two new Regional cuts.

This was a great meet for the team as we continue on in our Championship Season.  Great job to all who swam!  To see full results go to ‘My Account’, then ‘My Meet Results’ then ‘Results by Meet’.

This was a meet we needed a lot of help.  Thank you if you were able to help anyway you can!  There were quite a few people who went above and beyond to make the meet happen.  Our Meet Director Tracy Fossum did a lot before, during and after the meet.  Angie Enedy did fill in as Meet Director in the AM (when chaos ensued!).  Marc Mellgren continued to make sure our timing system is as consistent as ever due to his efforts throughout the year and was at the meet to make sure things operated properly.  Devon Barnes was a huge piece before the meet helping with meet programs and set up and then was our Starter during the meet.  Dana Olson spent the day behind the Colorado Timing System and worked along Marc and her son Ethan to make sure all times were getting recorded properly.  Thank you to Jamin Sawyer our Volunteer Coordinator for getting things organized with all club members before and during the meet.  Thank you to Carol Myint, Katy Berglund, Tricia Anderson and Tonja Clay for collaboratively working on getting the programs to look awesome, to get sponsored to establish it to be sold through a QR code.     

We had many club officials’ help throughout the day to take pressure off of meet staff.  Thank you to Chad Beumer, Greg Blandin, Megan Holleran, Tom Loretto, Ryan Redetzke, and Lance Trotman for spending time on deck for the swimmers in a Championship meet.

Finally a big thank you to Carly Born and Krisit Kortuem for their efforts at the Admin table.  Those two were there all day and had to take the brunt of the storm when it was decided that there would be no Sunday.  Time trials after the AM session had to be established.  PM programs had to be re-made.  PM time trials had to be established.  I swear when I thought I was done I went up to Carly another three, four, five times to ask her to add a swimmer or add a heat.  Tremendous effort.

This meet was great example of how awesome our club is.  It was a ton of fun to problem solve with a great group of individuals.  Thank you to everyone who helped out in any way and thank you for being a part of our club!

 

Southern Alliance Conference Championships (February 15th)

We had twenty-two swimmers head up to Farmington for our first Championship meet.  The group combined for 68% best times and there were seven new Regional cuts added.  This was a terrific way to start our Championship Season!

Garrett Gray, Ella Holleran, Faith Koktavy, Josh Kraby and Clare Liebl all found ways to drop in all three of the races they competed in and also had some substantial drops.  Clare also added a new Regional cut.

Also a shout out to Holly Gray for competing in her first meet.  All three of her swims were ‘legal’ and she will be able to race them at our home MAC meet.

Great job to all who attended!  The meet was a great kick off to this part of our season.  To see full results please go to ‘My Account’ then ‘My Meet Results’ then ‘Results by Meet’.  Go Bull Sharks!